2014 SASA nominees announced

08 April, 2014 by Press Release

The South Australian Film Corporation congratulates all of the nominees for this year’s South Australian Screen Awards (aka SASAs).

Two FilmLab funded films will battle it out for Best Feature with The Dead Speak Back, Jason Sweeney (Dir), Julie Byrne (Prod), and 52 Tuesdays, Sophie Hyde (Dir/Prod), Rebecca Summerton, Matthew Cormack, Bryan Mason (Prod), which won a Crystal Bear at this year’s Berlin International Film Festival and Best Director in the World Category at 2014 Sundance, both nominated.

Advertisement

Best Web Series will be hotly contested by Double Happy Vs Infinite Sadness, Justin Wight (Dir), Wastelander Panda, Kirsty Stark (Prod), Victoria Cocks (Dir), Peleda, Luke Jurevicius (Prod/Dir) which has already won an AACTA award and two Kidscreen awards in 2014 and Ringbalin – River Stories, Julia De Roper (Prod), Ben Pederick (Dir) which recently came runner up at the SXSW Interactive Awards in the Art category.

Double Happy Vs Infinite Sadness and Peleda have also been nominated for Best Animation. While Wastelander Panda has also been nominated for Best Cinematographer (Vivyan Madigan), Best Production Design (Cassie Sibbin and Annalisa Francesca) and Best Sound Design (Leigh Kenyon) taking its total nominations up to four.

The shortlist also includes Welcome to Iron Knob, a film selected to tour with Flickerfest, the prestigious national short film festival, which also has four nominations including Best Short Film and Best Comedy Alex Blue (Prod), Dave Wade (Dir), Best Sound Design (Russell Alexander) and Best Writer (Dave Wade).

Muriel Matters, Claire Harris, Julia de Roeper (Prod), Sonia Bible (Dir), which had its World Premiere at the 2013 Adelaide Film Festival has been nominated for Best Documentary.

Presented by the Media Resource Centre, South Australia’s highest film accolades, the SASAs exhibit, celebrate, support and promote South Australian talent in the film industry and help local film-makers gain the attention of the established film industry.

With 17 categories, including Best Short, Best Feature, Best Documentary and Best Music Video, there is over $20,000 worth of prizes to be won.

The 2014 SASA Gala Awards night will be held at The Mercury Cinema on Friday 16th May.

The full list of 2014 SASA Awards nominees are:

Best Short Film
Deluge: Michael Philippou, Danny Philippou (Prod/Dir)
Welcome To Iron Knob: Alex Blue (Prod), Dave Wade (Dir)
Omega: Peter Ninos (Prod/Dir)
Love 2.0: Matt Hawkins, Tom Young (Prod/Dir)
Motorbike Short: Ari Gibson, Jason Pamment (Prod/Dir)
Enfilade: David Coyle (Prod/Dir)

Best Feature
The Dead Speak Back: Julie Byrne (Prod), Jason Sweeney (Dir)
52 Tuesdays: Sophie Hyde, Rebecca Summerton, Matthew Cormack, Bryan Mason (Prod), Sophie Hyde (Dir)

Best Web Series
Double Happy Vs Infinite Sadness: Justin Wight (Dir)
Wastelander Panda: Kirsty Stark (Prod), Victoria Cocks (Dir)
Peleda: Luke Jurevicius (Prod/Dir)
Ringbalin – River Stories: Julia De Roper (Prod), Ben Pederick (Dir)

Best Animation
The Rose of Turaida: Ryan Grobins (Prod/Dir)
Miniambra: Carlos A. Manrique Clavijo (Prod), Ana Maria Mendez Salgado (Dir)
Double Happy Vs Infinite Sadness: Justin Wight (Prod)
Motorbike Short: Ari Gibson, Jason Pamment (Prod/Dir)
Peleda: Luke Jurevicius (Prod/Dir)

Best Comedy
Young Hearts: Tim Hodgson & Jake Zappia (Prod), Tim Hodgeson (Dir)
Welcome To Iron Knob: Alex Blue (Prod), Dave Wade (Dir)
Carbon Daters: Adam Lemmey (Prod), Meredith Calthorpe (Dir)
Love 2.0: Matt Hawkins, Tom Young (Prod/Dir)
Bird Bath: Aaron Nassau (Prod/Dir)

Best Documentary
Barbara’s World: Edoardo Crismani (Prod/Dir)
Living on Country – Irrunytju: Phil Williams (Prod), Nathan March (Dir)
Dogs Body: Krystle Penhall (Prod), Aimee Knight (Dir)
Muriel Matters: Claire Harris, Julia de Roeper (Prod), Sonia Bible (Dir)

Best Drama
Deluge: Michael Beck, Danny Philippou (Prod/Dir)
Omega: Peter Ninos (Prod/Dir)
Border: Nima Raoofi (Prod/Dir)
Enfilade: David Coyle (Prod/Dir)
Pale Blue Dot: Daniel Joyce (Prod), Aaron Schuppan (Dir)

Best Music Video
Beaver – I Think I Might Be Dying/Vision: Adam Camporeale (Prod), Stephen Packer (Dir)
Paper Arms – Tanks of Dust: Adam Camporeale (Prod), Stephen Packer (Dir)
Closure In Moscow – The Church of the Technochrist: Adam Camporeale (Prod), Stephen Packer (Dir)
Parra For Cuva – Wicked Games: Nima Nabili Rad (Prod/Dir)
Oisima – Everything About Her: Tim Ward (Prod), Matthew Thorne (Dir)

Non – Narrative
Illuminations – A Light Painting Behind the Scene: Cameron Edser (Prod/Dir)
This Is Africa: Benjamin Dowie (Prod/Dir)
Oh, Summer: Benjamin Dowie (Prod/Dir)

CRAFT AWARDS

Best Performance
Love 2.0: Elizabeth Hay
Deluge: Michael Beck
Love 2.0: Adam Schmerl
Border: Emma Watson
Enfilade: David Coyle
Bird Bath: Jim Smith

Best Cinematographer
Deluge: Hussain Neissi
Oh, Summer: Benjamin Dowie
Oisima – Everything About Her: Harrison Carr
Pale Blue Dot: Nima Nabili Rad
Enfilade: Andrew Ilicic
Wastelander Panda: Vivyan Madigan

Best Composer
Young Hearts: Liam Harvey
Miniambra: Carlos A. Manrique Clavijo
This Is Africa: Oliver Dowie
Motorbike Short: Chris Larkin
Pale Blue Dot: Jesse Schuppan

Best Director
Deluge: Danny and Michael Philippou
Paper Arms – Tanks of Dust: Stephen Packer
Omega: Peter Ninos
Love 2.0: Matt Hawkins & Tom Young
Enfilade: David Coyle

Best Editor
Closure in Moscow: Stephen Packer
Close In Heart: Danielle Tinker & Daniel Principe
Love 2.0: Dave Raftery
This is Africa: Benjamin Dowie
Pale Blue Dot: Daniel Principe
Enfilade: Lewis Costin

Best Production Design
The Crane Wife: Hannah Sitters
Carbon Daters: Manda Webber
Pale Blue Dot: Matea Gluscevic
Enfilade: David Coyle
Wastelander Panda: Cassie Sibbin & Annalisa Francesca

Best Sound Design
Deluge: Nick Steele
Welcome To Iron Knob: Russell Alexander
Carbon Daters: Beau Gosling
Wastelander Panda: Leigh Kenyon

Best Writer
Deluge: Michael Beck & Danny Philippou
Welcome To Iron Knob: Dave Wade
Close In Heart: Danielle Tinker
Omega: Peter Ninos
Love 2.0: Matt Hawkins & Tom Young
Bird Bath: Aaron Nassau

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

.