ATOM Awards for students

28 October, 2015 by Staff Writer

There was a celebratory vibe at Federation Hall at the VCA in Melbourne last night as this year’s primary and secondary student winners were announced at the 2015 ATOM Awards student awards.

Held annually for more than 30 years, the ATOM Awards recognise film and media excellence in the education sector and the screen industry. This year there were more than 500 entries from Australian and New Zealand filmmakers.

Advertisement

The award presentation was hosted by Nat Geo Wild’s Ben Britton and was followed by a special screening of all the winning productions.

ATOM, in conjunction with the IP Awareness Foundation, also announced the winners of the 2015 My Story My Content short film competition.

The winners in the tertiary and general/open categories of the ATOM Awards will be announced on Thursday November 27 in Melbourne.

Content from both events will also be shown on Foxtel community channel Aurora.

The student winners of the 2015 ATOM Awards are:

Best Primary School Animation
Dream Comes Alive, Nagees, Hamza, Zahid, Faranez and Tareq,
Doveton Live at Doveton College, Vic.
Best Primary School Film Production
Bullets to Buttons, Lithgow High School Filmmakers, Lithgow High School, NSW
Best Middle School (Years 7–10) Animation
The Good, The Bad and The Noodley, Year 9 Digital Media Elective Class,
The Essington School Darwin, NT
Best Middle School (Years 7–10) Film Production
The Gift, Lithgow High School Filmmakers, Lithgow High School, NSW
Best Senior Secondary Animation
Pork, Sam Estrada, Melbourne Girls’ College, Vic.
Best Senior Secondary Documentary
Run For Your Life, Richard Barron, Anglican Church Grammar School (Churchie), Qld
Best Senior Secondary Fiction
Dark Matter, Lucinda Trevaskis, St Hilda’s Anglican School for Girls, WA
Best Senior Secondary Music Video
From White to Black, Jas Dudgeon, Narrabundah College, ACT

The 2015 My Story My Content winners are:

Primary Schools/Students category
Life Needs Films, Amelia Munt, St Peter’s Woodlands, SA (First prize)
Dreams and Nightmares, Bella Merlino (Audience Choice)

Secondary Schools/Students category
Privacy on the Line, Hannah, Avishma, Tayla and Alanah, Kellyville High School, NSW (First prize)
What If One Day, Natalie Hong, All Saints Anglican School, Qld (Audience Choice)

 

 

 

 

 

 

.