First AACTA Award winners unveiled

06 December, 2016 by Jackie Keast

Hacksaw Ridge has picked up four AACTA Awards so far. 

Advertisement

The first winners of this year’s AACTA Awards were unveiled yesterday at the AACTA Industry Luncheon.

Some 33 awards were presented during the event, celebrating screen craft excellence across features, television, shorts, and documentary. The remainder of the awards will be announced at the 6th AACTA Awards Ceremony on Wednesday evening.

Hacksaw Ridge picked up the most gongs: four from a possible six, including Best Editing, Best Production Design, Best Cinematography and Best Sound. Mel Gibson's film is up for another seven awards, to be presented at Wednesday evening's ceremony. 

Composer Antony Partos picked up his sixth AFI/AACTA award for his work on Tanna, while Simon Stone took out Best Adapted Screenplay for his debut feature The Daughter. Girl Asleep's Jonathan Oxlade won Best Costume Design.

The AACTA Award for Best Short Animation was presented to Angie Fielder, Brendan Fletcher and Del Kathryn Barton for Oscar Wilde’s The Nightingale and the Rose. Lucy Gaffy and Kiki Dillon’s Dream Baby won Best Short Fiction Film.  

In television, Rake was the only production to receive multiple awards, earning Best Direction in a Television Drama or Comedy and Best Sound in Television.

Patrick Brammall, co-creator and lead star of No Activity, received his second AACTA for Best Performance in a Television Comedy.

Celia Pacquola also took home her second AACTA Award, for Best Guest or Supporting Actress in a Television Drama in The Beautiful Lie.

Her male counterpart was Damon Herriman, who picked up Best Guest or Supporting Actor in a Television Drama for Secret City.  Herriman is also up for Best Supporting Actor (Down Under), to be announced Wednesday.  

Edie Kurzer took Best Costume Design in Television for Molly, while Sam Rickard won Best Production Design in Television for Mary: The Making of a Princess.

7Two’s Beat Bugs was awarded AACTA Award for Best Children’s Television Series, while the ABC’s Hitting Home took out Best Documentary Television Program.

Anna Broinowski won her third AFI/AACTA Award for Best Direction in Documentary for SBS' Hanson: Please Explain.

Dan Jackson’s In the Shadow of the Hill won two awards: Best Editing in a Documentary and Best Cinematography in a Documentary. The film is also up for Best Documentary on Wednesday.

The inaugural AACTA Award for Best Hair and Makeup went to Kath Brown, Simon Joseph and Troy Follington for their work on Cleverman.

AACTA Award for Best Visual Effects or Animation went to Joe Bauer, Steve Kullback, Glenn Melenhorst and Ineke Majoor for their work on Game of Thrones’ ‘Battle of the Bastards’.

“The Awards showcase the inspiring level of talent Australia produces across so many screen crafts and genres, and on behalf of AFI | AACTA I’d like to congratulate all winners announced today," said AFI | AACTA CEO Damien Trewhella in a statement. "From the multi-AFI and AACTA Award winners to those receiving their first AACTA Award, we look forward to watching the next chapter in your careers."

The full list of winners: 

Television 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TELEVISION COMEDY

Patrick Brammall No Activity – Stan

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA

Damon Herriman Secret City Episode 1 – A Donation to the Struggle – Foxtel/Showcase

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA

Celia Pacquola The Beautiful Lie Episode 3 – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION DRAMA OR COMEDY

Rake Episode 8 Peter Duncan ADG – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT, LIFESTYLE OR REALITY SERIES

The Recruit Episode 2 Michael Venables – Foxtel/Fox8

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN TELEVISION

Wolf Creek Episode 3 – Salt Lake Geoffrey Hall ACS – Stan

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN TELEVISION

Wentworth Episode 3 – Prisoner Ben Joss – Foxtel/SoHo

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN TELEVISION

Rake Episode 7 Guntis Sics ASSG, Michol Marsh, Peter Hall, Olivia Monteith – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN TELEVISION

The Kettering Incident Episode 1 Matteo Zingales, Max Lyandvert – Foxtel/Showcase

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION

Mary: The Making of a Princess Sam Rickard – Network Ten

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN TELEVISION

Molly Part 1 Edie Kurzer – Seven Network

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CHILDREN’S TELEVISION SERIES

Beat Bugs Josh Wakely, Jennifer Twiner McCarron – 7Two

Feature Film 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

The Daughter Simon Stone

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Hacksaw Ridge Simon Duggan ACS

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING

Hacksaw Ridge John Gilbert

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND

Hacksaw Ridge Andrew Wright, Robert Mackenzie, Kevin O'Connell, Mario Vaccaro, Tara Webb, Peter Grace ASSG

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE

Tanna Antony Partos AGSC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

Hacksaw Ridge Barry Robison

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN

Girl Asleep Jonathon Oxlade

Documentary

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY TELEVISION PROGRAM

Hitting Home Nial Fulton, Sarah Ferguson, Ivan O'Mahoney – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A DOCUMENTARY

Hanson: Please Explain Anna Broinowski – SBS

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A DOCUMENTARY

In the Shadow of the Hill Dan Jackson

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY

In the Shadow of the Hill Steven Robinson ASE, Dan Jackson

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN A DOCUMENTARY

Highly Strung James Currie, Pete Smith, Tom Heuzenroeder ASSG

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN A DOCUMENTARY

Monsieur Mayonnaise Cezary Skubiszewski AGSC

Short Film

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT ANIMATION

Oscar Wilde's "The Nightingdale and the Rose" Angie Fielder, Brendan Fletcher, Del Kathryn Barton

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FICTION FILM

Dream Baby Lucy Gaffy, Kiki Dillon

Subscription Television

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST FEMALE PRESENTER

Maggie Beer Great Australian Bake Off – Foxtel/Lifestyle Food

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST MALE PRESENTER

Stan Grant Crimes That Shook Australia – Foxtel/Crime+Investigation

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST LIVE EVENT PRODUCTION

2015/16 Hyundai A-League Adelaide United V Western Sydney Wanderers Murray Shaw, Geoff Bullock – Foxtel/Fox Sports

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST NEW TALENT

James Rochford Not the NRL News – Foxtel/Fox Sports

Visual effects or animation 

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST VISUAL EFFECTS OR ANIMATION

Game of Thrones – Battle of the Bastards Joe Bauer, Steve Kullback, Glenn Melenhorst, Ineke Majoor – Foxtel/Showcase

Hair and Makeup

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

Cleverman Kath Brown, Simon Joseph, Troy Follington – ABC

 

 

 

 

 

 

.