‘Ladies in Black’, ‘Gurrumul’, ‘Breath’ and ‘Mary Magdalene’ up for APSA Awards

17 October, 2018 by Jackie Keast

Bruce Beresford, nominated for Achievement in Directing at the APSA Awards, on the set of ‘Ladies in Black’. (Photo courtesy of Sony Pictures Releasing).

Four Australian films – Ladies in Black, Gurrumul, Breath and Mary Magdalene – have received nominations for the Asia Pacific Screen Awards, to be held in Brisbane in November.

Advertisement

Overall, 46 films from 22 countries have been nominated for the awards, which celebrate films from the region.

The Palme d’Or winning Shoplifters, from Japanese auteur Kore-eda Hirokazu, is the only film to receive three nominations, including Best Feature Film, Best Screenplay and Achievement in Directing. It will compete for Best Feature Film against Burning (Korea), The Gentle Indifference of the World (Kazakhstan, France), Balangiga: Howling Wilderness (Philippines) and Manta Ray (Thailand, China, France).

Competing against Kore-eda for the directing award is Australia’s Bruce Beresford, nominated for his work on 1960s comedy drama Ladies in Black. Also up in the category are Nadine Labaki for her Cannes Jury Prize winner Capharnaüm (Lebanon), Venice Film Festival Horizons Best Director winner Emir Baigazin for The River (Ozen, Kazakhstan, Norway, Poland) and Ivan Ayr for Soni (India), which also premiered in the Horizons competition at the 2018 Venice Film Festival.

Of the nomination, Beresford said: ‘‘I am delighted and flattered to be nominated in such a prestigious event”.

“Having been the APSA International Jury President in 2008, I am well aware of the calibre of the films and recognise the honour of being nominated amongst them.”

Director Paul Damien Williams and producer Shannon Swan’s Gurrumul has been nominated for Best Documentary Feature Film, squaring off against Amal (Egypt, Lebanon, Qatar, France, Germany, Norway, Denmark), Of Fathers and Sons (Syrian Arab Republic, Lebanon, Qatar, Germany), Of Love & Law (Japan, UK, France) and Up Down & Sideways (kho ki pa lü, India)

Rooney Mara’s titular performance in  UK-Australian co-pro Mary Magdalene sees her up for the Best Actress Award against Zhao Tao for her role the Cannes competition title Ash is Purest White (Jiang hu er nv, People’s Republic of China, France), Damla Sönmez for Sibel (Turkey, France, Germany, Luxembourg) and two actresses from Kazakhstan, Cannes Best Actress winner Samal Yeslyamova for Ayka (Russian Federation, Kazakhstan, People’s Republic of China, Germany, Poland), and Laura Koroleva for Sveta (Kazakhstan).

Australia also makes a double showing among the nominees for Best Original Score, with the composers of BreathHarry Gregson-Williams, and Mary Magdalene, Hildur Guðnadóttir and Jóhann Jóhannsson, both in contention. Also vying in the category are Ryan Cayabyab for The Portrait (Ang Larawan, Philippines), Omar Fadel for Yomeddine (Egypt) and Eléni Karaïndrou for Bomb, A Love Story (Bomb, Yek Asheghaneh, Islamic Republic of Iran).

“I’m thrilled to see Australia produce powerful and highly-acclaimed works that will compete alongside the best from the Asia Pacific,” said Brisbane Lord Mayor Graham Quirk.

“Brisbane is a proud home to the awards and it is a great privilege to honour the filmmakers of a region comprised of 70 countries and areas and responsible for half the world’s film output.”

Asia Pacific Screen Awards chair Michael Hawkins said the Asia Pacific film industry was thriving.

“In its twelfth year, the Asia Pacific Screen Awards continues to grow both in size, with the addition of a new Best Original Score award, and in reach, with the first ever nomination from Uzbekistan,” Mr Hawkins said.

“The awards will coincide with the World Congress of Science and Factual Producers and host a suite of industry events which will leverage the incredible talent we have travelling to Brisbane.

This weekend, APSA will present special screenings of Shoplifters at the Brisbane International Film Festival and Burning and Memories of My Body at the Adelaide Film Festival.

The APSA Awards will take place November 29 in Brisbane, Australia.

Full list of nominees:

BEST FEATURE FILM

Balangiga: Howling Wilderness
Philippines
Directed by Khavn DE LA CRUZ
Produced by Achinette VILLAMOR, Khavn DE LA CRUZ, Edong CANLAS

Burning

Republic of Korea

Directed by LEE Chang-dong

Produced by LEE Joon-dong, LEE Chang-dong

The Gentle Indifference of the World (Laskovoe Bezrazlichie Mira)

Kazakhstan, France

Directed by Adilkhan YERZHANOV

Produced by Serik ABISHEV, Olga KHLASHEVA

Manta Ray (Kraben Rahu)
Thailand, People’s Republic of China, France
Directed by Phuttiphong AROONPHENG
Produced by Mai MEKSAWAN, Philippe AVRIL, Jakrawal NILTHAMRONG, Chatchai CHAIYON

Shoplifters (Manbiki Kazoku)

Japan
Directed by KORE-EDA Hirokazu
Produced by MATSUZAKI Kaoru, YOSE Akihiko, TAGUCHI Hijiri

BEST YOUTH FEATURE FILM

Ava
Islamic Republic of Iran, Qatar, Canada
Directed by by Sadaf FOROUGHI
Produced by Kiarash ANVARI, Sadaf FOROUGHI

Nervous Translation
Philippines
Directed by Shireen SENO
Produced by John TORRES

Passage of Life (Boku no kaeru basho)
Japan, Myanmar
Directed by Akio FUJIMOTO
Produced by Kazutaka WATANABE, Fumito YOSHIDA

The Pigeon (Güvercin)
Turkey
Directed by Banu SIVACI
Produced by Banu SIVACI, Mesut ULUTAŞ

Village Rockstars
India
Directed by Rima DAS
Produced by Rima DAS

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

Hoffmaniada
Russian Federation
Directed by Stanislav SOKOLOV
Produced by Yuliana SLASHCHEVA, Boris MASHKOVTSEV, Nikolai MAKOVSKY, Sergei STRUSOVSKY

Maquia: When the Promised Flower Blooms (Sayonara no asa ni yakusoku no hana o kazarô)
Japan
Directed by Mari OKADA
Produced by Naoko ENDO, Tomomi KYOTANI, Nobuhiro TAKENAKA, Nobuhiro KIKUCHI

Mirai (Mirai no Mirai)
Japan
Directed by Mamoru HOSODA
Produced by Yuichiro SAITO, Takuya ITO, Yuichi Adachi, Genki KAWAMURA

On Happiness Road (Hsing Fu Lu Shang)
Taiwan (PRC)
Directed by SUNG Hsin-Yin
Produced by Sylvia FENG

Rezo (Znaesh’, mama, gde ya byl)
Russian Federation
Directed by Leo GABRIADZE
Produced by Timur BEKMAMBETOV

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM

Amal
Egypt, Lebanon, Qatar, France, Germany, Norway, Denmark
Directed by Mohamed SIAM
Produced by Myriam SASSINE, Mohamed SIAM

Gurrumul
Australia
Directed by Paul Damien WILLIAMS
Produced by Shannon SWAN

Of Fathers and Sons
Syrian Arab Republic, Lebanon, Qatar, Germany
Directed by Talal DERKI
Produced by Ansgar FRERICH, Eva KEMME, Tobias N. SIEBERT, Hans Robert EISENHAUER

Of Love & Law
Japan, United Kingdom, France
Directed by Hikaru TODA
Produced by Elhum SHAKERIFAR, Hikaru TODA

Up Down & Sideways (kho ki pa lü)
India
Directed by Anushka MEENAKSHI, Iswar SRIKUMAR

Produced by Manas MALHOTRA

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

Nadine LABAKI for Capharnaüm

Lebanon

Bruce BERESFORD for Ladies in Black

Australia

Emir BAIGAZIN for The River (Ozen)

Kazakhstan, Norway, Poland

KORE-EDA Hirokazu for Shoplifters (Manbiki Kazoku)

Japan

Ivan AYR for Soni

India

BEST SCREENPLAY

Payman MAADI for Bomb, A Love Story (Bomb, Yek Asheghaneh)

Islamic Republic of Iran

OH Jung-mi, LEE Chang-dong for Burning

Republic of Korea

Adilkhan YERZHANOV, Roelof Jan MINNEBOO for The Gentle Indifference of the World (Laskovoe Bezrazlichie Mira)

Kazakhstan, France

KORE-EDA Hirokazu for Shoplifters (Manbiki Kazoku)

Japan

Dan KLEINMAN, Sameh ZOABI for Tel Aviv on Fire

Israel, Belgium, France, Luxembourg

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

Saumyananda SAHI for Balekempa

India

Hideho URATA for A Land Imagined

Singapore, France, Netherlands

Nawarophaat RUNGPHIBOONSOPHIT for Manta Ray (Kraben Rahu)

Thailand, People’s Republic of China, France

Chaiyapruek CHALERMPORNPANIT for Malila: The Farewell Flower

Thailand

ZHANG Miaoyan, XU Zhiyong for Silent Mist

People’s Republic of China, France

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS

ZHAO Tao for Ash is Purest White (Jiang hu er nv)

People’s Republic of China, France

Samal YESLYAMOVA for Ayka

Russian Federation, Kazakhstan, People’s Republic of China, Germany, Poland

Rooney MARA for Mary Magdalene

Australia, United Kingdom

Damla SÖNMEZ for Sibel

Turkey, France, Germany, Luxembourg

Laura KOROLEVA for Sveta

Kazakhstan

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR

Zain AL RAFEEA for Capharnaüm

Lebanon

Karim MIRKHADIYEV for Fortitude (Sabot)

Uzbekistan

Nawazuddin SIDDIQUI for Manto

India

Akylbek ABDYKALYKOV for Night Accident (Tunku Kyrsyk)

Kyrgyzstan

Bahman FARMANARA for Tale of the Sea (Hekayat-e Darya)

Islamic Republic of Iran

CULTURAL DIVERSITY AWARD UNDER THE PATRONAGE OF UNESCO

Ala Changso

People’s Republic of China

Directed by Sonthar GYAL

Produced by Yungdrung GYAL

Balangiga: Howling Wilderness

Philippines

Directed by Khavn DE LA CRUZ

Produced by Achinette VILLAMOR, Khavn DE LA CRUZ, Edong CANLAS

The Lord Eagle (Toyon Kyyl)

Russian Federation

Directed by Eduard NOVIKOV

Produced by Dmitrii SHADRIN

Memories of My Body (Kucumbu Tubuh Indahku)

Indonesia

Directed by Garin NUGROHO

Produced by Ifa ISFANSYAH

The Taste of Rice Flower (Mi Hua Zhi Wei)

People’s Republic of China

Directed by Pengfei

Produced by Pengfei, LIU Jing, Rebecca HO

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Eléni KARAÏNDROU for Bomb, A Love Story (Bomb, Yek Asheghaneh)

Islamic Republic of Iran

Harry GREGSON-WILLIAMS for Breath

Australia

Hildur GUÐNADÓTTIR, Jóhann JÓHANNSSON for Mary Magdalene

Australia, United Kingdom

Ryan CAYABYAB for The Portrait (Ang Larawan)

Philippines

Omar FADEL for Yomeddine

Egypt

FIAPF AWARD – to be announced

YOUNG CINEMA AWARD – to be announced

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

.