First AACTA Award winners revealed

27 January, 2015 by Emily Blatchford

The first round of AACTA Award winners have been announced today at the 4th AACTA Award Luncheon held at the Star Event Centre in Sydney.

Celebrating screen craft excellence in Australia, 22 awards were presented, recognising the work of screen practitioners working in television, documentary, short fiction film, short animation and feature film.

Advertisement

The Luncheon was hosted by writer/actor/producer/director Adam Zwar, who was also joined throughout the event by a list of distinguished presenters. including AACTA President Geoffrey Rush, David Stratton, Damian Walshe-Howling, Alexandra Schepisi, Charlotte Best and Diana Glenn.

In the feature film category, Predestination took home the most Awards; with Ben Nott ACS taking out the prize for Best Cinematography, Matt Villa ASE winning the award for Best Editing, and Matthew Putland scooping Best Production Design.

Tess Schofield was honoured with the AACTA Award for Best Costume Design for her work on The Water Diviner while Best Sound went to Sam Petty, Des Kenneally, Justine Angus, Brooke Trezise, Francis Ward Lindsay and Robert Mackenzie for The Rover.

The Award for Best Original Music Score, presented by APRA AMCOS, went to David Hirschfender for The Railway Man.

In Television, it was a clean sweep for the ABC, with the broadcaster taking out every Award.

Best Costume Design went to Jenny Miles for Carlotta, for which Murray Picknett also took home the Award for Best Production Design.

The Code saw Deborah Peart ASE awarded for Best Editing in Television and Roger Mason scooping Best Original Music Score.

Best Sound in Television went to Tom Heuzenroeder, Des Kenneally, Belinda Trimboli and Pete Best for Episode Six of ANZAC Girls, while Martin McGrath ACS was presented with the AACTA Award for Best Cinematography in Television for his work on The Broken Shore. 

ABC3’s The Flamin’ Thongs won Best Children’s Television Series while Best Direction in Light Entertainment/Reality Series was awarded to Beck Cole and Craig Anderson for Black Comedy.

Moving into documentary, Kath Shelper was awarded the Best Documentary Television Program (presented by Foxtel Movies) for ABC’s Tender.

All This Mayhem landed three Awards; Best Direction in a Documentary for Eddie Martin, Best Editing in a Documentary, which went to Chris King, and Best Original Movie Score (presented by APRA AMCOS), which was awarded to Jed Kurzel.

Aaron Gully and Maxx Corkingdale won the Award for Best Cinematography in a Documentary for Sons & Mothers, while Des Kenneally, Will Sheridan, Pete Best and Scott Illingworth took out Best Sound in a Documentary for the same project.

Finally, the AACTA Award for Best Short Animation went to Anthony Lawrence for his short Grace Under Water, and the Best Short Fiction Film was presented to Mirrah Foulkes and Alex White for Florence Has Left The Building.

The remaining AACTA Awards will be presented on Thursday, January 29, 2015.

See the full list of nominees and winners below (winners highlighted).

TELEVISION

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CHILDREN'S TELEVISION SERIES

• THE FLAMIN’ THONGS – Colin South and Keith Saggers – ABC3
• GET ACE – Gian Christian and Dina McPherson – Eleven
• SAM FOX – EXTREME ADVENTURES – Michael Bourchier, Suzanne Ryan, Cherrie Bottger and Arne Lohmann – Eleven
• WORST YEAR OF MY LIFE, AGAIN – Ross Allsop and Bernadette O'Mahony – ABC3

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT OR REALITY SERIES


• BLACK COMEDY Episode 3 – Beck Cole and Craig Anderson – ABC
• HAMISH AND ANDY'S GAP YEAR SOUTH AMERICA – Episode 1: Week 1 Tim Bartley – Nine Network
• MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA – SERIES 6 Episode 60: Grand Finale – Michael Venables – Network Ten
• THE VOICE AUSTRALIA Episode 1: Blind Audition #1 – Peter Ots – Nine Network


AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN TELEVISION

• ANZAC GIRLS Episode 6: Courage – Geoffrey Hall ACS – ABC
• THE BROKEN SHORE – Martin McGrath ACS – ABC
• CARLOTTA – Toby Oliver ACS – ABC
• JANET KING Episode 6: Overtime – Joseph Pickering ACS – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN TELEVISION

• THE BROKEN SHORE – Scott Gray ASE and Alexandre de Franceschi ASE – ABC
• THE CODE Episode 1 – Deborah Peart ASE – ABC
• RAKE SERIES 3 Episode 1 – Henry Dangar ASE – ABC
• THE REAL HOUSEWIVES OF MELBOURNE Episode 1 – Paula Zorgdrager – Foxtel – Arena

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN TELEVISION 

ANZAC GIRLS Episode 6: Courage – Tom Heuzenroeder, Des Kenneally, Belinda Trimboli and Pete Best – ABC
• THE BROKEN SHORE – John McKerrow, Phil Judd, Liam Egan, Damian Jory and Marco Velasco – ABC
• THE CODE Episode 1 – Gerry Duffy, Danielle Wiessner, Robert Sullivan and Grant Shepherd – ABC
• PLEASE LIKE ME Episode 2/07: Scroggin – John Wilkinson and Simon Rosenberg – ABC2

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN TELEVISION PRESENTED BY APRA AMCOS

• THE BROKEN SHORE – Cezary Skubiszewski – ABC
• THE CODE Episode 1 – Roger Mason – ABC
• THE FLAMIN' THONGS Episode 20: A Fright At The Opera – Keith C Moore – ABC3
• THE GODS OF WHEAT STREET Episode 1: The Obligation – Jeff Lang – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION

• ANZAC GIRLS Episode 6: Courage – Scott Bird – ABC
• CARLOTTA – Murray Picknett – ABC
• THE CODE Episode 1 – Michelle McGahey – ABC
• DEVIL'S PLAYGROUND Episode 1.5: The Whirlwind and The Storm – Annie Beauchamp – Foxtel – Showcase

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN TELEVISION

• THE BROKEN SHORE- Jeanie Cameron – ABC
• CARLOTTA – Jenny Miles – ABC
• THE OUTLAW MICHAEL HOWE – Xanthe Heubel – ABC
• UPPER MIDDLE BOGAN Episode 3: Bonds and Stocks – Sandi Cichello – ABC

SHORT FILM

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT ANIMATION

• GOD SQUAD – Nicholas Kempt and Troy Zafer
• GRACE UNDER WATER – Anthony Lawrence
• LOVE IN THE TIME OF MARCH MADNESS – Robertino Zambrano and Melissa Johnson
• THE VIDEO DATING TAPE OF DESMONDO RAY, AGED 33 & ¾ – Steve Baker

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FICTION FILM 

• FLORENCE HAS LEFT THE BUILDING – Mirrah Foulkes and Alex White
• GREY BULL – Eddy Bell and Khoby Rowe
• THE iMOM – Ariel Martin and Anna Fawcett
• WELCOME TO IRON KNOB – Dave Wade and Alexandra Blue

DOCUMENTARY

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY TELEVISION PROGRAM PRESENTED BY FOXTEL MOVIES

• BRILLIANT CREATURES: GERMAINE, CLIVE, BARRY & BOB – Margie Bryant, Dan Goldberg and Adam Kay – ABC
• THE NETWORK – Eva Orner – SBS
• TAKING ON THE CHOCOLATE FROG – Simon Steel and Debbie Cuell – SBS Subscription TV (STUDIO)
• TENDER – Kath Shelper – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A DOCUMENTARY 

• ALL THIS MAYHEM – Eddie Martin
• SONS & MOTHERS- Christopher Houghton
• TENDER- Lynette Wallworth – ABC
• UKRAINE IS NOT A BROTHEL- Kitty Green

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A DOCUMENTARY

• DEEPSEA CHALLENGE 3D – Jules O'Loughlin ACS and John Stokes ACS
• SONS & MOTHERS – Aaron Gully and Maxx Corkindale
• UKRAINE IS NOT A BROTHEL – Michael Latham
• THE WALER AUSTRALIA’S GREAT WAR HORSE – Torstein Dyrting ACS

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY 

• ALL THIS MAYHEM – Chris King
• SONS & MOTHERS – David Banbury and Elendil Archer
• TENDER – Karryn de Cinque – ABC
• UKRAINE IS NOT A BROTHEL – Kitty Green

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN A DOCUMENTARY

• DEEPSEA CHALLENGE 3D – Chris Goodes, Steve Burgess, Andy Wright, James Ashton and Helen Field
• SONS & MOTHERS – Des Kenneally, Will Sheridan, Pete Best and Scott Illingworth
• TENDER – Liam Egan, Sam Hayward and Mark Cornish – ABC
• UKRAINE IS NOT A BROTHEL – Jed Palmer and Doron Kipen

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN A DOCUMENTARY PRESENTED BY APRA AMCOS 

• ALL THIS MAYHEM – Jed Kurzel
• DEEPSEA CHALLENGE 3D – Ricky Edwards, Brett Aplin and Amy Bastow
• TENDER – Nick Cave and Warren Ellis – ABC
• UKRAINE IS NOT A BROTHEL – Jed Palmer and Zoë Barry

FEATURE FILM

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

• FELL – Marden Dean
• PREDESTINATION – Ben Nott ACS
• THE RAILWAY MAN – Gary Phillips ACS
• TRACKS – Mandy Walker ASC ACS

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING

• 52 TUESDAYS – Bryan Mason
• THE BABADOOK – Simon Njoo
• PREDESTINATION – Matt Villa ASE
• THE WATER DIVINER – Matt Villa ASE

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND

• CHARLIE'S COUNTRY – James Currie and Tom Heuzenroeder
• FELONY – William Ward, Andrew Plain, Grant Shepherd and Robert Mackenzie
• THE RAILWAY MAN – Andrew Plain, Gethin Creagh, Craig Walmsley and Colin Nicolson
THE ROVER – Sam Petty, Des Kenneally, Justine Angus, Brooke Trezise, Francis Ward Lindsay and Robert Mackenzie

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE PRESENTED BY APRA AMCOS

• HEALING – David Hirschfelder
• PREDESTINATION – Peter Spierig
• THE RAILWAY MAN – David Hirschfelder
• THE ROVER Antony Partos and Sam Petty

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

• THE BABADOOK – Alex Holmes
• PREDESTINATION – Matthew Putland
• THE ROVER- Jo Ford
• THE WATER DIVINER – Christopher Kennedy

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN

• PREDESTINATION – Wendy Cork
• THE RAILWAY MAN – Lizzy Gardiner
• TRACKS – Mariot Kerr
• THE WATER DIVINER – Tess Schofield

 

 

 

 

 

 

.