Fox Sports wins channel of the year at the ASTRA Awards

22 June, 2012 by Sandy George

Tim Winton’s cloudstreet and Selling Houses Australia Extreme were among the homegrown programs that did well at the Australian Subscription Television Awards last night in Sydney but Molly Meldrum stole the show when he presented Fox Sports with the award for channel of the year.

Showcase's cloudstreet won three awards, being for most outstanding drama, most oustanding performance by a female actor for Kerry Fox and best new talent for Lara Robinson. David Wenham was the third Australian actor recognised on the night: for his performance in TV1's Killing Time.

Advertisement

The Lifestyle Channel’s Selling Houses Australia Extreme was honoured in the section voted for by subscribers, winning the category for favourite local program and earning resident property expert Andrew Winter the crown for favourite male personality. Another Lifestyle personality, Donna Hay, was presented with the equivalent award for women.

The Amazing World of Gumball on the Cartoon Network (childrens), Balls of Steel Australia on the Comedy Channel (light entertainment), Kalgoorlie Cops on the Crime & Investigation Network (reality), Australia’s Great Flood on National Geographic (documentary) and Planet Cake on LifeStyle FOOD (lifestyle) all won their categories.

The tenth awards were held at Sydney Theatre at Walsh Bay. Highlights from the red carpet and the acceptance speeches will be shown at BigPond Video Online and T-Box from tomorrow.

The full list of winners is as follows:

CHANNEL OF THE YEAR: FOX SPORTS

SUBSCRIBERS’ CHOICE
Favourite Program – Australian: Selling Houses Australia Extreme, The LifeStyle Channel
Favourite Program – International: Grand Designs, season 9, The LifeStyle Channel
Favourite Program – International Drama: Game of Thrones, season 1, showcase
Favourite Personality – Female: Donna Hay, The LifeStyle Channel
Favourite Personality – Male: Andrew Winter, The LifeStyle Channel

PROGRAMMING & PRODUCTION
Most Outstanding Children’s Program or Event: The Amazing World of Gumball, Cartoon Network
Most Outstanding Music Program or Coverage: Foo Fighters: Wasting Light on the Harbour, Channel [V] & MAX
Most Outstanding Sports Program or Coverage: KFC T20 Big Bash League, FOX SPORTS
Most Outstanding Documentary: Australia’s Great Flood, National Geographic Channel
Most Outstanding News Program or Coverage: Gillard V Rudd, SKY NEWS
Most Outstanding Reality Program: Kalgoorlie Cops, Crime & Investigation Network
Most Outstanding Lifestyle Program: Planet Cake, LifeStyle FOOD
Most Outstanding Light Entertainment Program: Balls of Steel Australia, The Comedy Channel
Most Outstanding Drama: Tim Winton’s cloudstreet, showcase
Most Outstanding Use of Innovation in Programming: FOX FIELD – FOX SPORTS

TALENT
Most Outstanding Performance by an Actor – Male: David Wenham (Killing Time), TV1
Most Outstanding Performance by an Actor – Female: Kerry Fox (cloudstreet), showcase
Most Outstanding Performance by a Presenter: Luke & Wyatt (Camp Orange), Nickelodeon
Most Outstanding Performance by a Broadcast Journalist: David Speers, SKY NEWS
Best New Talent: Lara Robinson (cloudstreet), showcase

 

 

 

 

 

 

.