ABC TV dominates AACTA Awards

30 January, 2015 by Press Release

At last night’s AACTA Awards ceremony, the ABC dominated the television categories, winning 9 out of the 12 TV awards presented.

Richard Finlayson, ABC Director of Television, said: “The AACTA Awards are Australia’s highest industry honour and the ABC’s success is testament to the rich and diverse range of highly valued content that we continue to offer our viewers.”

Advertisement

“These awards reinforce the importance of ABC’s role in commissioning quality Australian programming, especially drama, and we are confident in our continued success with an equally strong programming slate on offer in 2015.”

In total, the ABC collected 18 awards out of an extraordinary 58 nominations.

The ABC winners were:

BEST TELEVISION COMEDY SERIES
UTOPIA Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner, Michael Hirsh and Rob Sitch – ABC

BEST TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES
THE CODE Shelley Birse, David Maher and David Taylor – ABC

BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION DRAMA OR COMEDY
THE CODE Episode 1, Shawn Seet – ABC

BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Ashley Zukerman THE CODE – ABC

BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Chelsie Preston Crayford THE CODE Episode 1 – ABC

BEST EDITING IN TELEVISION
THE CODE Episode 1, Deborah Peart– ABC

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN TELEVISION
THE CODE Episode 1, Roger Mason – ABC

BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT OR REALITY SERIES
BLACK COMEDY Episode 3, Beck Cole and Craig Anderson – ABC

BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION
PLEASE LIKE ME Episode 2/07: Scroggin, Josh Thomas – ABC2

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TELEVISION COMEDY
Debra Lawrance PLEASE LIKE ME – ABC2

BEST CHILDREN'S TELEVISION SERIES
THE FLAMIN' THONGS Colin South and Keith Saggers – ABC3

BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Marta Dusseldorp JANET KING – ABC

BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA
Eamon Farren CARLOTTA – ABC

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION
CARLOTTA Murray Picknett – ABC

BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN TELEVISION
CARLOTTA Jenny Miles – ABC

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN TELEVISION
THE BROKEN SHORE Martin McGrath – ABC

BEST SOUND IN TELEVISION
ANZAC GIRLS Episode 6: Courage, Tom Heuzenroeder, Des Kenneally, Belinda Trimboli and Pete Best – ABC

BEST DOCUMENTARY TELEVISION PROGRAM
TENDER Kath Shelper – ABC

Popular AACTA-nominated ABC programs that will be returning in 2015 include PLEASE LIKE ME, UTOPIA, SHAUN MICALLEF’S MAD AS HELL and THE CHECKOUT. A second series of THE CODE is in development.

 

 

 

 

 

 

.