Commis wins ACS’ top gong

03 May, 2010 by IF

By Brendan Swift

Andrew Commis has been named the ACS' Australian cinematographer of the year for his work on feature drama Beautiful Kate.

Advertisement

The award was presented to Commis at the Australian Cinematographers Society's National Awards at the Victorian Arts Centre, where awards in 18 categories were handed out on Saturday night.

ACS members David Burr ACS, David Lewis ACS and Howard Rubie ACS, were also inducted into the society's Hall of Fame.

As well as winning the Milli Award for Australian Cinematographer of the Year, Commis also picked up a Golden Tripod in the Feature Film category for his work on Beautiful Kate.

The film marked the feature debut for director Rachel Ward, and follows Ned (Ben Mendelsohn), a writer who visits his isolated family home to say goodbye to his dying father, which awakens memories of his beautiful twin sister and long buried secrets from their past.

The International Award for Cinematography was accepted via video by Robert Richardson ASC for the film Inglourious Basterds.

South Australian Kirsty Stark won the inaugural ACS-NFSA John Leake OAM ACS Award to an Emerging Cinematographer. She plans to use the $5000 cash prize on a project that will enable her and fellow SA cinematographer Vivyan Madigan to develop their skills working with 16mm film as opposed to digital formats.

Clips of this year's Golden Tripod-winning entries can be viewed here. The ACS awards will also be screened on the Movie Network Channel on May 19.

The full list of winners are listed below.

FUJIFILM's Marc Van Agten (left) and Simon Murphy (right) with Andrew Commis (centre)

STUDENT CINEMATOGRAPHY
Gold – David Rusanow (VIC) – The Fumes Python for a Pillow

EXPERIMENTAL & SPECIALISED

Golden Tripod – Matthew Horrex (NSW) – Zero
Distinction – Richard Chataway ACS (SA) – Schmackos Popcorn Schmatrix

TV STATION BREAKS & PROMOS
Golden Tripod – Michael Beresford-Jones (NSW) FINA Swimming Promo for ONE HD

MUSIC CLIPS
Golden Tripod – Tom Gleeson (NSW) – Fearless
Distinction – Jason Hargreaves (QLD) – Kate Miller Heidke Caught in the Crowd

NEWS – LOCAL/REGIONAL
Golden Tripod – Jayson Flakus (QLD) – Cane Disease Outbreak

NEIL DAVIS INTERNATIONAL NEWS
Golden Tripod – Ben Emery (NSW) – Bangkok Battle
Distinction – Wayne McAllister (NSW) – Long March

CURRENT AFFAIRS
Golden Tripod – Louie Eroglu ACS (NSW) – Detroit 'Ain't Too Proud to Beg'
Distinction – Wayne McAllister (NSW) – Cats in the Clouds

TV MAGAZINE, LIFESTYLE & REALITY
Golden Tripod – Frank Maurici (NSW) – Eskimos
Distinction – Roger Price (ACT) – Portugal – Cheese Slices

CORPORATE & EDUCATIONAL
Golden Tripod – Peter Davies (NSW) – Choices
Distinction – Aron Leong (QLD) – Bishop Brothers Engineering

DOCUMENTARIES, CINEMA & TV
Golden Tripod – John Biggins (NSW) – Feral Peril
Distinction – Pieter De Vries ACS (NSW) – Tasmanian Devil

WILDLIFE/NATURE
Golden Tripod – Rory McGuinness ACS (VIC) – Turtle – The Incredible Journey
Distinction – Malcolm Ludgate ACS (SA) – Lizard Kings

COMMERCIALS -LOCAL/REGIONAL
Golden Tripod – Callan Green (NSW) – Samantha Wills Every Moment
Distinction – Wayne Aistrope (VIC) – Herald Weekly Times 140 Years

COMMERCIALS – NATIONAL/INTERNATIONAL
Golden Tripod – Mandy Walker ACS (NSW) – Tourism Australia VP Sales
Distinction – Simon Duggan ACS (NSW) – Jameson's Lost Barrel
Distinction – Greig Fraser (VIC) – Tourism Victoria – Daylesford

DRAMATISED DOCUMENTARIES

Golden Tripod – Jim Frater (WA) – The Great Escape The Reckoning
Distinction – John Radel ACS (NSW) – In Our Name

FICTIONAL DRAMA SHORTS
Golden Tripod – Murray Lui (NSW) – Jacob
Distinction – Stuart Gosling (VIC) – A Love Story

TELEFEATURES, TV DRAMA & MINI SERIES
Golden Tripod – Allan Collins ACS (NT) – 3 Acts of Murder
Distinction – Mark Wareham ACS (QLD) – A Model Daughter

FEATURES – CINEMA
Golden Tripod – Andrew Commis ACS (NSW) – Beautiful Kate
Distinction – Ellery Ryan ACS (VIC) – Van Diemen's Land

NEWS DIRECTORS AWARD
Gold – Craig McKeough (QLD) – Kybong Fatal

 

 

 

 

 

 

.