‘Another Country’ tops ATOM Awards

25 November, 2016 by Jackie Keast

David Gulpilil in 'Another Country'. 

Advertisement

Molly Reynolds' feature documentary Another Country, starring David Gulpilil, has collected three gongs at the ATOM Awards, held in Melbourne last night.

The Vertigo Productions film, which screened at the Cannes Film Festival earlier this year, picked up Best Documentary – General; Best Documentary – Social & Political Issues and Best Documentary – History.

Keryn Nossal’s Yiramalay, about the Aboriginal people of the Fitzroy Valley Community in the Kimberley, was named Best Documentary – Short Form.

Best Factual Television Series went to the two-parter Becoming Superhuman, which aired on ABC's Catalyst earlier this year

Nel Minchin and Rhian Skirving’s Matilda and Me, chronicling Tim Minchin’s journey to compose a musical based Roald Dahl’s 'Matilda' for the Royal Shakespeare Company, has won Best Documentary – Biography and Best Documentary – Arts.

Sensible Film’s Sperm Donors Anonymous won Best Documentary – Science, Technology & The Environment.

Best Docodrama went to Wildbear Entertainment’s Changed Forever, directed by Serge Ou. Wildbear also picked up Best Indigenous Video or Website for Ella, the story of the first Indigenous dancer in the Australian Ballet – currently in theatrical release. 

Best Children’s Television Program went to the second season of  SLR Productions’ Guess How Much I Love You

Held annually since 1982, the ATOM Awards aim to recognise film and media excellence in the education sector and screen industry. This year saw 591 entries from across Australia and New Zealand. 

Full list of winners:

Best Tertiary Animation

Samuel by the Sea, Robert Corless, Griffith Film School

Best Tertiary Documentary

How History May Come, Olesya Mazur, Sydney Film School

Best Tertiary Short Fiction

A Static Wind Blows, Isaac Elliot, Deakin University

Best Educational App (Primary/Secondary)

Starting Shakespeare, Deeper Richer and Bell Shakespeare

Best Educational Ebook (Primary/Secondary)

Little Lunch: A Teacher’s Guide, Australian Children’s Television Foundation

Best Educational/Training Video or Website (Primary/Secondary)

Beneath the Waves, Sam Bodhi Field and Alice Ross, Periscope Pictures

Best Instructional/Training Video or Website (Tertiary/General)

EPA – Air Pollution, Stefan Wernik and Guy Jamieson, The Magnificent Itch

Best Indigenous Video or Website

Ella, WildBear Entertainment

Best Educational Game

The Voyage, Steve Thomas, Roar Film

Best Animation

The Spring, Xin Li

Best Children’s Television Program

Guess How Much I Love You – Series 2, Suzanne Ryan, SLR Productions

Best Experimental

Grace, James Carroll, School of Flim and Television, Victorian College of the Arts

Best Music Video

Dakota, Explanimate!

Best Short Fiction (50 minutes or less)

Woman with an Editing Bench, Karen Pearlman, Lyn Norfor and Richard James Allen, The Physical TV Company

Best Docudrama

Changed Forever, WildBear Entertainment

Best Factual Television Series

Becoming Superhuman, The Feds Australia

Best Documentary – Arts

Matilda and Me, Nel Minchin and Rhian Skirving, In Films

Best Documentary – Biography

Matilda and Me, Nel Minchin and Rhian Skirving, In Films

Best Documentary – History

Another Country, Peter Djigirr, Rolf de Heer and Molly Reynolds, Vertigo Productions

Best Documentary – Science, Technology & the Environment

Sperm Donors Anonymous, Lisa Horler and Lucy Paplinska, Sensible Films

Best Documentary – Social & Political Issues

Another Country, Peter Djigirr, Rolf de Heer and Molly Reynolds, Vertigo Productions

Best Documentary – Short Form (30 minutes or less)

Yiramalay, Keryn Nossal, Fancy Films

Best Documentary – General

Another Country, Peter Djigirr, Rolf de Heer and Molly Reynolds, Vertigo Productions

atomawards.org

 

 

 

 

 

 

.