WA Screen Awards nominees announced

24 June, 2014 by Staff Writer

Drift, Infected Paradise, The Turning and Twisted Minds have been nominated for best feature drama at the 26th annual WA Screen Awards (WASAs).

The short film The Fan directed by Antony Webb, written by and starring Ben Sutton and produced by Emilia Jolakoska, received a record nine nominations. The film had its world premiere at the Palm Springs International Shortfest in California last week.

Advertisement

ScreenWest 3to1 Pozible-funded short film Factory 293, directed by Roderick Mackay and produced by Justin McArdle, received six nominations.  Wadjemup: Black Prison – White Playground got five and there are four apiece for ScreenWest 3to1 Pozible-funded short film Tango Underpants, feature film Sororal, Ngurra Wanggagu and Comic Book Heroes.

The nominees for the Central Institute of Technology Young Filmmaker of the Year award are producer/editor Jess Black, producer/director Lauren Brunswick, writer/director/producer Hayden Fortesque and writer/director Daniel Monk.

The WA Screen Awards is the premier celebration of West Australian screen culture, celebrating excellence and achievements in feature film, short film, web series, music videos, television production, documentary and games.

Claire Hooper will host the awards ceremony in the State Theatre Centre of WA’s Heath Ledger Theatre on Monday 14 July as the climax of the Revelation Perth International Film Festival.

More than 500 film industry leaders, Western Australian screen practitioners, media, sponsors and government officials will come together to celebrate the best in West Australian screen production.

FTI received a grand total of 448 entries from 172 entrants across 143 screen projects.

“As well as being an opportunity to celebrate the diverse achievements of the WA Screen Sector, the WASAs are an opportunity for all emerging, aspiring and professional screen artists to come together and connect as a community. FTI congratulates all of this year’s successful nominees and sincerelythanks our tireless judges who had the unenviable task of deciding which projects and individuals were most worthy of recognition,” said FTI CEO Paul Bodlovich.

“It’s great to be celebrating and recognising our home grown talent and their achievements in the last year which have been substantial. We’re also pleased to sponsor the Outstanding Contribution to the Industry award – which will acknowledge a West Australian who has enhanced the vibrancy of the screen sector via their remarkable careers,” said ScreenWest CEO Ian Booth.

Former WASA winners include Nelson Woss (Red Dog), writer/director Elissa Down (The Black Balloon) and writer/director Zak Hilditch, whose feature film These Final Hours was selected for the Director’s Fortnight at the Cannes Film Festival, as well as young talent including actress Olivia DeJonge, who recently secured her debut lead role in a yet-to-be announced M.Night Shyamalan Hollywood feature.

Tickets to the Gala Awards Ceremony are on sale now from www.ticketek.com

2014 NOMINEES

YOUNG FILMMAKER OF THE YEAR

Jess Black – Producer / Editor
Lauren Brunswick – Producer / Director
Hayden Fortesque – Writer / Director / Producer
Daniel Monk – Writer / Director

BEST FEATURE FILM – DRAMA

Drift – Tim Duffy & Myles Pollard
Infected Paradise – Rod Manikam
The Turning – Robert Connolly and Maggie Miles
Twisted Minds – James Pentecost & Anthony Wootton

BEST DIRECTION – LONG FORM

Comic Book Heroes – Nicholas Dunlop

Girt By Sea – Shane McNeil
Wadjemup: Black Prison – White Playground – Glen Stasiuk
Who Do You Think You Are? Series 5, Episode 25: Rove McManus – Victoria Midwinter Pitt

BEST SCRIPT – LONG FORM

Drift – Tom Duffy
Unloved – Ben Young

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – LONG FORM

Sororal – Ivan Davidov
The Search for the Ocean’s Super Predator – Leighton De Barros
Wadjemup: Black Prison – White Playground – Antony Webb
Who’s Been Sleeping in My House? – David Le May

BEST EDITING – LONG FORM

Comic Book Heroes – Nicholas Dunlop
Hello Birdy – Jonathan Rowdon & Teresa Ashton-Graham
The Search for the Ocean’s Super Predator – John Carozzi
Wadjemup: Black Prison – White Playground – Antony Webb

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – LONG FORM

An Accidental Soldier – Clayton Jauncey
Drift – Clayton Jauncey

Sororal – Monique Wajon
Wadjemup: Black Prison – White Playground – Louise Brady & Tania Ferrier


BEST SOUND – LONG FORM

An Accidental Soldier – Scott Montgomery, Glenn Martin, Ric Curtin

Drift – Glenn Dillon
Sororal – Benjamin Morris

The Search for the Ocean’s Super Predator – Ash Charlton, Glenn Martin, Ric Curtin

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC – LONG FORM

Comic Book Heroes – Ash Gibson Greig

Girt By Sea – The PanicsSororal – Christopher de Groot

Wadjemup: Black Prison – White Playground – Greg Hitchcock & Andy Hill

BEST SHORT FILM – DRAMA

Barrow – Pete Gurbiel & Wade K. Savage

Factory 293 – Justin McArdle

Tango Underpants – Tania Chambers, Stephen Van Mil, Miranda Edmonds

The Fan – Emilia Jolakoska

BEST SHORT FILM – FACTUAL

Magic Quandong – Joined Up Films

Muster Up – Joined Up Films

Ngurra Wanggagu – Joined Up Films

The Balloon Man – Gabrielle Cole

BEST DIRECTION – SHORT FORM

Factory 293 – Roderick Mackay

Ngurro Wanggagu – Tyson Mowarin

Tango Underpants – Miranda Edmonds, Khrob Edmonds

The Fan – Antony Webb

BEST SCRIPT – SHORT FORM

Keepers – Alexander Fisher

Tango Underpants – John Collee

The Fan – Ben Sutton
The Legend of Gavin Tanner: Episode 5 – The Big Fight – Matt Lovkis

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – SHORT FORM

Magic Quandong – David Le May

Ngurra Wanggagu – Torstein Dyrting

Tango Underpants – Denson Baker

The Fan – David Le May

BEST EDITING – SHORT FORM

Factory 293 – Roderick Mackay

Magic Quandong – Simon Hill

Rat Tale – Aaron Moss
The Fan – Antony Webb

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – SHORT FORM

Barrow – Alana Starcevich
Factory 293 – Louise Brady

Fallout: Lanius -Alana Starcevich
The Fan – Erika Jellis

BEST SOUND – SHORT FORM

Factory 293 – Josh Hogan

Muster Up – Damien Lowry

Ngurra Wanggagu – Glenn Martin

The Fan – Xoe Baird

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC – SHORT FORM

All That Matters – Sean Tinnion
Excursion – Sam Cutri
Luca & Lola – Sean Tinnion
The Fan – Ash Gibson Greig

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR

Drift – Myles Pollard

Harvey’s Dream – James Hagan

Rat Tale – Clarence Ryan

Sinking Up – Bill McCluskey

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS

Barrow – Amanda Woodhams
Tartan – Adriane Daff
Tartan – Tessa Carmody

The Legend of Gavin Tanner: Episode 5 – The Big Fight – Emily Rose Brennan

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Boys Boys Boys: Holiday – Cody Greenwood & Paul Komadina

Colour War: SOS – Julia Ngeow

The Devil Rides Out: Burn Again – Richard Eames

Words from Batman to Robin: The Kill Devil Hills – Hannah Moran & Brett Dowson, Cody Cameron-Brown

BEST VISUAL FX

An Accidental Soldier – David McDonell, Carlo Carfora, Mathew Supranata, Rick Grigsby, Julius Jeppe

Factory 293 – Andrew Gordon

Homecoming – Stuart Bender

The Fan – Last Pixel, Siamese and Antony Webb

BEST STUDENT FILM

All That Matters – Gabrielle Cole
Broken – Brett Dowson
Juliet – Waheed Naddafi
Safety Matches – Claire Baronas

BEST GAME & INTERACTIVE NARRATIVE

Gundash – SK Games
Orangutang – Raging Pixel Productions & Storyteller Digital

Snow Spin – Ezone.com

Where’s My Snack? – Raging Pixel Productions

BEST TELEVISION PRODUCTION – FACTUAL

Change My Race – Julia Redwood & Ed Punchar

Comic Book Heroes – Nicholas Dunlop

Muster Up – Joined Up Films

The Dreamhouse: Episode 3 – Celia Tait & Brian Beaton

BEST TELEVISION PRODUCTION – LIVE

Friday Night Live – Tibor Meszaros

#The Buzz – Tibor Meszaros

WA State Elections: Town Hall Debate – Tibor Meszaros

 

 

 

 

 

 

.

  • wasa