Flickerfest winners announced

17 January, 2011 by IF

Press release from The Lantern Group

Closing Night of the 2011 Flickerfest Short Film Festival was an out-of-this-world experience with 19 films from Australia and the world awarded for their excellence in short film making. Out of a record number of 1793 entries, 108 films screened in official competition, 11 of which were world premieres and 46 were Australian premieres.

Advertisement

The Closing Night screening, awards ceremony and festive after party was attended by film lovers and filmmakers alike, all soaking up the summer vibes at Sydney’s original outdoor film festival. Guests including Joel and Nash Edgerton, Barry Otto, Susie Porter and Zoe Carides all helped kick off the celebrations from what has been one of the best festivals ever.

Audience numbers have been high over the past 10 days of summer, with people flocking to discover the next Oscar winner or nominee as first uncovered by Australia’s only Academy Award accredited short film festival. Following in the footsteps of alumni such as David Michod (Animal Kingdom) and Warwick Thornton (Samson and Delilah), Flickerfest has again been at the forefront of discovering the future of feature film directors.

The best of the films from the Festival will now embark on a 30-stop national tour, starting in Byron Bay on January 21st and traveling through to March.

The Flickerfest Jury of Australian and international film experts consisted of Kryzystof Geirat Director Krakow Film Festival, Eileen Arandiga, Festival Director of the Worldwide Short Film Festival in Toronto, Renee Brack, the face of Movie Network Channels “Movie Extra”, Hannah Hillard (Director Franswa Sharl), esteemed Australian actress Susie Porter (East West 101, Little Fish), Academy Award Nominee Luke Doolan (Miracle Fish), Peta Watermayer, National Geographic Channel’s Program and Acquisitions Manager, and Tom Zubrycki Australian documentary director (Temple of Dreams, Molly & Mobarak).

And the winners are:

National Geographic Award – Best Documentary
The Lucky Ones (Szczesciarze)
Director: Tomasz Wolski
Country: Poland

Jungle Software Award – Highly Commended Documentary

Today’s Cowboys
Director: Annika Salisbury
Producer: Kacie Anning

Icebergs Dining Room and Bar Award – Best Direction in an Australian Short Film
Via Gori
Director: George Barbakadze
Producers: Lazaro Hernandez and Scott Gustetter

Movie Extra Award – Best Australian Film
The Lost Thing
Directors: Andrew Ruhemann & Shaun Tan
Producer: Sophie Byrne

Miller Australia Award – Best Cinematography in an Australian Short Film
The Kiss
Cinematographer: Nick Matthews
Director: Ashlee Page

Avid award – Best Editing in an Australian Short Film
E Arioi Vahine
Editor and Director: Virginie Tetoofa

Jameson Award – Best Achievement in an Original Australian Screenplay

Dik
Writer and Director: Christopher Stollery

Sandcastle Studios Sound Design Award – Best Achievement in Sound

The Father
Sound Editor: Nick Batterham
Director: David Easteal

SBS Television Award – Film chosen by SBS for broadcast
Bad Language
Director and Producer: Viron Papadopoulos

Chaotic Post Award – Most Resourceful Film
When the Wind Changes
Director: Alethea Jones
Producers: Richard Davies and Veeran Naran

SAE Prize – Best Use of Digital Technology
Babel
Director and Producer: Hendrick DuSollier

Yoram Gross Qward – Best Animation
The External World
Director: David O'Reilly
Producers: Henning Kamm and David O’Reilly

Flickerfest Award – Best Short Film
¿donde esta kim basinger?
Director: Edouard Deluc
Producer: Emmanuel Agneray
Country: France

Flickerfest 2011 Special Jury Prize
Baby
Director: Daniel Mulloy
Producer: Ohna Falby
Country: United Kingdom

Flickerfest Special Jury Award – Honourable Mention
Little Children, Big Words
Director and Producer: Lisa James Larsson
Country: Sweden

SAE Award – Best Upper High School Production
Moments
By: Stephanie Mcdonald
School: Methodist Ladies College, VIC

Avant Card Award – Best High School Animation
Piano
By: Emma Graham

Flickerfest Award – Best Primary School Production
Shiny Alumina
By: Emily Williamson
Producer: Luisa Randall
School: Mayfield State School, QLD

Flickerfest Award for Best Primary School Production – Special Mention
Can You Find
By: Grade 6 – 7. Cherbourg State School, QLD

Yoram Gross Award – Best Primary School Animation
Lego Transformers / Comandoz
By: Christian Dick

Flickerfest Special Jury Award – Honourable Mention
Na Wewe
Writer / Director / Producer: ivan Goldschmidt

Waverley Council Award – Best Environmental Short Film
Coalition of the Willing
Director: Simon Robson

Waverley Council Award – Highly Commended Environmental Short Film
Waste Not
Director: Ruth Hessey
Producer: Sophie Alstergren

Flickerfest IF Media Award – Most Popular Film
When the Wind Changes
Director: Alethea Jones
Producers: Richard Davies AND Veeran Naran

 

 

 

 

 

 

.