ACS Awards: Winners Announced

26 May, 2014 by Staff Writer

The industry’s most talented cinematographers gathered in Brisbane over the weekend to celebrate the annual Australian Cinematographers Society (ACS) National Awards.

Held at The Tivoli, the event was hosted by long-time ACS supporter Ray Martin and was followed by an after party at Bacchus Bar in the Rydges Hotel.

Advertisement

The Golden Tripod Award for work on a feature film went to John Toon ACS NZCS for Mr Pip, with Simon Duggan ACS nabbing the Award of Distinction for The Great Gatsby. Toon also bagged the 2014 Milli Award.

Thom Neal was named Emerging Cinematographer of the year while Roland Thomas (Bede) Whiteman, Reginald Perier ACS and Richard Bailie-Mace ACS were all inducted to the ACS Hall of Fame.

In TV, Martin McGrath ACS took home the Golden Tripod for The Broken Shore while the Award of Distinction went to John Stokes ACS for A Place To Call Home EP 9 “Canetoad.”


A full list of the winners can be fond below.

Student Cinemato graphy
Golden Tripod Robert Bakken [QLD] Rain
 

Experimental & Specialised
Golden Tripod Lachlan Milne ACS [NSW] Woody
Award of Distinction Jeff Gaunt [QLD] Starscapes
JOHN BOWRING ACS TV Stat ion Breaks & Promos
Golden Tripod Tom Gleeson [NSW] Redfern Now – Titles
Award of Distinction Tony Luu ACS [QLD] Biggest Loser – Titles
 

Music Clips
Golden Tripod Timothy Barnsley [NSW] She Rex ‘P.O.W.E.R.’
Award of Distinction Keir Suggett [VIC] Jinga Safari ‘Plagiarist’


SYD WOOD ACS LOCAL & NATIONAL NEWS
Award of Distinction Daniel Soekov ACS [SA] Election Rural
Neil Dav is Internat ional News
Golden Tripod Matthew Allard ACS [NSW] Taking The Reigns
Award of Distinction Benjamin Foley [NSW] Idlib Sniper Threat

NEWS DIRECTORS AWARD

Gold Plaque Daniel Soekov ACS [SA] Christmas Island Detention

NEWS NETWORK AWARD
Gold Plaque Aljeezera English

Current Affairs

Golden Tripod Matthew Peterson [QLD] West Texas
Award of Distinction Mark Dobbin [TAS] Restoring Rangoon
 

TV Magazine, Lifestyle & Reality
Golden Tripod Kristy Campbell [QLD] MTV Lenovo CO:LAB – Making of Video
Award of Distinction Greg Ashman [SA] Dreambuild – Flipped House
Corporate & Educat iona l
Golden Tripod Geoffrey Wharton ACS [NSW] Sunland Group
Award of Distinction Vlad Bunyevich [VIC] Penfolds Ampoule


WEB & NEW MEDIA
Golden Tripod Viv Madigan [SA] Wastelander Panda Chronicles – Ep 3
Award of Distinction Lachlan Milne ACS [NSW] MTV Exit

DOCUMENTARIES – CINEMA & TV
Golden Tripod Warwick Field [VIC] The Earth Wins


RON TAYLOR AM ACS WILDLIFE / NATURE
Golden Tripod Mark Lamble ACS [VIC] Reptillian Battleground


VIRTUAL CINEMATOGRAPHY
Award of Distinction Jeff Gaunt [QLD] Subaru XV Hybrid


Commercials – Loca l/Regiona l
Golden Tripod Warwick Brown [NSW] Rum Diaries
Award of Distinction Matthew Chuang [VIC] Kubota Grand X – Sheer Tractoring Pleasure


Commercials – Nat iona l /Internat iona l
Golden Tripod Danny Ruhlmann ACS [NSW] Tasmania Tourism – Go Behind The Scenery
Award of Distinction Jeremy Rouse [VIC] Bulleit – Anti Established


Dramat ised Documenta ries
Golden Tripod Bryan Mason [SA] I Want To Dance Better At Parties
Award of Distinction Brad Dillon ACS [QLD] Raised Wild – The Dog Girl of Ukraine


Fictiona l Drama Shorts
Golden Tripod Jason Hargreaves ACS [QLD] The Landing
Award of Distinction Velinda Wardell ACS [NSW] Shift


Telefeat ures, TV Drama & Mini-Series
Golden Tripod Martin McGrath ACS [NSW] The Broken Shore
Award of Distinction John Stokes ACS [QLD] A Place To Call Home EP 9 “Canetoad”


Features – Cinema
Golden Tripod John Toon ACS NZCS [QLD] Mr Pip
Award of Distinction Simon Duggan ACS [NSW] The Great Gatsby


2014 MILLI AWARD
John Toon ACS NZCS [QLD] Mr Pip


2014 NFSA – ACS JOHN LEAKE OAM ACS EMERGING CINEMATOGRAPHER AWARD

Thom Neal [VIC]

THE RON WINDON ACS CONTRIBUTION AWARD
Ron Windon ACS [NSW]
Ernie Clark ACS [SA]
Mylene Ludgate [SA]
Marianne Wakeley [NSW]


2014 ACS HALL OF FAME INDUCTEES
Roland Thomas (Bede) Whiteman
Reginald Perier ACS
Richard Bailie-Mace ACS

 

 

 

 

 

 

.