Flickerfest prizes for ‘Yulubidyi – Until the End’, ‘Della Mortika: Carousel of Shame’

21 January, 2019 by Don Groves

(L-) Marisa Martin, Bronwyn Kidd and Geraldine Martin.

Nathan Mewett and Curtis Taylor’s Yulubidyi – Until the End was named best Australian short and Marisa Martin’s Della Mortika: Carousel of Shame best Australian animated short at the 28th annual Flickerfest International Short Film Festival.

Advertisement

Among the other honorees announced on Sunday night at the Bondi Pavilion, Renée Marie Petropoulos took the prize for best direction in an Australian short for Tangles and Knots and Calling writer-director Miley Tunnecliffe was feted as outstanding emerging female director in honour of Samantha Rebillet.

Produced by Glen Stasiuk, Yulubidyi – Until The End follows Jarman, a young Aboriginal who is tasked with protecting his younger disabled brother in a harsh remote community. His father Thunder wants him to become the leader of the tribe and mocks any weakness in him.

Martin’s short, which was written by her mother Geraldine Martin, delves into the fantastical world of Della Mortika, where steam is king and life is hard but adventure is always adventure.

Nursery Rhymes’ cinematographer Aaron McLisky won the best cinematography award while Sleepwalking composer Jed Palmer took the best original music prize.

The best editing accolade went to Dan Lee for All These Creatures with a special mention to Birdie editor Danielle Boesenberg.

Festival director Bronwyn Kidd said: “We are thrilled that the 2019 festival has been such a success with record crowds and great enthusiasm expressed for the programs screened. It’s great to see short film so warmly embraced by audiences across our ten-day event.”

AUSTRALIAN COMPETITION AWARD WINNERS

Virgin Australia Award for Best Australian Short Film, (Academy® Accredited)
Yulubidyi – Until The End
Writer/Director: Nathan Mewett and Curtis Taylor
Producer: Glen Stasiuk

Canon Award for Best Direction in an Australian Short Film
Tangles and Knots
Writer/Director: Renée Marie Petropoulos
Producer: Janet Brown and Yingna Lu

Yoram Gross Award for Best Australian Short Animation
Della Mortika: Carousel Of Shame
Director: Marisa Martin
Writer Geraldine Martin
Producer: Marisa and Geraldine Martin

John Barry Award for Best Cinematography in an Australian Short Film
Nursery Rhymes
Cinematographer: Aaron McLisky

Avid Award for Best Editing in an Australian Short Film
All These Creatures
Editor: Dan Lee
Special mention
Birdie
Editor: Danielle Boesenberg

Avid Award for Best Original Music in an Australian Short Film
Sleepwalking
Composer: Jed Palmer

Rebel8 Award for Outstanding Emerging Female Director In honor of Samantha Rebillet:
Calling
Writer/Director Miley Tunnecliffe

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION AWARD WINNERS

Flickerfest Award for Best International Short Film (Academy® Accredited)
Phone Duty (Russian Federation)
Writer/Director: Lenar Kamalov
Producer: Lenar Kamalov and Natalia Frovolova

Special Jury Prize
The Mandarin Tree (Germany)
Writers: Cengiz Akaygün, Duc-Thi Bui
Director: Cengiz Akaygün
Producer: Philipp Lutz

Yoram Gross Award for Best International Short Animation (Academy®
Accredited)
Flowing Through Wonder (France)
Writer/Director: Joana Lurie and Jean –Marc Bouzigues
Producer Christian Pfohl

SAE Creative Media Institute Award for Best Use of Digital Technology in a Short Film:
Between The Shadows (Portugal)
Writer/Director Mónica Santos and Alice Guimarães
Producers: Nuno Amorim, Vanessa Ventura, Jean-François Le Corre,
Mathieu Courtois and Pedro Medeiros

INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION AWARD WINNER

Flickerfest Award for Best Short Documentary Film (Academy® Accredited)
The Unconditional (United States)
Director: Dave Adams , Writer: Matt Cascella
Producer: Dave Adams, Adam Soltis, Renee Woodruff Adams, Chris Tuss
Special Mention for Documentary
Hamama & Caluna (Switzerland)
Writer/Director: Andreas Anuuk Mugli
Producer: Edith Fluckinger

European Delegation in Australia Award for Best EU Short Film
Best Game Ever (Hungary)
Writer/director: Kristóf Deák
Producers: László Dreissiger, Anna Udvardy, Gábor Osváth

 

 

 

 

 

 

.