Forty programs from 19 countries have been nominated for 2015 International Emmy Awards. None, alas from Australia.

The awards cover 10 categories and will be announced on November 23 at the Hilton New York Hotel.

Nominees come from Angola, Austria, Argentina, Belgium, Brazil, Canada, Colombia, France, Japan, Mexico, Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Spain, South Africa, South Korea, Turkey, UK and the US.

This year the Academy will present two special awards. Downton Abbey writer/creator Julian Fellowes will receive the 2015 International Emmy® Founders Award.

HBO chairman/CEO Richard Plepler will receive the 2015 International Emmy Directorate Award.

As IF reported Matchbox Pictures’ Nowhere Boys and Galaxy Pop’s Get Ace are in the running for the 2016 International Emmy Kids Awards for best kids series and kids animation.

The full list of nominees:

Arts Programming

Buenaventura No Me Dejes Mas
(Buenaventura, Don’t Leave Me)
Caracol Televisión / Laberinto Cine y Televisión
Colombia

Illustre & Inconnu:
Comment Jacques Jaujard a Sauvé le Louvre
(The Man Who Saved the Louvre)
Ladybird Films
France

Messiah at the Foundling Hospital
Reef Television Ltd
United Kingdom

Trial of Chunhyyang – A Girl Prosecuted by Feudalism
KBS
South Korea

Best Performance by an Actor

Engin Akyurek
in Kara Para Ask (Black Money Love)
Ay Yapim
Turkey

Emilio de Mello
in Psi (Psy)
HBO Latin America
Brazil

Maarten Heijmans
in Ramses
De Familie Film & TV
Netherlands

Rafe Spall
in Black Mirror White Christmas
House of Tomorrow / Endemol Worldwide Distribution
United Kingdom
Best Performance by an Actress

Anneke von der Lippe
in Øyevitne (Eyewitness)
NRK / SVT / DR / YLE Fem / Nordvision Fund.
Norway

Fernanda Montenegro
in Doce de Mãe
Globo TV
Brazil

Sheridan Smith
in Cilla
ITV Studios/GroupM Entertainment
United Kingdom

Comedy

Doce de Mae (Sweet Mother)
Globo TV
Brazil

Fais Pas Ci, Fais Pas Ca
(Don’t Do This, Don’t Do That)
Elephant Story / France 2 / AB Distribution
France

Familia en Venta
Fox International Channels / Fox Telecolombia
Colombia

Puppet Nation ZA
Both Worlds
South Africa

Sensitive Skin
Rhombus Media / Baby Cow Productions / Bell Media's The Movie Network / Corus Entertainment's Movie Central / Tricon Films & Television Canada / Media Fund (CMF) / Rogers Cable Network Fund
Canada

Documentary

Africa’s Wild West – Stallions of the Namib Desert
Interspot Film / ORF / ARTE / NDR / ORF-Enterprise
Austria

Antes de que Nos Olviden (Before We Are Forgotten)
HBO Latin America
Mexico

Growing Up Down’s
Maverick Television & Dartmouth Films
United Kingdom

Miners Shot Down
Uhuru Productions
South Africa

Drama Series

Engrenages (Spiral)
Son et Lumiere / Canal+ Creation originale
France

MOZU Season 1 – Night Cry of the MOZU
TBS Television / WOWOW / ROBOT
Japan

My Mad Fat Diary
Tiger Aspect Productions / Drama Republic
United Kingdom

Psi (Psy)
HBO Latin America
Brazil

Non-English U.S. Primetime Program

Arrepentidos U.S. – El Infierno de Montoya
National Geographic Channel / Fox Telecolombia
United States of America

El Mejor de los Peores
Fox International Channels / Fox Toma 1
United States of America

Narco Tec
Mazdoc / Zodiak Latino / Univision
United States of America

La Voz Kids
Talpa Media USA, Inc., Warner Horizon Television
United States of America

Non-Scripted Entertainment

50 Ways to Kill your Mammy
Burning Bright Productions / Brown Bread Productions
United Kingdom

Barones de la Cerveza
National Geographic Channel Latin America / Nippur Media
Argentina

Flying Doctors
Geronimo
Belgium

Master Chef South Africa
Quizzical Pictures / Lucky Bean Media
South Africa

Telenovela

Ciega a Citas (Date Blind)
Dori Media International / Rosstoc / Mediaset Espana / Big Bang Media / Cuatro
Spain

Império (Empire)
Globo TV
Brazil

Jikulumessu
Semba Comunicação
Angola

Mulheres (Women)
Plural Entertainment Portugal
Portugal

TV Movie/Mini-Series

La Celebración
Underground Producciones
Argentina

Common
LA Productions
United Kingdom

Soldat Blanc (White Soldier)
Breakout Films / Canal+ Creation originale
France

Storytelling of Hostages
WOWOW / Twins Japan
Japan

Among the 2015 semi-final judging hosts were: Active TV, Michael McKay ( Australia); Aetios Productions, Fabienne Larouche & Michel Trudeau ( Canada); Australian Children’s Television Foundation, Bernadette O’Mahony, ; Beijing CTV Splendid Film and TV, Xiong Cheng (Beijing ); Cape Film Commission, Denis Lillie (Knysna, South Africa); Cisneros Media, Marcello Coltro ( US); Dori Media, Nadav Palti (, Israel); DR TV, Piv Bernth ( Denmark); EbonyLife TV, Mo Abudu ( Nigeria); Eurovision Americas, Bill Dunlop ( US); Federation Entertainment, Steven Bawol France); FFP New Media, Michael Smeaton ( Germany).

Also Fuji Television, Takashi Nakamoto ( Japan); Grupo Globo, Carlos Henrique Schroder (Brazil, USSA); HBO Latin America, Jonathan Baker, Latina, Andres Badra (Peru); Light & Dark Film, Zaheer Goodman-Bhyat ( South Africa); MMC, Philip Borbely ( Germany); National Film & Video Foundation, Zama Mkosi (South Africa); ORF-Enterprise, Beatrice Cox-Riesenfelder ( Austria); Pyramedia, Nashwa Al Ruwaini (Abu Dhabi, UAE); Quebecomm, Sylvain Parent-Bedard ( Canada); TV2 Denmark, Anette Romer & Katrine Vogelsang, TV France International, Xavier Gouyou-Beauchamps, Ziegler Films, Regina Ziegler & Tanja Ziegler ( Germany) and Zodiak Kids Studios, Michael Carrington ( UK)

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *