Congratulations to all APDG Award Winners and Nominees

02 December, 2013 by IF

PRESS RELEASE

AFTRS AWARD FOR STUDENT DESIGN
WON BY: Laura Murray for SPIRIT HARBOUR

Advertisement

Also nominated: Laura Murray for DECREPIT

ILLUSIONS AWARD FOR STAGE AND SCREEN CRAFT
WON BY: Rosie Boylan for THE GREAT GATSBY

Also nominated:

Leonie Grace for A PLACE TO CALL HOME

Will Colhoun for JIM BEAM – GIANT ESKY

MEAA AWARD FOR SET DECORATION ON A FEATURE FILM
WON BY: Beverley Dunn for THE GREAT GATSBY

EVENT CINEMAS AWARD FOR TITLE DESIGN
WON BY: Breeder for ANALOGUE/DIGITAL BRISBANE 2013

Also nominated:

Brent Grayburn, Cutting Edge for ARIA AWARDS 2012

Catherine Martin, Silvana Azzi Heras & Finn Spencer for THE GREAT GATSBY

WYSIWYG 3D AWARD FOR VISUAL EFFECTS DESIGN
WON BY: Catherine Martin, Chris Godfrey, Chris Tangney & Andy Brown for THE GREAT GATSBY

Also nominated:

Emily Harridge, Luke Bicevskis & Francesca D’Orazio (Visual Playground) for DIRTY BUSINESS- How Mining Made Australia

James Rogers for THE SAPPHIRES

DIGISTOR DRAWING AWARD (concept, storyboard, character, 3D)
WON BY: The Electric Canvas for THE NIGHTS BEFORE CHRISTMAS

Also nominated:

Annet Mackie for THE GREAT GATSBY

The Electric Canvas for WAVES OF MIGRATION


MAC COSMETICS AWARDS FOR MAKE-UP & PROSTHETIC MAKE-UP DESIGN
WON BY: Lesley Vanderwalt, Maurizio Silvi & Kerry Warn for THE GREAT GATSBY

Also nominated:

Nikki Gooley for THE SAPPHIRES

Brylan Stewart for THE HOARDERS


THE JENNIE TATE AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN COSTUME DESIGN FOR STAGE – sponsored by HLA MANAGEMENT
2 WINNERS:

Jennifer Irwin for TERRAIN

and

Julie Lynch for CARMEN

Also nominated: Julie Lynch for SALOME


HERO FROCK HIRE AWARD FOR COSTUME DESIGN FOR SCREEN
WON BY: Catherine Martin for THE GREAT GATSBY

Also nominated:

Xanthe Heubel for A PLACE TO CALL HOME – Series 1 and Tess Schofield for THE SAPPHIRES

Wendy Cork for THE MYSTERY OF A HANDSOM CAB

URBAN CINEFILE AWARD FOR DESIGN ON AN EVENT
WON BY: The Electric Canvas for THE NIGHTS BEFORE CHRISTMAS

Also nominated:

Aaron Crothers for NOKIA POP UP SHOP

The Electric Canvas for COLOURS OF INDIA – Vivid Sydney-2013

PHOTOPLAY AWARD FOR DESIGN ON AN ADVERTISEMENT
WON BY: George Liddle for TASMANIA TOURISM

Also nominated:

Aaron Crothers for HORNBACH TVC “Now It’s Your Turn”

Aaron Crothers for QANTAS MASTER CHEF

George Liddle for FOXTEL “The House Where Foxtel Lives”

APDG AWARD FOR SET DESIGN FOR STAGE
WON BY: Peter England for KING KONG

Also nominated:

Michael Hankin for 247 DAYS

Michael Hankin for ANGELS IN AMERICA


NEXT PRINTING AWARD FOR DESIGN ON A TV PRODUCTION
WON BY: Dan Patmore for MY KITCHEN RULES- Series 4

AUTODESK AWARD FOR DESIGN ON A SHORT FILM
WON BY: Jessica Meyer, Sarah Spackman, Brylan Stewart & Taphyl Stewart for THE HOARDERS

Also nominated:

Xanthe Highfield & Simon Bethune for A CAUTIONARY TAIL

Alison See and Laura Aghajanian for MY MOTHER, HER DAUGHTER

APDG AWARD FOR DESIGN ON A TV DRAMA
WON BY: Carrie Kennedy Adele Flere, Kate Russell & Rob Molnar for DR BLAKE MURDER MYSTERIES

Also nominated: Tim Ferrier, Fiona Donovan & Brock Sykes for A PLACE TO CALL HOME

PRODUCTION RESOURCE GROUP AWARD FOR LIGHTING DESIGN FOR STAGE OR EVENT
WON BY: Nick Schlieper for FACE TO FACE

Also nominated:

Mathew Marshall for SLOW DANCES FOR FAST TIMES

Matthew Marshall for PACHA

DOCKLANDS STUDIOS MELBOURNE AWARD FOR DESIGN ON A FEATURE FILM
2 WINNERS:

Melinda Doring, Janie Parker & Glen W Johnson for THE SAPPHIRES

and

Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy & Ian Gracie for THE GREAT GATSBY

Also nominated: Peter Baxter for THE ROCKET


CAMERON CRESWELL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO DESIGN
AWARDED TO: Kim Carpenter AM

 

 

 

 

 

 

.