AFI awards nominations announced

28 October, 2009 by IF

Press release from Samsung Mobile AFI Awards

In a milestone year for Australian film with box office figures exceeding $65 million from October 2008 to current, Peter O’Brien joined fellow actors Rodger Corser, Jessica Marais and Maeve Dermody today at the Chauvel Cinema in Paddington, to announce the nominations for the 2009 Samsung Mobile AFI Awards.

Advertisement

These prestigious awards recognise excellence and success in both the film and television industry. To celebrate the remarkable year in Australian film, this year six nominees instead of the traditional four were announced for the 2009 Samsung Mobile AFI Award for Best Film.

The highly anticipated announcement of nominees for the Samsung Mobile AFI Award for Best Film revealed Baliboeautiful Kate, Blessed, Mao’s Last Dancer, Mary and Max and Samson & Delilah as the contenders to take out the coveted award this year.

Four of the films nominated in the Best Film category also received the honour of a nomination for the AFI Award for Best Direction. Those nominees are Robert Connolly (Balibo), Rachel Ward (Beautiful Kate), Bruce Beresford (Mao’s Last Dancer) and Warwick Thornton (Samson & Delilah).

In other exciting news revealed at the Nominations Announcement, The Australian Film Institute is delighted to announce a new award, the AFI Highest Grossing Film Award, acknowledging the tremendous cinema attendances in this stellar period for Australian film.

Until now there had only been one change to the top15 highest grossing Australian films in the last eight years which was when Happy Feet entered at number 3. This year Australia has ascended into the #2 position with a total box office of
$37,555,144. Along with Australia, Mao’s Last Dancer, Charlie and Boots and Samson & Delilah have entered the Top 100 Highest Grossing Australian Films list. Details can be found at www.afi.org.au and the AFI Highest Grossing Film Award will be presented at the AFI Awards Ceremony on December 12.

Other nominations announced today include those in the running for the AFI Award for Best Lead Actress: Sophie Lowe (Beautiful Kate), Frances O’Connor (Blessed), Sacha Horler (My Year Without Sex) and Marissa Gibson (Samson & Delilah). Also announced today were the nominees for the AFI Award for Best Lead Actor: Anthony LaPaglia (Balibo), Ben Mendelsohn (Beautiful Kate), Hugo Weaving (Last Ride) and Rowan McNamara (Samson & Delilah).

In the Best Supporting Actor category, the nominees are Brandon Walters (Australia), Damon Gameau (Balibo), Oscar Isaac (Balibo) and Bryan Brown (Beautiful Kate). Best Supporting Actress nominations went to Bea Viegas (Balibo), Maeve Dermody (Beautiful Kate), Rachel Griffiths (Beautiful Kate) and Mitjili Gibson (Samson & Delilah).

Also in an expanded list of six nominees, instead of the usual four, the AFI Young Actor Award nominees were announced as Brandon Walters (Australia), Sebastian Gregory (Beautiful), Tom Russell (Last Ride), Toby Wallace (Lucky Country), Marissa Gibson (Samson & Delilah) and Rowan McNamara (Samson & Delilah).

Nominations for the AFI International Award for Best Actor are Russell Crowe (State of Play), Martin Henderson (House, Network Ten), Anthony LaPaglia (Without a Trace, Nine Network) and Guy Pearce (Bedtime Stories).

The nominated actresses are Rose Byrne (Damages, Foxtel), Toni Collette (United States of Tara, ABC1), Melissa George (In Treatment, Foxtel) and Mia Wasikowska (In Treatment, Foxtel).

In television, the nominees for Best Television Drama Series were announced, they are: East West 101, Season 2 (SBS), Packed to the Rafters (Seven Network), Satisfaction, Season 2 (Showcase) and Underbelly: A Tale of Two Cities (Nine Network).

Nominated performers for Best Lead Actress in a Television Drama are Susie Porter (East West 101, Season 2), Rachael Blake (False Witness), Rebecca Gibney (Packed to the Rafters) and Asher Keddie (Underbelly: A Tale of Two Cities). Best Lead Actor nominations in this category went to Robert Menzies (3 Acts of Murder), Don Hany (East West 101, Season 2), Dougray Scott (False Witness) and Roy Billing (Underbelly: A Tale of Two Cities).

The 2009 Samsung Mobile AFI Awards also pays tribute to Documentary, Short Animation and Short Fiction Films.

Among those highlighted at the nominations event today were the AFI Award for Best Feature Length Documentary: Bastardy (Philippa Campey, Amiel Courtin-Wilson, Lynn-Maree Milburn, Andrew de Groot), The Choir (Chris Hilton, Michael Davie), Glass: a portrait of Philip in twelve parts (Scott Hicks, Susanne Preissler) and Lionel (Lizzette Atkins). A full list of nominees from all feature film, television and non feature categories is below and can also be found at www.afi.org.au.

Nominees for all categories will join the host of this year’s ceremony, Julia Zemiro with a cavalcade of Australian film and television stars and industry heavyweights at the 2009 Samsung Mobile AFI Awards. 

This 51st anniversary celebration will be held at Melbourne’s stunning Regent Theatre on Saturday December 12 and will be broadcast on the Nine Network at 9.30pm that evening.

The 2009 Samsung Mobile AFI Awards Ceremony will be preceded by the 2009 Samsung Mobile AFI Industry Awards presented by Digital Pictures on Friday 11 December, which will also be held at the Regent Theatre.

AFI INTERNATIONAL AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR

– Russell Crowe. State of Play
– Martin Henderson. House. Network Ten
– Anthony LaPaglia. Without a Trace. Nine Network
– Guy Pearce. Bedtime Stories

AFI INTERNATIONAL AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS

– Rose Byrne. Damages. Foxtel
– Toni Collette. United States of Tara. ABC1
– Melissa George. In Treatment. Foxtel
– Mia Wasikowska. In Treatment. Foxtel

AFI YOUNG ACTOR AWARD

– Brandon Walters. Australia
– Sebastian Gregory. Beautiful
– Tom Russell. Last Ride
– Toby Wallace. Lucky Country
– Marissa Gibson. Samson & Delilah
– Rowan McNamara. Samson & Delilah

AFI VISUAL EFFECTS AWARD

– Australia. Chris Godfrey, James E. Price, Andy Brown, Rob Duncan
– Death of the Megabeasts. Matt Drummond, Mike Dunn
– Plastic. Sandy Widyanata, Eric So, Matthew Mackereth, Christopher Jackson
– Scorched. Bertrand Polivka, Soren Jensen. Nine Network

TELEVISION NOMINEES

AFI AWARD FOR BEST CHILDREN’S TELEVISION DRAMA

– The Elephant Princess. Jonathan M. Shiff, Joanna Werner. Network Ten
– Time Trackers. Sue Taylor. Seven Network

AFI AWARD FOR BEST CHILDREN’S TELEVISION ANIMATION

– The Adventures of Charlotte and Henry. Paige Livingston. Seven Network
– Classic Tales. Noel Price. ABC
– Figaro Pho. Luke Jurevicius. ABC1
– Zeke’s Pad. Avrill Stark, Delna Bhesania, Liz Scully, Leonard Terhoch. Seven Network

AFI AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION COMEDY SERIES

– Chandon Pictures. Rob Carlton. Movie Network
– Lawrence Leung’s Choose Your Own Adventure. Nathan Earl, Andy Nehl. ABC1
– Review With Myles Barlow. Dean Bates. ABC
– Very Small Business. Wayne Hope, Robyn Butler. ABC1

AFI AWARD FOR BEST LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT TELEVISION SERIES

– The Gruen Transfer, Series 2. Andrew Denton, Anita Jacoby, Jon Casimir, Debbie Cuell. ABC
– RocKwiz. Brian Nankervis, Ken Connor, Peter Bain‐Hogg, Joe Connor. SBS
– Spicks and Specks. Anthony Watt. ABC

AFI AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES

– East West 101, Season 2. Kristine Wyld, Steve Knapman. SBS
– Packed to the Rafters. Jo Porter. Seven Network
– Satisfaction, Season 2. Andrew Walker, Roger Simpson. Showcase
– Underbelly: A Tale of Two Cities. Greg Haddrick, Brenda Pam. Nine Network

AFI AWARD FOR BEST TELEFEATURE, MINI SERIES OR SHORT RUN SERIES

– 3 Acts of Murder. Sue Taylor. ABC1
– False Witness. Greg Haddrick, Peter Andrikidis. UKTV
– The Last Confession of Alexander Pearce. Nial Fulton. ABC1
– Saved. Michael McMahon, Tony Ayres. SBS

AFI AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN TELEVISION

– East West 101, Season 2 (Episode 13, Atonement) Peter Andrikidis. SBS
– False Witness (Episode 1) Peter Andrikidis. UKTV
– Review With Myles Barlow (Episode 1) Trent O’Donnell. ABC
– Underbelly: A Tale of Two Cities (Episode 11, The Brotherhood) Grant Brown. Nine Network

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION

– 30 Seconds (Episode 4, Invisible Fault Lines) Tim Bullock, Justin Drape, Scott Nowell. Foxtel
– East West 101, Season 2 (Episode 13, Atonement) Michael Miller, Kristen Dunphy. SBS
– Review With Myles Barlow (Episode 1) Trent O’Donnell, Phil Lloyd. ABC
– Underbelly: A Tale of Two Cities (Episode 11, The Brotherhood) Kris Mrksa. Nine Network

AFI AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA

– Robert Menzies. 3 Acts of Murder. ABC1
– Don Hany. East West 101, Season 2. SBS
– Dougray Scott. False Witness. UKTV
– Roy Billing. Underbelly: A Tale of Two Cities. Nine Network

AFI AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA

– Susie Porter. East West 101, Season 2. SBS
– Rachael Blake. False Witness. UKTV
– Rebecca Gibney. Packed to the Rafters. Seven Network
– Asher Keddie. Underbelly: A Tale of Two Cities. Nine Network

AFI AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA

– Bille Brown. 3 Acts of Murder. ABC1
– Jeremy Lindsay Taylor. False Witness (Episode 2). UKTV
– Richard Roxburgh. False Witness (Episode 2). UKTV
– Damian de Montemas. Underbelly: A Tale of Two Cities (Episode 11, The Brotherhood). Nine Network

AFI AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA

– Anni Finsterer. 3 Acts of Murder. ABC1
– Claire Forlani. False Witness (Episode 1). UKTV
– Kathryn Beck. Scorched. Nine Network
– Kate Ritchie. Underbelly: A Tale of Two Cities (Episode 4, Business As Usual). Nine Network

AFI AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TELEVISION COMEDY

– Robyn Butler. The Librarians, Series 2. ABC
– Phil Lloyd. Review With Myles Barlow. ABC
– Kim Gyngell. Very Small Business. ABC1
– Wayne Hope. Very Small Business. ABC1

NON FEATURE FILM NOMINEES

AI AWARD FOR BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY

– Bastardy. Philippa Campey, Amiel Courtin-Wilson, Lynn-Maree Milburn, Andrew de Groot
– The Choir. Chris Hilton, Michael Davie
– Glass: a portrait of Philip in twelve parts. Scott Hicks, Susanne Preissler
– Lionel. Lizzette Atkins

AFI AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY UNDER ONE HOUR

– The Love Market. Shalom Almond. National Geographic
– Salt. Michael Angus. ABC
– Solo. Jennifer Peedom. ABC1
– Tackling Peace. Marc Radomsky. Network Ten

AFI AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY SERIES

– Beyond Kokoda. Stig Schnell, Shaun Gibbons. Foxtel
– First Australians. Darren Dale, Rachel Perkins, Helen Panckhurst. SBS
– Once Bitten. Beth Frey, Janette Howe. SBS
– Voices From The Cape. David Selvarajah Vadiveloo, Anna Kaplan. ABC1

AFI AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A DOCUMENTARY

– Bastardy. Amiel Courtin-Wilson
– The Choir. Michael Davie
– First Australians (Episode 4, There Is No Other Law). Rachel Perkins. SBS
– The Love Market. Shalom Almond. National Geographic

AFI AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A DOCUMENTARY

– Beyond Kokoda (Buying Time). Stig Schnell, Shaun Gibbons, Brett Murphy, Ben Nunney. Foxtel
– Cracking the Colour Code (Episode 2, Making Colours). Ian Batt, Vincent Fooy. SBS
– My Asian Heart. David Bradbury
– Salt. Murray Fredericks. ABC

AFI AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY

– Bastardy. Bill Murphy, Jack Hutchings, Richard Lowenstein
– Cracking the Colour Code (Episode 2, Making Colours). Lawrie Silvestrin. SBS
– How Kevin Bacon Cured Cancer. Zen Rosenthal. ABC
– Yes Madam, Sir. Megan Doneman, Annie Collins

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN A DOCUMENTARY

– The Choir. Sam Hayward, Phil Judd, Felicity Fox, Alli Heynes, Phil Vail, David White
– Glass: a portrait of Philip in twelve parts. Stephen R. Smith, Peter Smith
– Intangible Asset Number 82. Matthew Ferris, Michael Gissing, Andrew McGrath
– Lionel. Nick Batterham, Keith Thomas, Cezary Skubiszewski

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SHORT ANIMATION

– The Cat Piano. Jessica Brentnall, Eddie White, Ari Gibson
– Chicken of God. Jodi Satya, Frank Woodley
– The Not-So-Great Great Eugene Green. Melanie Brunt, Michael Hill
– Reach. Luke Randall

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FICTION FILM

– Burn. Anna Kaplan, David Selvarajah Vadiveloo
– Liebermans In The Sky. Jessica Redenbach, Richard Vilensky
– Miracle Fish. Drew Bailey, Luke Doolan
– Water. Sarah Shaw, Corrie Jones

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN A SHORT FILM

– Boxer. Michael Latham
– Liebermans In The Sky. Richard Vilensky
– Miracle Fish. Luke Doolan
– Water. Corrie Jones, Sarah Shaw, Ian Meadows

FEATURE FILM NOMINEES

AFI MEMBERS’ CHOICE AWARD

– Australia. Baz Luhrmann, G. Mac Brown, Catherine Knapman
– Balibo. John Maynard, Rebecca Williamson
– Beautiful Kate. Leah Churchill-Brown, Bryan Brown
– Mao’s Last Dancer. Jane Scott
– Mary and Max. Melanie Coombs
– Samson & Delilah. Kath Shelper

SAMSUNG MOBILE AFI AWARD FOR BEST FILM

– Balibo. John Maynard, Rebecca Williamson
– Beautiful Kate. Leah Churchill‐Brown, Bryan Brown
– Blessed. Al Clark
– Mao’s Last Dancer. Jane Scott
– Mary and Max. Melanie Coombs
– Samson & Delilah. Kath Shelper

AFI AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION

– Balibo. Robert Connolly
– Beautiful Kate. Rachel Ward
– Mao’s Last Dancer. Bruce Beresford
– Samson & Delilah. Warwick Thornton

MACQUARIE AFI AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

– Cedar Boys. Serhat Caradee
– Mary and Max. Adam Elliot
– My Year Without Sex. Sarah Watt
– Samson & Delilah. Warwick Thornton

MACQUARIE AFI AWARD FOR BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

– Balibo. Robert Connolly, David Williamson
– Beautiful Kate. Rachel Ward
– Blessed. Andrew Bovell, Melissa Reeves, Patricia Cornelius, Christos Tsiolkas
– Mao’s Last Dancer. Jan Sardi

AFI AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

– Balibo. Tristan Milani ACS
– Beautiful Kate. Andrew Commis
– Last Ride. Greig Fraser
– Samson & Delilah. Warwick Thornton

AFI AWARD FOR BEST EDITING

– Balibo. Nick Meyers ASE
– Blessed. Jill Bilcock ACE, ASE
– Mao’s Last Dancer. Mark Warner
– Samson & Delilah. Roland Gallois

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SOUND

– Australia. Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, Wayne Pashley MPSE, Guntis Sics
– Balibo. Sam Petty, Emma Bortignon, Phil Heywood, Ann Aucote
– Mao’s Last Dancer. David Lee, Andrew Neil, Yulia Akerholt, Mark Franken, Roger Savage
– Samson & Delilah. Liam Egan, David Tranter, Robert Sullivan, Tony Murtagh,
Yulia Akerholt, Les Fiddess

AFI AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE

– Australia. David Hirschfelder, Felix Meagher, Baz Luhrmann, Angela Little
– Balibo. Lisa Gerrard
– Mao’s Last Dancer. Christopher Gordon
– Samson & Delilah. Warwick Thornton

AFI AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

– Australia. Catherine Martin, Ian Gracie, Karen Murphy, Beverley Dunn
– Balibo. Robert Cousins
– Mao’s Last Dancer. Herbert Pinter
– Mary and Max. Adam Elliot

AFI AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN

– Australia. Catherine Martin, Eliza Godman
– Balibo. Cappi Ireland
– Lucky Country. Mariot Kerr
– Mao’s Last Dancer. Anna Borghesi

AFI AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR

– Anthony LaPaglia. Balibo
– Ben Mendelsohn. Beautiful Kate
– Hugo Weaving. Last Ride
– Rowan McNamara. Samson & Delilah

AFI AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS

– Sophie Lowe. Beautiful Kate
– Frances O’Connor. Blessed
– Sacha Horler. My Year Without Sex
– Marissa Gibson. Samson & Delilah

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

– Brandon Walters. Australia
– Damon Gameau. Balibo
– Oscar Isaac. Balibo
– Bryan Brown. Beautiful Kate

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

– Bea Viegas. Balibo
– Maeve Dermody. Beautiful Kate
– Rachel Griffiths. Beautiful Kate
– Mitjili Gibson. Samson & Delilah

 

 

 

 

 

 

.