AWGIES for The Rocket, Lore, Underbelly

05 October, 2013 by Staff Writer

Kim Mordaunt won the Australian Writers’ Guild best original screenplay award for his debut film The Rocket and Cate Shortland and Robin Mukherjee got the feature film adaptation prize for Lore at the AWGIE awards held in Melbourne on Friday night.

David Roach and Warwick Ross’s Red Obsession took the award for public broadcast documentary screenplay.

Advertisement

Underbelly again won best original mini -series and Robert Connolly’s Underground: The Julian Assange Story was named best telemovie adaptation.

The $25,000 Foxtel prize for a significant and impressive body of work in television went to Jacquelin Perske, whose screenwriting credits include The Secret Life of Us, Love My Way, Spirited and Little Fish.

The Good News Week writing team received a ninth AWGIE for the final season of the series.

Playwright Alana Valentine picked up three awards including most outstanding script of 2013 and the inaugural David Williamson Prize.

Australian Writers’ Guild president Jan Sardi said, “The calibre of this year’s nominees is testimony to the outstanding achievement of this year's AWGIE Award winners, judged by their peers as being the best in what has been a top shelf year for Australian performance writing."

Here is the full list of winners.

DAVID WILLIAMSON PRIZE
Alana Valentine

MAJOR AWGIE
Alana Valentine

DOROTHY CRAWFORD AWARD:
For outstanding contribution to the profession- Neil Armfield

RICHARD LANE AWARD:
For outstanding service and dedication to the Australian Writers' Guild- : Simon Hopkinson

HECTOR CRAWFORD AWARD:
For outstanding contribution to the craft via a body of script editing work- Kym Goldsworthy

FRED PARSONS AWARD:
For outstanding contribution to Australian Comedy- : Guy Rundle

TELEMOVIE: ADAPTATION
Underground: The Julian Assange Story – Robert Connolly

TELEVISION: MINI-SERIES ORIGINAL
Underbelly: Badness – Niki Aken, Peter Gawler, Felicity Packard and Jeffrey Truman

TELEVISION: SERIES
Rake 2: R v. Floyd – Andrew Knight

TELEVISION: SERIAL
Home & Away 5714 – Gary Sewell

COMEDY: SKETCH OR LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT
Good News Week: The Second Going – Mat Blackwell, George Dodd, Simon Dodd, Warwick Holt, Paul Livingston and Ian Simmons

COMEDY: SITUATION OR NARRATIVE (JOINT WINNERS)
A Moody Christmas: Separate Seats – Phil Lloyd and Trent O'Donnell

Please Like Me: Portuguese Custard Tarts – Josh Thomas with Liz Doran and Thomas Ward

FEATURE FILM: ORIGINAL
The Rocket – Kim Mordaunt

FEATURE FILM: ADAPTATION
Lore – Cate Shortland with Robin Mukherjee

RADIO: ORIGINAL
See How The Leaf People Run – Michele Lee

RADIO: ADAPTATION
Cross Sections – Suzie Miller

INTERACTIVE MEDIA
The Opera House Project – Sam Doust

ANIMATION
The Adventures Of Figaro Pho: Fear Of Unfamiliar Toilets – Bruce Griffiths

DOCUMENTARY: PUBLIC BROADCAST
Red Obsession – David Roach with Warwick Ross

DOCUMENTARY: CORPORATE & TRAINING
Your Choice – Ken Wallace

THEATRE: FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES
Truck Stop – Lachlan Philpott

THEATRE: COMMUNITY & YOUTH THEATRE
Grounded – Alana Valentine

THEATRE: STAGE
Medea – Kate Mulvany and Anne-Louise Sarks

THEATRE: CHILDREN’S
Starchaser – Lally Katz

SHORT FILM
The Amber Amulet – Genevieve Hegney and Matthew Moore

CHILDREN’S TELEVISION: P CLASSIFICATION
Guess How Much I Love You: I Promise – David Evans

CHILDREN’S TELEVISION: C CLASSIFICATION
Dance Academy: A Perfect Storm – Samantha Strauss

MONTE MILLER AWARD: LONG FORM
Fury – Charlotte McConaghy

MONTE MILLER AWARD: SHORT FORM
Trunk – Derek Foster
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

.