Director scores two ADG Awards nominations

09 April, 2015 by Don Groves

Matt Saville has been nominated in two categories at the 2015 Australian Directors Guild Awards, for his feature Felony and an episode of Josh Thomas’ ABC-TV comedy Please Like Me.

The other nominees in the feature film category are Sophie Hyde for 52 Tuesdays, Jennifer Kent for The Babadook and Robert Connolly for Paper Planes.

Advertisement

There are two nominees for Rake for TV drama series: Jessica Hobbs and Rowan Woods. Also in the running are Shawn Seet for The Code, Geoff Bennett for Love Child and Kevin Carlin for Wentworth.

Kate Dennis and Peter Salmon are both nominated for Secrets & Lies in the TV miniseries category, together with Tony Krawitz (Devil’s Playground)  and Ian Watson (ANZAC Girls).

The telemovie award is a toss-up between Samantha Lang for Carlotta and Jeffrey Walker for Jack Irish: Dead Point.

In the 30th year of Neighbours, Chris Langman has been nominated in the TV drama serial category alongside Home and Away directors Danny Raco, Scott Hartford-Davis and David Gould .

Saville’s fellow nominees for TV comedy are Dario Russo (Danger 5) and Trent O’Donnell (The Moodys).

For documentary feature the contenders are Amin Palangi for Love Marriage in Kabul, Eddie Martin for All This Mayhem and Nick Torrens for China’s 3 Dreams.

The awards will be presented on Friday May 8 at the Sofitel Melbourne on Collins. Tickets are available at: www.adg.org.au

The complete 2015 ADG Awards nominees list:

TVC:
Bruce Hunt – The Westpac Bicentennial Foundation: Fred's Drive Tim Bullock – Driver's Test
Jessie Oldfield & Adam Murfet – Life Through Wool Ray Lawrence – NSW Teachers Federation: Graduation

Music Video:
Josh Logue – TV (Eves The Behaviour) Matthew Chuang – It’s Alright (Fractures)
Ben Young – How You Sleep At Night (John Butler Trio)

Original Online Category:

Victoria Cocks – Wastelander Panda: Exile
Timothy Smith – Precinct 13: Baby Jane's Goodbye Bill Northcote – Animal Dash

Telemovie:
Samantha Lang – Carlotta
Jeffrey Walker – Jack Irish: Dead Point

TV Comedy:
Dario Russo – Danger 5 / S2 Ep3
Matthew Saville – Please Like Me / S2 Ep7 Trent O'Donnell – The Moodys / S2 Ep1

TV Drama Serial:
Danny Raco – Home and Away / Ep6109 Chris Langman – Neighbours / Ep6962
Scott Hartford-Davis – Home and Away / Ep6051 David Gould – Home and Away / Ep6017

TV Mini Series:
Kate Dennis – Secrets & Lies / Ep2 Tony Krawitz – Devil's Playground / Ep5 Peter Salmon – Secrets & Lies / Ep6 Ian Watson – Anzac Girls / Ep6

TV Children’s:
Peter Salmon – Nowhere Boys / S2 Ep1 Cate McQuillen – Get Grubby TV
Sally Browning & Gary Doust – Blue Zoo Craig Irvin – Nowhere Boys / S2 Ep7

Documentary Series:
Paul Scott – Redesign My Brain / Ep1 Ruth Cullen – The Dreamhouse / Ep3
Don Featherstone & James Bogle – The War That Changed Us / Ep1 Jennifer Peedom – Life at 9 / Ep2
Cian O'Clery – Changing Minds / Ep2

Documentary Stand-Alone: Kelrick Martin – Prison Songs Danielle MacLean – Blown Away
Donna Geyer – Orphans On Wall Street Fiona Cochrane – All In Her Stride

Short Film:
Beth Armstrong – You Cut, I Choose Melissa Anastasi – This Feral Life Eddy Bell – Grey Bull
Ben Briand – Blood Pulls A Gun Adrian Chiarella – Touch

Student Film:
David Coyle – Enfilade
Nora Niasari – The Phoenix (Simorgh) Sunday Emerson Gullifer – Meat Genevieve Clay-Smith – I Am Emmanuel Vanessa Gazy – Foal

TV Drama Series:
Jessica Hobbs – Rake / S3 Ep1 Shawn Seet – The Code / S1 Ep4 Geoff Bennett – Love Child / S1 Ep5 Rowan Woods – Rake / S3 Ep5 Kevin Carlin – Wentworth / S2 Ep11

Documentary Feature:
Amin Palangi – Love Marriage in Kabul Eddie Martin – All This Mayhem
Nick Torrens – China’s 3 Dreams

Feature Film:
Sophie Hyde – 52 Tuesdays Matthew Saville – Felony Robert Connolly – Paper Planes Jennifer Kent – The Babadook

 

 

 

 

 

 

.

  • June marks

    Go matt saville!