SPA Awards finalists announced

23 September, 2015 by Staff Writer

Downriver, Holding The Man, The Infinite Man, Kill Me Three Times and Maya The Bee Movie will compete for best feature film at the 15th Screen Producers Australia Awards.

In contention for the TV drama series prize are The Code, Glitch, Love Child series 2 and the third seasons of Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries and Wentworth.

Advertisement

To be presented on November 19, the awards recognise excellence in 11 film, television and interactive categories including the inaugural short film production award.

The nominees for feature documentary production are Between A Frock And A Hard Place, The Dalfram Dispute 1938: Pig Iron Bob, Sam Klemke’s Time Machine, That Sugar Film and Women He’s Undressed.

In the running for best telemovie or miniseries are Catching Milat, Deadline Gallipoli, Devil’s Playground, House of Hancock and The Secret River.

The contenders for best TV comedy are 8MMM Aboriginal Radio, series 2 of Danger 5, Maximum Choppage, Open Slather and series 2 of Please Like Me.

In the children’s TV category the finalists are Bushwhacked! season 3,  the second series of Mako Island Of Secrets and Nowhere Boys, Pirate Express and Tashi.

SPA CEO Matt Deaner said, “This year we received a record number of entries, highlighting the commercial strength of the current Australian film and television industries. The awards acknowledge the creation of outstanding screen content across various mediums and the incredible contribution of our production businesses.”

Voting for the production awards is now open for SPA members. The full list of finalists is follows:

TELEVISION
Telemovie or Mini Series Production
Catching Milat, Shine Australia
Deadline Gallipoli, Matchbox Pictures
Devil’s Playground, Matchbox Pictures
House of Hancock, Cordell Jigsaw Productions
The Secret River, Ruby Entertainment

Drama Television Production
The Code, Playmaker Media
Glitch, Matchbox Pictures
Love Child S02, Playmaker Media
Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries S03, Every Cloud Productions
Wentworth S03, Fremantle Media Australia

Children’s Television Production
Bushwhacked! S03, Mint Pictures
Mako Island Of Secrets S02, Jonathan M Shiff Productions
Nowhere Boys S02, Matchbox Pictures
Pirate Express, Sticky Pictures
Tashi, Flying Bark Productions

Comedy Television Production
8MMM Aboriginal Radio, Brindle Films & Princess Pictures
Danger 5 S02, Dinosaur and Hedone Productions
Maximum Choppage, Matchbox Pictures
Open Slather, Rick McKenna Entertainment/Princess Pictures
Please Like Me S02, Guesswork Television

Light Entertainment Television Production
Agony, High Wire Films
Family Feud, Fremantle Media Australia
How Not To Behave, Screentime
The Intolerant Cooks, Bengar Films
Room 101, Matchbox Pictures

Reality Television Production
Gogglebox Australia, Shine Australia
I’m A Celebrity Get Me Out Of Here, ITV Studios Australia
The Real Housewives Of Melbourne S02, Matchbox Pictures
Village Vets Australia, Screentime
The X Factor S05, FremantleMedia Australia

Documentary Television Production
Blood and Thunder: The Story of Alberts, Beyond Screen Production
Brilliant Creatures, Mint Pictures
Go Back To Where You Came From, Cordell Jigsaw Productions
Prison Songs, Beyond Productions
Redesign My Brain S02, Mindful Media

FEATURE FILM
Feature Documentary Production
Between A Frock And A Hard Place, Jungleboys FTV The Dalfram Dispute 1938: Pig Iron Bob, Why Documentaries
Sam Klemke’s Time Machine, Closer Productions
That Sugar Film, Madman Production Company
Women He’s Undressed, Damien Parer Productions

Feature Film Production
Downriver, Happening Films
Holding The Man, Goalpost Pictures
The Infinite Man, Hedone Productions
Kill Me Three Times, Feisty Dame Productions
Maya The Bee Movie, Flying Bark Productions

SHORT FILM
Short Film Production
Emo (The Musical), Matthewswood Productions
Flat Daddy, Angelfire Films
Karroyul, Spear Point Productions
Nulla Nulla, CAAMA Productions
Reg Makes Contact, Damsel Pictures

INTERACTIVE
Interactive Production
Hand Of Fate, Defiant Development
How To Talk Australians, Jason Byrne Productions
MY:24, Australian Children's Television Foundation/Essential Media and Entertainment
Sherlock: The Network, The Project Factory
Starting From… Now! S03, Common Language Films

.
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

.