Flickerfest unveils competitive program

14 December, 2015 by IF

Flickerfest has revealed the 53 films selected to screen as part of the festival's competitive program in its 25th anniversary year.

The films were chosen from more than 2300 entries.

Advertisement

This year’s official Australian Competition features 18 world premieres, six Australian premieres and 10 NSW premieres. 

Twenty-one female directors are represented across the official Australian competition.

The best of the australian films will be shown over seven sessions.

They will be competing for prizes across all areas of the filmmaking craft including the Academy Accredited Virgin Australia Award for Best Australian Film, the Canon Award for Best Direction and the Yoram Gross Award for Best Australian Animation.

Flickerfest is Australia’s only Academy accredited and BAFTA recognised festvial and runs from Friday January 8-17.  

Festival director Bronwyn Kidd, steering her 19th festival, said she was thrilled that Flickerfest was once again a platform for the Australia's most exciting, creative and talented short filmmakers.

"We look forward to celebrating this talent with audiences all across the country for Flickerfest's landmark 25th year.”

To view the full program click here.

Australian official selected films: 

A PRIVATE MATTER – WRI/DIR/PROD: Kate Halpin

ARI – WRI/DIR: Alex Murawski, PROD: Annmaree J Bell

BEYOND THE WATER’S EDGE – WRI/DIR: Scott Dale, PROD: Scott Dale, Mark Holland & Brent Jacuta

BLUEY – WRI/DIR: Darlene Johnson, PROD: Heather Oxenham

CHEROKEE – WRI/DIR: Jem Rankin, PROD: Frances Wang-Ward

DEATH IN BLOOM – WRI/DIR: Dael Oates, PROD: Jonas Mclallen

ERNIE BISCUIT – WRI/DIR/PROD: Adam Elliot

FIRST & SECOND – WRI/DIR/PROD: Kacie Anning

FLAT DADDY – WRI / DIR: Matt Holcomb, PROD: Annie Kinnane

FOAL – WRI/DIR: Vanessa Gazy, PROD: Lyn Norfor, Ciara Hehir

GECKO – WRI: Jon Steiner, DIR: Reuben Field, PROD: Sarah Steel & Reuben Field

GIMPSEY – WRI/DIR: Sofya Gollan, PROD: Morgan Smallbone

GOODNIGHT SWEETHEART – WRI: Beth King, DIR: Bec Peniston-Bird, PROD: Jim M. Wright

HAPPY AUSTRALIA – WRI/PROD: Steve McCall, DIR: Maziar Lahooti

HARVEY’S DREAM – WRI/DIR: Alexander von Hofmann, PROD: Peter Gurbiel & Alexander von Hofmann

HOME – WRI: Tariro Mavondo, DIR/PROD: Charles Williams

HOPE CITY – WRI: Thomas Baricevic & Peter George, DIR: Thomas Baricevic, PROD: Peter George

HOW TO GET CLEAN – WRI/DIR: Eden Falk, PROD: Alex White

IMAGINATION GAME – WRI/DIR: Alister Grierson, PROD: Skye Cassidy

JE SUIS UN CRAYON (I AM A PENCIL) – WRI/DIR/: Joe D’Arcy, PROD: Carol D’Arcy & Joe D’Arcy

KARROYUL – WRI: Kim Scott, DIR: Kelrick Martin, PROD: Jaclyn Hewer & Melissa Kelly

LAZY BOY – WRI/DIR/PROD: Dave Redman

MAAP MORDAK – WRI/DIR: Dot West, PROD: Jodie Bell

MARKERS – WRI: Will Howarth & Rhett Wade-Ferrell, PROD: Carla de Menezes Ribeiro, DIR: Rhett Wade-Ferrell

MEAT – WRI/DIR: Sunday Emerson Gullifer, PROD: Lauren Elsinger

MY MOTHER’S LETTER – WRI: Emma McKenna, DIR/PROD: Craig D. Foster & Emma McKenna

NAN AND A WHOLE LOT OF TROUBLE – WRI: Sue McPherson, DIR: Dena Curtis, PROD: Lois Randall

NULLA NULLA – WRI/DIR: Dylan River, PROD: Tanith Glynn-Maloney

ONO – WRI/DIR: Lauren Brunswick, PROD: Georgina Isles

OSCAR WILDE’S THE NIGHTINGALE AND THE ROSE – WRI/DIR: Del Kathryn Barton & Brendan Fletcher, PROD: Angie Fielder & Brendan Fletcher

PALE BLUE EYES – WRI/DIR: Joe Henderson, PROD: Cameron Whiteford

PEDAL – WRI/DIR: Gareth Calverley, PROD: Andrew McInally & Gareth Calverley

RED ROVER – WRI/DIR: Brooke Goldfinch, PROD: Brietta Hague & Apolline Berty

REG MAKES CONTACT – WRI: Andrew Slattery & Corrie Chen, PROD: Jiao Chen & Raquelle David, DIR: Corrie Chen

SLINGSHOT – WRI/DIR: David Hansen, PROD: Michael Ciccone, Margo Lowry & James Meldrum Wright

SWEAT – WRI/DIR: Rodd Rathjen, PROD: Robbie McEwan

THE BUTCHER’S SON – WRI: Margot Tasca, DIR: Ella Carey, PROD: Ella Carey, Margot Tasca

THE DETECTIVES OF NOIR TOWN – WRI/PROD: Andrew Chambers & Paul Layton, DIR: Andrew Chambers

THE DRIVER – WRI: Tim Russell, PROD: Michael Wark, DIR: Tim Russell

THE KANGAROO GUY – WRI/DIR: Joel Loxton, PROD: Eleanor Winkler & Racquelle David

THE LAKE – WRI/DIR/PROD: Andrew Gallagher

THE MEEK – WRI/DIR: Joseph Brumm, PROD: Laura DiMaio

THE ORCHESTRA – WRI: Mikey Hill, Jennifer Smith, DIR: Mikey Hill, PROD: Melanie Brunt

THE STORY OF PERCIVAL PILTS – WRI/DIR: Janette Goodey & John Lewis, PROD: John Lewis & Terri Dentry

THE SUMMER OF ABC BURNS – WRI/DIR: Dannika Horvat, PROD: Stephanie Westwood

THE TROPHY THIEF – WRI/DIR: D. Edwardz, PROD: Peter Magdas

TOUGH & COOKIE – WRI/DIR: Madeleine Parker, PROD: Katia Nizic

TRUE COLOURS – WRI: Ben Croker, DIR: David Valent, PROD: Ben Croker & Sophie Notley

UNDER SKIN, IN BLOOD – WRI/DIR: Larissa Behrendt, PROD: John Harvey

WAITING FOR RAIN – WRI/DIR: Andrew Carbone, PROD: Romany Lee & Jasmine Funnell

WHAT WE KNOW – WRI: Marion Pilowsky & L.A. Sellars, DIR: Marion Pilowsky, PROD: Fiona Lanyon & Sue Murray

WHOEVER WAS USING THIS BED – WRI: Andrew Kotatko, DIR: Andrew Kotatko, PROD: Andrew Kotatko & Marie Slaight

WOOF! – WRI/DIR: Nina Buxton, PROD: Hannah Samuel

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

.