ATOM unveils award finalists

20 August, 2009 by IF

Press release from ATOM

ATOM (the Australian Teachers of Media) is pleased to announce the impressive list of finalists for the 2009 EnhanceTV ATOM Awards, which recognise and celebrated the excellence displayed by Australian and New Zealand productions for the screen.

Advertisement

“Despite the doom and gloom of the global financial crisis, it seems that our media industry is still bursting at the seams with creativity and innovation, as was illustrated by the extraordinary number of outstanding productions entered into this year’s ATOM Awards,” commented ATOM Awards Spokesperson, Amber Nelson.

The annual ATOM Awards recognise excellence in over thirty categories of Film, Television, Animation and Multimedia (including video games) and celebrate the very best of Australian and New Zealand screen production.

The competition was open to anyone who had produced a short film, documentary, animation, electronic game, educational resource, television program or innovative new media work in the past twelve months.

“The ATOM Awards are designed to award productions that are created for the screen – be it the cinema screen, television, PC, games console or even mobile phone screen and our judges were not disappointed with what they saw this year,” Mrs Nelson advised.

“We would like to congratulate everyone who entered for their dedication to this industry and to highlight the amazing list of finalists for this year’s ATOM Awards program, our judges felt privileged to be able to view and judge this year’s entries,” she added.

The 2009 EnhanceTV ATOM Awards will be presented at a gala presentation ceremony, held in the Plaza Ballroom, Regent Theatre, Melbourne on Friday 23 October, 2009.

The 2009 EnhanceTV ATOM Awards program is presented by ATOM and EnhanceTV.

The 2009 EnhanceTV ATOM Awards program is sponsored by Madman, QANTM College, Monash University, Deakin University, Encore Magazine, Celtx and is supported by SBS Independent, Open Channel, Qpix, MetroScreen, Wide Angle and Netagi.

The 2009 EnhanceTV ATOM Awards are funded by Screen Australia, South Australian Film Corporation, the New South Wales Film and Television Office and Film Victoria.

For more information about the 2009 EnhanceTV ATOM Awards please visit www.atomawards.org

2009 EnhanceTV ATOM AWARDS Finalists

STUDENT

Best Primary (K-6) Film Video Production (5 Finalists):

The Giant Eel
Students in 4/5/6A
UPS Productions …. Never Down
Ulmarra Public School
NSW

Nails
Grade 6-7
Cherbourg State School
Qld

Can You Find…
Cherbourg State School
Qld

Miss Lil’s Magic Eggy Rock
Year 7 Film Club 2008
St. Michael’s Catholic School, Palm Island & Strong and Smart Inc.
Qld

Journey to the Center of the Art
Grade 6 Film Club 2008
Bwgcolman Community School, Palm Island & Strong and Smart Inc.
Qld

Best Middle School (7-10) Film Video Production (5 Finalists):

Bad Day
Scott Denson, Robert Hayes, James Knox, Byron White & Chris Yap
Scotch College
Vic

Double or Nothing
Robert Steel
Immanuel Lutheran College
Qlc

Crash
SNSEP Students, Balga SHS
Filmbites Youth Film School
WA

Mercury Vapour
Zoe Barnes, Sam McManus, Rachel Clough, Sean O’Keeffe
Lithgow High School
NSW

Caught in the Crowd
Matilda Barlow, Reuben Culliton,Raphael Fitzpatrick, Thomas Brownlow, Alexandra Litchfield, Elise Dare
Lithgow High School
NSW

Best Middle School (7-10) Multimedia Production (5 Finalists):

Contrast
Sarah Lang
St Catherine’s School
Vic

The Return of the Tree
Fraser Clayton
Immanuel Lutheran College
Qld

A Long Way to Go
Brittney Lyle
Immanuel Lutheran College
Qld

Conned
Penelope Dunn
Immanuel Lutheran College
Qld

Colour your World
Jessica Thomson
Methodist Ladies College
Vic

Best Secondary Animation (2 Finalists):

Spud Lovin
Mei-Lynn Wilkinson
Narrabundah College
ACT

A Snowflakes Touch
Stephanie Leung
Mount Saint Joseph Girls’ College
Vic

Best Senior (11-12) Multimedia Production (4 Finalists):

All That Glitters
Belinda Lacy
Mount Saint Joseph Girls’ College
Vic

A Snowflakes Touch
Stephanie Leung
Mount Saint Joseph Girls’ College
Vic

I
Ahmad Halimi
Indooroopilly SHS
Qld

My Spectacular Student Film
Josh Janssen
Hallam Senior Secondary College
Vic

Best Secondary Documentary (4 Finalists):

All We Are Saying
Ben Sale
Sandringham College
Vic

MB’s Story
Alex Case
Wesley College
Vic

Sounds Of The Streets
Brayden Doig
Anglican Church Grammar School
Qld

Nothing Else Matters
Andrew Suffern
Anglican Church Grammar School
Qld

Best Secondary Fiction (5 Finalists):

Timmy
Charlie Sturgeon
Scotch College
Vic

Wax Wings
Grace Louey
Wesley College
Vic

Roses Are Read
Robert Matthews
Anglican Church Grammar School
Qld

My Spectacular Student Film
Josh Janssen
Hallam Senior Secondary College
Vic

Mercury Vapour
Zoe Barnes, Sam McManus, Rachel Clough, Sean O’Keeffe
Lithgow High School
NSW

Best Secondary Music Video (5 Finalists):

Keep Me
Kelsie Rimmer
Immanuel Lutheran College
Qld

Nature Boy
William Storr
Sandringham College
Vic

Mango Tree
Laura Owsianka
Padua College
Vic

By My Side
Brandon Lee
Queensland Academies of Creative Industries
Qld.

Sunny Drive
Rupert Parry and The Wahas
NSW

Best Tertiary Animation (5 Finalists):

In The Round
Ana Tiquia
VCA School of Film & Television, University of Melbourne
Vic

A is for Adelaide
Henry Smith
Larry Productions
NSW

Grandpa
John Turello
UNSW, College of Fine Arts
NSW

El Visitante
Maisie Cohen
University of Technology, Sydney
NSW

Cashing In
Adrian Bruch
Deakin University
Vic

Best Tertiary Documentary (3 Finalists):

Excessive Behaviours
Peter Nizic
COFA, UNSW
NSW

Freedom or Death
Elliot Spencer
Bond University
Qld

The Rise of Leatherman
Kim Munro
Victorian College of the Arts
Vic

Best Tertiary Short Film (which will include an award for Experimental & Short Fiction)
(5 Finalists):

Perpetual Transience
Peter Saunders
University of Tasmania
Tas

nurses run
Andrew Kerestes
Deakin University, School of Communication and Creative Arts
Vic

Perspective
Sarah Burke
Deakin University, School of Communication and Creative Arts
Vic

Moving Miscellanea
Shona Masarin
School of Communications and Creative Arts
Deakin University
Vic

Daniel
Alex Moir
International Film School Sydney
NSW

EDUCATIONAL / VOCATIONAL

Best Indigenous Resource (5 Finalists):

Modern Indigenous Culture
Kurt Breitenmoser
Video Education Australasia
Vic

12 Canoes
Wanted Digital & Molly Reynolds
NSW

Antibioticspuy Dhawu (Antibiotics Story)
Greg Stehle and Alice Mitchell
Yarranydjil Dhurrkay
Aboriginal Resource and Development SerVices Inc.
NT

Island Music
Gabrielle Murray, Tianji Brown, Bianca Templar
The Aboriginal Elders Council of Tasmania Inc.
Tas

Tradition and Transformation – Indigenous Art in The NGV Collection
National Gallery of Victoria
Vic

Best Instructional / Training Resource (5 Finalists):

Aerodrome Safety
Aviation Safety Promotion
Dean Covell, Delene White, Tim Penney
Civil Aviation Safety Authority Australia
ACT

DIY Doco

Roar Film Pty Ltd and Screen Australia
Tas
Industry OHS Induction
The Production Hub and 108 Digital
ACT

Assessment for Learning DVD suite
Curriculum Corporation
Vic

Come Into My World: How to interact with a Person who has Dementia – series of 8
Alison Wotherspoon
Flinders University
SA

Best Educational Multimodal Production (5 Finalists):

Aerodrome Safety
Aviation Safety Promotion
Dean Covell, Delene White, Tim Penney
Civil Aviation Safety Authority Australia
ACT

Australian Prisoners of War
Mullion Creek Productions and the Department of Veterans’ Affairs
NSW
Exploring Civics & Citizenship through a visit to the National Capital Canberra
Ryebuck Media for DEEWR
Vic

Living With Dementia – A Vietnamese Family Story
Intafusion Films and Alzheimers Australia
Vic
Defence 2020
Ryebuck Media & The Department of Defence
Vic

Best Multimedia Learning Resource (5 Finalists):

Budd:e – E-security Builder
Roar Film and The Department of Broadband, Communications and the Digital Economy
Tas
DIY Doco
Roar Film Pty Ltd and Screen Australia
Tas

InsideARTEXPRESS 09 website
Public Programs Department
Art Gallery of New South Wales
NSW

SYN ‘Detention’ Teachers’ Kit
SYN and The Foundation for Young Australians
Vic

Kahootz 3 3D Animation Software
Australian Children’s Television Foundation
Vic

Best Primary Education Resource (5 Finalists):

Behind the News
Australian Broadcasting Corporation
SA

Budd:e Primary – E-security Builder
Roar Film and The Department of Broadband, Communications and the Digital Economy
Tas

Exploring Civics & Citizenship through a visit to the National Capital Canberra
Ryebuck Media for DEEWR
Vic

Eureka’s Phonics Home Tutor
EurekaMultimedia
NSW

Backyard Science: Primary Teaching Resource (DVD-ROM)
Australian Children’s Television Foundation
Education Unit
Vic

Best Secondary Education Resource (5 Finalists):

Australian Prisoners of War
Mullion Creek Productions and the Department of Veterans’ Affairs
NSW

Geographers in the Field
Kurt Breitenmoser
Classroom Video
Vic

DIY Doco
Roar Film Pty Ltd and Screen Australia
Tas

Exploring Civics & Citizenship through a visit to the National Capital Canberra
Ryebuck Media for DEEWR
Vic

Create your story: Stories From Old Japan
Floating World: Japanese woodblock prints
Interactive digital story-telling/scriptwriting activity
National gallery of Victoria
Vic

GENERAL

Best Animation (5 Finalists):

The Cat Piano
Eddie White & Ari Gibson
The People’s Republic of Animation
SA

The Not-So-Great Eugene Green
Director: Michael Hill
Producer: Melanie Brunt
Feather Films
Vic

Ink
Justine Wallace & Selin Yaman
Renegade Films
Vic

Figaro Pho – EP 18 Fear of Poo
Vishus Productions
Director: Luke JureVicius
Animator: Andrew Kunzel
SA

A Day In Pompeii 3D Theatre
Melbourne Museum, Zero One Animation and Game Audio Australia
Vic

Best Children’s Television Production (4 Finalists):

Time Trackers
Sue Taylor, Dave Gibson, Paula Boock, Donna Malane
The Gibson Group Ltd and Taylor Media Pty Ltd
WA

The Elephant Princess
Jonathan M. Shiff Productions Pty Ltd
Vic

Snake Tales
Ann Darrouzet
Westside Film & Television Pty Ltd
Vic

Figaro Pho – EP 18 Fear of Poo
Vishus Productions
Director: Luke JureVicius
Animator: Andrew Kunzel
SA

Best Documentary General (5 Finalists):

Contact
Bentley Dean and Martin Butler
Contact Films
NSW

Bastardy
Amiel Courtin-Wilson, Jack Charles & Philippa Campey
Vic

A Good Man
Divana Films Pty Ltd
NSW

Menzies and Churchill at War
John Moore
360 Degree Films
Vic

My Asian Heart
David Bradbury & Carmelo Musca
NSW

Best Documentary Human Story (5 Finalists):

Contact
Bentley Dean and Martin Butler
Contact Films
NSW

Bastardy
Amiel Courtin-Wilson, Jack Charles & Philippa Campey
Vic

Portrait of a Distant Land
Stephen Thomas
Roar Film Pty Ltd
Tas

A Well-Founded Fear
November Films
NSW

Fokker’s Mountain Path
Luhsun Tan
Vic

Best Documentary Science, Technology & The Environment (4 Finalists):

Ghosts of the Gulf
The Production Hub
ACT

Lizard Kings
Gisela Kaufmann & Carsten Orlt
Kaufmann Productions P/L
NSW

Death Of The Megabeasts
Prospero Productions
WA

Liquid Stone- Unlocking Gaudi’s Secrets
Polly Watkins, Beth Frey, James Frankham
Circe Films and Splice Ltd
Vic

Best Documentary Social & Political Issues (5 Finalists):
Bastardy
Amiel Courtin-Wilson, Jack Charles & Philippa Campey
Vic

The Brotherhood
Laurie Critchley
Compass ABC TV
NSW

The 10 Conditions of Love
Jeff Daniels
Arcimedia & Common Room Productions
Vic

Freedom or Death
Elliot Spencer
Bond University
Qld

A Well-Founded Fear
November Films
NSW

Best Documentary Short Form (<30 minutes) (5 Finalists):

Cicada
dir: Amiel Courtin-Wilson
prod: Sally Hussey
Vic

My Uncle Bluey
Written & Directed By Britt Arthur
Produced by James Grandison
Vic

Siberia
Andrew G. Taylor
University of Technology, Sydney (UTS)
NSW

Lessons From The Night
Director – Adrian Francis
Producer – Melanie Brunt
Vic

Salt
Michael Angus and Murray Fredericks
Jerrycan Films Pty Ltd
Qld

Best Experimental (2 Finalists):

Necessary Games
Closer Productions and Restless Dance Theatre
SA

Journey from Pinsk
Magda Matwiejew
Vic

Best Multimedia (5 Finalists):

European Voyages to the Australian Continent
National Museum of Australia and Roar Film
ACT

Tank Tantrums
ontheballproductions
2009
Qld

12 Canoes
Wanted Digital & Molly Reynolds
NSW
Nawlz
Stuart Campbell (Creator)
Jordan King (Sound designer)
Qld

Figaro Pho
Katslyst Interactive
SA

Best Music Video (3 Finalists):

Eighty-Six
Stephanie Gould
Swinburne University
Vic

Black Culture
John Power
AIM centre, RMIT
Vic

Memories
Greg Stehle and Dr Jenny Shield
Aboriginal Resource and Development SerVices Inc.
NT

Best Interactive / Video Game (5 Finalists):

Harpooned
Conor O’Kane
Vic

Budd:e Secondary – E-security Builder
Roar Film and The Department of Broadband, Communications and the Digital Economy
Tas

Master of the Mall
Office of Fair Trading and Wasabi Digital
NSW

Catchment Detox
ABC Science/ABC Local Radio in conjunction with CSIRO and eWater CRC
Vic

Figaro Pho
Katalyst Interactive
SA

Best Multimodal Production (4 Finalists):

Burn
David Vadiveloo and Anna Kaplan
Community Prophets
Vic

Pixel Pinkie Series 2
Blue Rocket Productions
Tas

Kahootz 3 3D Animation Software
Australian Children’s Television Foundation
Vic

Dharma Wants You
ABC/Hoodlum
Qld

Best Short Fiction (5 Finalists):

The Bully
Shane McNeil
Smoking Gun Productions
SA

Pests
Tim Dean and Kate Breen
Vic

Evelyn Everyone
Kylie Plunkett & Kate Breen
Spunk Rat Films & Butterfly Productions
Vic

Tinglewood
Alexander von Hofmann and Antony Webb
WA

Boundless
Chaotic Pictures
Qld

Teacher’s Award (6 Finalists):
Sue Hope
Immanuel Lutheran College
Qld

Stephen Taggert
Anglican Church Grammar School
Qld

Teaching Team
Deakin University, School of Communication and Creative Arts
Vic

Tanya Schneider
Zebra Crossing Pictures
Qld

Sean Gilligan
Strong and Smart Inc.
Qld

Sean O’Keefe
Lithgow High School
NSW

 

 

 

 

 

 

.