First BAFTA nomination for Nowhere Boys

22 October, 2015 by Staff Writer

Matchbox Pictures’ Nowhere Boys has scored its first nomination for the British Academy Children’s Awards presented by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts.

The ABC3 teen drama created by Tony Ayres and produced by Beth Frey is in the running for the international award along with Cartoon Network's Clarence and Adventure Time and Disney XD's Gravity Falls.

Advertisement

BBC2/Lion TV’s gruesomely entertaining history show Horrible Histories leads the nominations with nods for comedy and writing for the Magna Carta episode and for Jessica Ransom's portrayal of Mary, Queen of Scots.

Peppa Pig received its ninth nomination for pre-school: animation and its fourth in the writer category.

The nominees for best feature are Big Hero 6, Inside Out, Paddington and Shaun the Sheep: The Movie.

The awards will be handed out at the Roundhouse, London, on November 22, hosted by actor/comedian/screenwriter Doc Brown.

Earlier this year the first series of Nowhere Boys won the Kidscreen Award for best new tweens/teens series and the iKids Awards for the companion interactive game Nowhere Boys: The 5Th Boy.

The feature film spin-off directed by David Caesar, Nowhere Boys: Book of Shadows, will be released in Australian cinemas on January 1 by Backlot Films followed by its TV premiere on ABC3.

Among the nominations:

ANIMATION
THE AMAZING WORLD OF GUMBALL Ben Bocquelet, Mic Graves, Sarah Fell – Great Marlborough Productions Ltd/Cartoon Network
MR BEAN THE ANIMATED SERIES Production Team – Tiger Aspect Productions/CITV
SHAUN THE SHEEP John Woolley, Steve Box, Lee Wilton – Aardman/CBBC
STRANGE HILL HIGH Josh Weinstein, Kat Van Henderson, Geoff Walker – CBBC In House Production with Fremantle and Factory/CBBC

CHANNEL OF THE YEAR
CARTOON NETWORK
CBBC
CBEEBIES
CYW

COMEDY
ALL AT SEA Brian Lynch, Mark Oswin, Simon Nelson – CBBC/CBBC
GIGGLEBIZ Anna Perowne, Vanessa Amberleigh, Simon Brown – CBeebies/CBeebies
HORRIBLE HISTORIES SPECIAL Production Team – Lion TV/BBC Two
THE INCREDIBLE ADVENTURES OF PROFESSOR BRANESTAWM Sandy Johnson, Rosemary McGowan, Charlie Higson – BBC Comedy Production London/BBC One

DRAMA
THE DUMPING GROUND Julie Dixon, Nigel Douglas, Philip Leach – CBBC/CBBC
HARRIET’S ARMY Guy Burt, Stewart Svaasand, Foz Allen – CBBC/CBBC
KATIE MORAG Production Team – Move On Up/CBeebies
WOLFBLOOD Debbie Moon, Jonathan Wolfman, Sallie Aprahamian – CBBC with ZDF/CBBC

ENTERTAINMENT
JUSTIN'S HOUSE Philip Cooper, Becky Overton, Iwan Watson – CBeebies/CBeebies
MATILDA AND THE RAMSAY BUNCH Production Team – One Potato Two Potato/CBBC
SAM & MARK’S BIG FRIDAY WIND UP Sid Cole, David Beardsell, Tony Grech-Smith – CBBC/CBBC
SWASHBUCKLE Martin Williams-Neale, Geoff Coward, Jon Hancock – CBeebies/CBeebies

FACTUAL
BEING ME: A NEWSROUND SPECIAL Steph Atkinson, Millie Innes, Kirsti Adair – CBBC/CBBC
I AM LEO (MY LIFE) Phil Niland, Cat Lewis, Lyndsay Rowan – Nine Lives Media/CBBC
MR ALZHEIMERS AND ME (MY LIFE) Production Team – Tigerlily Films Ltd/CBBC
OPERATION OUCH! Production Team – Maverick Television/CBBC

INTERNATIONAL
ADVENTURE TIME Production Team – Cartoon Network Studios/Cartoon Network
CLARENCE Production Team – Cartoon Network Studios/Cartoon Network
GRAVITY FALLS Production Team – Disney XD/Disney XD
NOWHERE BOYS Beth Frey, Tony Ayres, Daina Reid – Matchbox Pictures/CBBC

PERFORMER
GUS BARRY as Mathias in Hetty Feather – CBBC
HARRY HILL as Professor Branestawnm in The Incredible Adventures of Professor Branestawm – BBC One
JESSICA RANSOM as Mary Queen of Scots in Horrible Histories – CBBC
POPPY LEE FRIAR as Eve in EVE – CBBC

PRESCHOOL – ANIMATION
THE CLANGERS Production Team – Coolabi Productions Limited/Factory Create/CBeebies
HEY DUGGEE Grant Orchard, Sue Goffe, Janine Murphy – Studio AKA/CBeebies
LILY'S DRIFTWOOD BAY Production Team – Sixteen south/Nick Jr
PEPPA PIG Neville Astley, Mark Baker, Phil Davies – Astley Baker Davies/Channel 5

PRESCHOOL – LIVE ACTION
CBEEBIES ELVES AND THE SHOEMAKER Angela Young, Iwan Watson – CBeebies/CBeebies
MY PET AND ME Rachel Bazeley, Lottie Elwell – CBeebies/Cbeebies
OLD JACK'S BOAT Paul Shuttleworth, Dermot Canterbury, Bernard Cribbins – CBeebies/CBeebies
TOPSY AND TIM Production Team – Darrall Macqueen Ltd/Cbeebies

WRITER
GUY BURT Harriet's Army – CBBC
NEVILLE ASTLEY, MARK BAKER Peppa Pig – Channel 5
PHIL FORD Wizards vs Aliens – CBBC
WRITING TEAM Horrible Histories Special – BBC Two

 

 

 

 

 

 

.