The Railway Man’s Garry Phillips won the Gold Tripod for best feature at the Australian Cinematographers Society (ACS) national awards, an event dedicated to the memory of Andrew Lesnie.

Phillips also got the ACS’s highest honour, the Milli Award, for which all Golden Tripod recipients were eligible.

Ben Nott received an award of distinction in the feature category for Predestination.

Adam Arkapaw’s True Detectives episode 4 was feted for best telefeature, miniseries, TV drama or comedy, and Andrew Commis got the award  of distinction for Devil's Playground.

Best dramatised documentary was Jim Frater’s The War That Changed Us episode 1.

Joel Lawrence won the best international news award for Tsunami Anniversary.

The audience at the awards, which were presented on Saturday night at MOMA, stood for a minute's silence for Oscar-winner Lesnie, 59, who died last Monday.  

National president Ron Johanson said, “We need to acknowledge the love and respect we all had for Andrew. He gave us many personal cinema moments, moments that will live with us forever, and yet he has been taken from us way too early, and we are now left with those memories.”

Commis, Phillips, Adam Howden, Joe Shemsh and Callan Green were among those who paid tribute to Lesnie, and some said they would not be on stage accepting awards if it were not for their mentor.  


CINEKIDS
Gold Award Maxim Hussey (NT) Lego Adventure 3: Attack of the Giant Pig!

STUDENT CINEMATOGRAPHY
Gold Award Benjamin Cotgrove (NSW) Sailboats

EXPERIMENTAL & SPECIALISED
Gold Tripod Ron Johanson ACS (Qld) Dreamworld Corroboree – Yugambeh Museum
Award of Distinction Pawel Achtel (Tas) Coral Sea

SYD WOOD ACS LOCAL/NATIONAL NEWS
Gold Tripod Mitchell Woolnough (NT) Chia Boom
Award of Distinction Mark Steven (Vic) Ski Test 2014

NEIL DAVIS INTERNATIONAL NEWS
Gold Tripod Joel Lawrence (Qld) Tsunami Anniversary
Award of Distinction Mark Dobbin ACS (Tas) Aid relief

CURRENT AFFAIRS
Gold Tripod Cameron Bauer (Qld) Ukraine Uprising
Award of Distinction Lee Ali (WA) 101 East – Nepal Slave Girls

TV MAGAZINE, LIFESTYLE & REALITY
Gold Tripod Leigh Hubner (Qld) Sunday Night – Ghost Island

Award of Distinction Louie Eroglu ACS (NSW) Power to the People

CORPORATE & EDUCATIONAL
Gold Tripod Timothy Tregoning (NSW) Intelligent Sounds, featuring Flume
Award of Distinction Aaron Gully (SA) Adelaide Oval

WEB & NEW MEDIA
Gold Tripod Stefan Duscio (Vic) Seafolly Call of Summer
Award of Distinction Mitch Kennedy (Qld) Edworth – Moustache Magazine

RON TAYLOR AM ACS WILDLIFE & NATURE
Gold Tripod Joe Shemesh (Tas) Mountain Air Valley Mist
Award of Distinction Joe Shemesh (Tas) Sixteen Legs

VIRTUAL CINEMATOGRAPHY
Gold Award Damian Smith (NSW) Little Darling

DRAMATISED DOCUMENTARY
Gold Tripod Jim Frater ACS (WA) The War That Changed Us (Episode 1)
Award of Distinction Matthew Peterson ACS (Qld) Charlie Rowan Walking Dead

FICTIONAL DRAMA SHORTS
Gold Tripod Ernie Clark ACS (SA) Injury Time
Award of Distinction Tony O’Loughlan (Qld) A Peaceful Man

TELEFEATURES, MINI SERIES, TV DRAMA OR COMEDY

Gold Tripod Adam Arkapaw ACS (Vic) True Detective ep 4
Award of Distinction Andrew Commis ACS (NSW) Devil’s Playground

FEATURES – CINEMA
Gold Tripod Garry Phillips ACS (NSW)
Award of Distinction Ben Nott ACS (Qld) Predestination

2015 MILLI AWARD
Garry Phillips ACS (NSW)
 

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *