We Were Here and Flushed scoop WASA nominations

31 May, 2016 by Brian Karlovsky

The Legend of Gavin Tanner.

Advertisement

We Were Here and Flushed have scooped the nominations for the West Australian Screen Awards.

The West Australian Screen Awards celebraes excellence and achievements in feature film, short film, web series, music videos, television production, documentary, games and interactive productions.

Short drama We Were Here, directed by David Vincent Smith and produced by Joshua Gilbert and Simon Camp, earned six nominations, the most for the awards.

Short comedy Flushed, directed and produced by Richard Eames, also received six nominations.

ABC comedy TV series The Legend of Gavin Tanner, written and directed by Matt Lovkis and Henry Inglis and produced by Lauren Elliott received five nominations, as did short drama Sol Bunker, produced by Glen Stasiuk and directed by Nathan Mewett.

Film and Television Institute WA (FTI) chief executive, Paul Bodlovich, said the WASAs were one of the most important events on the cultural calendar in Western Australia. 

"Our screen sector is growing and diversifying towards becoming our most important creative industry and the role that FTI and the WASAs play in the development of new talent coming through, as well as the celebration of the achievements of more established players, is and will continue to be critical to that growth," he said.

Former WASA winners include some of Australia’s most prominent screen practitioners such as Nelson Woss (Red Dog), Elissa Down (The Black Balloon), Zak Hilditch (These Final Hours), Robert Connolly (The Turning), James Bogle (Lockie Leonard, The Circuit, Closed for Winter), Sue Taylor (The Tree, Last Train to Freo), Myles Pollard (Drift) as well as a who’s who of the next generation of household names including Lauren Elliott, Ben Young, Emilia Jolakoska, Antony Webb and seasoned professionals including Kim Lord, Lawrie Silvestrin, and Torstein Dyrting.

The WASAs are an FTI initiative.

The 28th Annual WASAs are supported by major partners ScreenWest and Lotterywest and presented in conjunction with the Revelation Perth International Film Festival (July 7-17).

The 2016 WASA Young Filmmaker of the Year nominees will be announced shortly.

28TH ANNUAL WEST AUSTRALIAN SCREEN AWARDS – NOMINEES

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY- SHORT FORM

We Were Here – Lewis Potts

Sol Bunker – Damian Fasolo

Swing in Seven – Arthur Bienkowski

The Luthier – Scott Summers

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – LONG FORM

Bad Girl – Gavin Head

The Pineville Heist – David Le May

Bngvel – Owen Beck

BEST EDITING – SHORT FORM

Sol Bunker – Merlin Eden

Outline – David Ellis

Flushed – Richard Eames

Reflection – Cris Broadhurst

BEST EDITING – LONG FORM

The Pineville Heist – Regg Skwarko

Who Do You Think You Are, Series 7 (5) – Teresa Ashton-Graham

Candidate Games – Nick Dunlop

Hotel Coolgardie – Pete Gleeson and Lawrie Silvestrin

                                                                                                        

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – SHORT FORM

Sol Bunker – Erika Jellis

DAFUQ? – Ruth Levi

Zauberberg – Bryan Woltjen

FAE – Jacqueline Pelczar

BEST SOUND – SHORT FORM 

Sol Bunker – Leo Murray

Reflection – Andy Parnell and Cris Broadhurst

DAFUQ? – Xoe Baird

Submarine – Ben Nockolds

BEST SOUND – LONG FORM 

Bad Girl – Ric Curtin and Scott Montgomery

The Legend of Gavin Tanner – Xoe Baird

Who Do You Think You Are, Series 7 (5) – Laurie Chlanda and Ric Curtin

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC – SHORT FORM

The Shapes – Matt Lovkis and Timothy Nelson

Sol Bunker – Benjamin Morton and Thomas ‘Soup’ Campbell

Outline – Mark Holdsworth

Submarine – Alex Ford

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Fait – Slow Glow – Matsu

Safe Sex – Most Beautiful Animal – Peter Cheng

Sons Of Rico – What am I doing here? – Tara Fox

Moana – Vadar – Luna Laure

BEST VFX

Red Hood: The Fallen – Toby Bajrovic, David Ellis, Dean Musumeci, Anouk Ratnawibhushana, William Lark, Mitchell Charman, Jayden Beveridge

Bad Girl – Tony Bannan and Jaemie Manners from Sandbox

Broken Contract – Steve Vojkovic, Philip Hew and Joel Taylor from Boogie Monster

Kepler – Finding Home – Pu Peng and Andre Chang-Fane

BEST GAME

Roid Rage – Jeremy Eade and Kim-Saskia Risser-Eade

Black Market – Kate Neylon and Steve Bull

Starhammer: The Vanguard Prophecy – Paul Turbett and Anthony Sweet

World’s Fastest Pizza – Oscar Brittain

BEST INTERACTIVE PRODUCTION 

Shirtfront – Shelby Shaw, Briege Whitehead, Corey Booth, Chris Cox and Madeleine Ricketts

Blackmarket – Kate Neylon and Steve Bull

Beneath the Waves – Alice Ross, Sam Bodhi Field and Clay Bryce

Diggers VR Experience – Justin McArdle and Travis Badge

BEST SCRIPT – SHORT FORM

We Were Here – David Vincent Smith

DAFUQ? – Matt Lovkis and Henry Inglis

Flushed – Richard Eames

Council – Hayden Fortescue

BEST DIRECTION – SHORT FORM

Outline – Cody Cameron Brown

Flushed – Richard Eames

We Were Here – David Vincent Smith

Marrow – Stevie Cruz Martin

BEST DIRECTION – LONG FORM

The Legend of Gavin Tanner – Matt Lovkis and Henry Inglis

Who Do You Think You Are? Series 7 (5) – Kay Pavlou and Alan Carter

Hotel Coolgardie – Pete Gleeson

Bngvel – Owen Beck

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS 

Alexandra Nell – We Were Here

Adrianne Daff – Outline

Alex Malone – Zauberberg

Emily Rose Brennan – The Legend of Gavin Tanner

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR

Wayne Davies – Lola and Luis

Clarence Ryan – We Were Here

Mike Djukic – Flushed

Daniel Monks – Marrow

Matt Lovkis – The Legend of Gavin Tanner

BEST STUDENT FILM

My Love, Lilac – Elaine Smith and Jacqueline Pelczar (Central Institute of TAFE)

FAE – Michael Boyle and Reid Smith (Central Institute of TAFE)

Godot’s Clinic – Joshua Walker, Harriet Roberts and Lex Tyson (West Australian Screen Academy)

Bngvel – Owen Beck (Murdoch University)

BEST SHORT FORM – FACTUAL 

Summer Blues – Renee Kennedy and Lily Radloff

Spoonful of Sugar – Angela McDonald, Harriet Roberts and Augustin Lobet

Swing in Seven – Dominic D’Leno and Caitlan O’Connor

Viva La Vincent – Jasmine Leivers, Thomas Baskerville and Ashleigh Nicolau

BEST LONG FORM – FACTUAL 

Who Do You Think You Are? Series 7 (5) – Celia Tait, Brian Beaton, Margie Bryant, Kay Pavlou and Alan Carter

Candidate Games – Alice Ross, Ella Wright and Sam Bodhi Field

Hotel Coolgardie – Kate Neylon, Melissa Heyward and Pete Gleeson

BEST SHORT FORM – DRAMA

Outline – Jess Parker and Cody Cameron-Brown

We Were Here – Joshua Gilbert, Simon Camp and David Vincent Smith

Lola and Luis –Jess Black and Miley Tunnecliffe

Flushed – Richard Eames

BEST LONG FORM – DRAMA

Bngvel – Owen Beck

Bad Girl – Steve Kearney, Bruno Charlesworth and Tenille Kennedy

The Legend of Gavin Tanner – Lauren Elliott, Matt Lovkis and Henry Inglis

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARD

True Colours – Ben Croker and David Valent

Flushed – Richard Eames

Council – Hayden Fortescue, James Pentecost and Gabrielle Cole 

Absent – Tanya Dharmapala and Iain Appleyard

 

 

 

 

 

 

.