Clean sweep for ‘Lion’ during first AACTA Awards round

05 December, 2017 by Jackie Keast

‘Lion’. 

Lion took home seven awards at yesterday’s AACTA Industry Luncheon, winning in all seven categories in which it was nominated, including Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Cinematography, Best Editing, Best Sound, Best Original Music Score, Best Costume Design and Best Production Design.

Advertisement

Some 35 awards were given away at yesterday’s event, with the remainder to be presented at the ceremony tomorrow evening. Lion is up for another five gongs, including Best Film and Best Direction for Garth Davis, for whom the film was his feature debut.

Ali’s Wedding picked up the only other feature film award given away at the craft awards yesterday, Best Original Screenplay, recognising the work of Andrew Knight and Osamah Sami.  It was the second consecutive win in the category for Knight, who last year took home the award for Hacksaw Ridge with Robert Schenkkan.

In television, Seven Types of Ambiguity dominated the luncheon, with Glendyn Ivin taking home Best Direction in a TV Drama or Comedy, Rodrigo Balart Best Editing in Television and DOP Bonnie Elliott Best Cinematography in Television.

Elliott was one of two female cinematographers to be celebrated at the event, with Jody Muston also taking home Best Cinematography in a Documentary for Blue with Jon Shaw.

In documentary, Whiteley took home the majority of the awards, including Best Direction in a Documentary, Best Editing in A Documentary, Best Original Music Score and Best Sound in a Documentary.

However, Kitty Green’s Casting JonBenet pipped the film for Best Feature Documentary, while the ABC’s War on Waste won Best Documentary Television Program.

Twins Danny and Michael Philippou, aka RackaRacka, took home the Academy’s inaugural award for Best Online Video.

Cleverman took home Best Hair and Makeup for the second year running, and VFX maestros Iloura once again won Best Visual Effects or Animation for their work on Game of Thrones.

This year’s event followed AACTA president Geoffrey Rush’s decision to voluntarily step aside from his role over the weekend, after reports that the actor was subject to a complaint of “inappropriate behaviour” during his time with the Sydney Theatre Company. Rush has denied the allegation.

In a statement issued Saturday, AACTA said it accepted and respected Rush’s decision to step aside as president.

“We have been deeply concerned about the situation and support a course of action that both respects Geoffrey’s rights to the presumption of innocence and due process, but also acknowledges good corporate governance in these circumstances,” the statement said.

The AACTA Awards Ceremony will be held Wednesday December 6 at The Star Event Centre in Sydney.

The full list of winners:

TELEVISION

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION COMEDY SERIES

UTOPIA Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner, Rob Sitch, Michael Hirsh  – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CHILDREN’S TELEVISION SERIES 

LITTLE LUNCH – THE SPECIALS Robyn Butler, Wayne Hope – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION DRAMA OR COMEDY 

SEVEN TYPES OF AMBIGUITY Episode 2 – Alex Glendyn Ivin – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT, LIFESTYLE OR REALITY SERIES 

AUSTRALIAN SURVIVOR Episode 1 Richard Franc – Network Ten

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN TELEVISION 

SEVEN TYPES OF AMBIGUITY Episode 1 – Joe Bonnie Elliott – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN TELEVISION 

WAKE IN FRIGHT Episode 1 – Part 1 Stephen Smith, Liam Price, Paul Brincat, Shanti Burn, Tony Murtagh – Network Ten

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN TELEVISION 

WAKE IN FRIGHT Episode 1 – Part 1 Antony Partos, Matteo Zingales – Network Ten

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION 

A PLACE TO CALL HOME Episode 2 – Fallout Fiona Donovan Foxtel/Showcase

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN TELEVISION 

BLUE MURDER: KILLER COP Episode 1 – Part One Damir Peranovic – Seven Network

FEATURE FILM

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

ALI’S WEDDING Andrew Knight, Osamah Sami

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY 

LION Luke Davies

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY 

LION Greig Fraser

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING 

LION Alexandre de Franceschi

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND
LION Robert Mackenzie, Glenn Newnham, Nakul Kamte, Andrew Ramage, James Ashton, Mario Vaccaro

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE 

LION Volker Bertelmann, Dustin O’Halloran

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN 

LION Chris Kennedy

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN

LION Cappi Ireland

DOCUMENTARY 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY 

CASTING JONBENÉT Kitty Green, Scott Macaulay, James Schamus

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY TELEVISION PROGRAM 

WAR ON WASTE Jodi Boylan – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A DOCUMENTARY 

WHITELEY James Bogle

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A DOCUMENTARY 

BLUE Jody Muston, Jon Shaw

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY 

WHITELEY Lawrie Silvestrin

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN A DOCUMENTARY

WHITELEY Ric Curtin, John Simpson, Lawrie Silvestrin

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN A DOCUMENTARY 

WHITELEY Ash Gibson Greig

ONLINE VIDEO OR SERIES 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ONLINE VIDEO OR SERIES 

RACKARACKA Danny Philippou, Michael Philippou, Judd Wild, Timani Seve

VISUAL EFFECTS OR ANIMATION

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST VISUAL EFFECTS OR ANIMATION 

GAME OF THRONES – THE SPOILS OF WAR Joe Bauer, Steve Kullback, Glenn Melenhorst, Ineke Majoor, Josh Simmonds – Foxtel/Showcase

HAIR AND MAKEUP

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP 

CLEVERMAN Katherine Brown, Troy Follington, Simon Joseph – ABC

SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST FEMALE PRESENTER

Margaret Pomeranz STAGE & SCREEN – Foxtel/Arts

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST MALE PRESENTER 

David Speers PM AGENDA/SPEERS TONIGHT – Foxtel/Sky News

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST LIVE EVENT PRODUCTION 

JEFF HORN V MANNY PACQUIAO Steve Crawley, Matt Weiss, Joe Bromham – Foxtel/Fox Sports

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST NEW TALENT 

Zahra Newman WENTWORTH – Foxtel/Showcase

SHORT FILMS 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT ANIMATION 

LOST PROPERTY OFFICE Daniel Agdag, Liz Kearney

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FICTION FILM 

THE ELEVEN O’CLOCK Derin Seale, Josh Lawson, Karen Bryson

 

 

 

 

 

 

.