‘Lion’, ‘Top of the Lake: China Girl’, ‘Blue Murder: Killer Cop’ lead AACTA noms

30 October, 2017 by Jackie Keast

‘Lion’. 

Garth Davis’ debut feature Lion leads this year’s pack of AACTA Awards nominees, receiving nods in 12 different categories, including Best Film, Best Direction and Best Adapted Screenplay.

Advertisement

Close behind are Jane Campion and Gerard Lee’s Top of The Lake: China Girl and Seven’s Blue Murder: Killer Cop, which lead the television nominees with 11 nominations each.

Such recognition for both Lion and Top of The Lake: China Girl is happy news for the producers of both, See-Saw Films.

“To be part of bringing Jane and Gerard’s vision of Top of the Lake to life twice has been an extraordinary gift and we congratulate them, [co-director] Ariel Kleiman, and the whole team who went into crafting this amazing series. It also feels extremely fitting that we celebrate these nominations alongside our friend Garth Davis, who we worked with on the first installment of Top Of The Lake and who brought his magic touch to Lion,” said See-Saw’s managing directors Emile Sherman and Iain Canning in a joint statement.

“For us Lion was an incredible journey. We are so fortunate that Saroo, Sue and John Brierley entrusted us to tell their incredible story that has touched the hearts of so many people around the world, but it also means so much to us all to be recognised by our friends and colleagues here at home.”

Overall, 17 different feature films have received nominations this year, a record which follows AACTA’s broadening of the eligibility process for feature films that saw 35 features on the longlist.

Vying against Lion for Best Film are Berlin Syndrome, Ali’s Wedding, Hounds of Love and Jasper Jones. The Best Direction nominees closely mirror, with Garth Davis nominated for Lion, Jeffrey Walker for Ali’s Wedding, Cate Shortland for Berlin Syndrome and Ben Young for his debut feature Hounds of Love.

Stephen Curry’s turn as a serial killer in Hounds of Love has also seen him nominated for Best Lead Actor, up against Ewen Leslie for The Butterfly Tree, Sunny Pawar in Lion and Osamah Sami in Ali’s Wedding. Vying for Best Lead Actress are Emma Booth for Hounds of Love, Teresa Palmer for Berlin Syndrome, Helena Sawires for Ali’s Wedding and Sara West for Don’t Tell.

Best Supporting Actor is a contest between Don Hany (Ali’s Wedding), Dev Patel (Lion), Jack Thompson (Don’t Tell), and Hugo Weaving (Jasper Jones). It is the third consecutive nomination in the category for Weaving, having won the last two years in a row for Hacksaw Ridge and The Dressmaker. Frances Duca (Ali’s Wedding), Nicole Kidman (Lion), Jacqueline Mackenzie (Don’t Tell) and Susie Porter (Hounds of Love) will square off for Best Supporting Actress.

Both Weaving and Kidman have also been recognised for their television performances; with Weaving nominated Best Lead Actor in a Television Drama for his role in the ABC’s Seven Types of Ambiguity, and Kidman Best Guest or Support Actress in a Television Drama for Top of the Lake: China Girl. Emma Booth is also up for Best Guest or Supporting Actress in a Television Drama for Blue Murder: Killer Cop, and Ewen Leslie Best Guest or Supporting Actor in A Television Drama for Top of the Lake: China Girl.

Andrew Knight, who took out last year’s Best Original Screenplay Award with Robert Schenkkan for Hacksaw Ridge, is nominated in the category once again with Osamah Sami for Ali’s Wedding. They will compete against Priscilla Cameron for The Butterfly Tree, the late Cris Jones for The Death and Life of Otto Bloom and Ben Young for Hounds of Love.

Best Adapted Screenplay sees Shaun Grant nominated for both Berlin Syndrome and Jasper Jones with Craig Silvey, up against Luke Davies for Lion and James Greville, Ursula Clearly and Anne Brooksbank for Don’t Tell.

In television, there are a record five productions up for Best Television Drama; three series from the ABC, Cleverman, Glitch and Janet King – Playing Advantage, and two from Foxtel, Top of the Lake: China Girl (with BBC First) and Wentworth.

Up for Best Telefeature or Mini Series are Blue Murder: Killer Cop, ABC’s Seven Types of Ambiguity, SBS’ Sunshine and Ten’s Wake in Fright.

Best Television Comedy Series will be a contest between Stan’s No Activity, Nine’s True Story with Hamish and Andy, and the ABC’s Rosehaven and Utopia.

A two-broadcaster battle will take place for Best Documentary Television Program, with the nominations between NITV’s In My Own Words and Servant or Slave and the ABC’s Man Up and War On Waste.

Competing against Hugo Weaving for Best Lead Actor in a Television Drama are David Dencik (Top of the Lake: China Girl), Richard Roxburgh (Blue Murder: Killer Cop) and Sean Keenan (Wake in Fright). This marks Roxburgh’s second consecutive nomination in the category and sixth overall; making him the most nominated actor in the category in the awards’ history.

Best Lead Actress in a Television Drama will see Toni Collette (Blue Murder: Killer Cop) vie against Marta Dusseldorp (Janet King – Playing Advantage), Elisabeth Moss (Top of the Lake: China Girl) and Pamela Rabe (Wentworth).

Celia Pacquola is chasing a third consecutive AACTA Award, with three nominations for Rosehaven, including Best Performance in a Television Comedy, Best Television Comedy Series and Best Screenplay in Television. Up against her in the performance category is her Utopia co-star, Rob Sitch, Darren Gilshenan (No Activity) and Debra Lawrence (Please Like Me).

This year also sees a new award for Best Online Video or Series, with the inaugural nominees Ludo Studio’s Doodles, director Luke Eve’s High Life; RackaRacka, from brothers Danny and Michael Philippou; Superwog, from another pair of brothers, Theodore Saidden and Nathan Saidden, and Youtube turned ABC-iview series, The Katering Show.

“This year’s nominees showcase the Australian screen industry’s ability to create quality productions that tell universal stories with an Australian voice. From performers and practitioners working in new mediums, to new filmmaking talent working with some of our most acclaimed filmmakers, it’s great to see our industry coming together to produce some of the strongest and most diverse screen content we’ve ever seen,” said AFI|AACTA CEO Damien Trewhella.

Winners will be announced across two events at The Star Event Centre in Sydney:
• the Industry Luncheon on Monday 4 December;
• the AACTA Awards Ceremony on Wednesday 6 December.

The full list of nominees:

TELEVISION

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES

• CLEVERMAN Rosemary Blight, Sharon Lark, Ryan Griffen, Jane Allen – ABC

• GLITCH Louise Fox, Tony Ayres, Julie Eckersley, Chris Oliver-Taylor – ABC

• JANET KING – PLAYING ADVANTAGE Lisa Scott, Karl Zwicky, Greg Haddrick – ABC

• TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Jane Campion, Philippa Campbell, Libby Sharpe – Foxtel/BBC First

• WENTWORTH Jo Porter, Pino Amenta – Foxtel/Showcase

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEFEATURE OR MINI SERIES

• BLUE MURDER: KILLER COP Carol Hughes, Michael Jenkins – Seven Network

• SEVEN TYPES OF AMBIGUITY Amanda Higgs, Tony Ayres, Jacquelin Perske – ABC

• SUNSHINE Ian Collie, Anna McLeish, Sarah Shaw – SBS

• WAKE IN FRIGHT Helen Bowden, Kristian Moliere – Network Ten

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION COMEDY SERIES

• NO ACTIVITY Chloe Rickard – Stan

• ROSEHAVEN Andrew Walker, Kevin Whyte, Celia Pacquola, Luke McGregor – ABC

• TRUE STORY WITH HAMISH & ANDY Tim Bartley, Andy Lee, Ryan Shelton, Andrew Walker – Nine Network

• UTOPIA Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner, Rob Sitch, Michael Hirsh – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT TELEVISION SERIES

• AUSTRALIAN NINJA WARRIOR Julie Ward, Mark Barlin, Sophia Mogford – Nine Network

• GRUEN Wil Anderson, Nick Murray, Richard Huddleston, Polly Connolly – ABC

• HARD QUIZ Chris Walker, Kevin Whyte, Charlie Pickering, Tom Gleeson – ABC

• JULIA ZEMIRO’S HOME DELIVERY Damian Davis, Nick Murray, Polly Connolly, Nick Price – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LIFESTYLE TELEVISION PROGRAM

• DESTINATION FLAVOUR SINGAPORE Erik Dwyer, Jason Franklin – SBS

• GOURMET FARMER Josh Martin, Sonja Armstrong – SBS

• GRAND DESIGNS AUSTRALIA Anna Gregory – Foxtel/Lifestyle

• SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA Geoff Fitzpatrick, Duane Hatherley – Foxtel/Lifestyle

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST REALITY TELEVISION SERIES

• AUSTRALIAN SURVIVOR Peter Newman, Amelia Fisk, Tim Toni, Mark Barlin – Network Ten

• LITTLE BIG SHOTS Shaun Murphy, Sophia Mogford, Nick Davies – Seven Network

• MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA Marty Benson, Adam Fergusson, Tim Toni – Network Ten

• MY KITCHEN RULES Joe Herdman, Matt Apps – Seven Network

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CHILDREN’S TELEVISION SERIES

• LITTLE LUNCH – THE SPECIALS Robyn Butler, Wayne Hope – ABC

• MUSTANGS FC Amanda Higgs, Rachel Davis – ABC Me

• NOWHERE BOYS – TWO MOONS RISING Beth Frey, Tony Ayres, Michael McMahon – ABC Me

• THE WILD ADVENTURES OF BLINKY BILL Barbara Stephen, Alexia Gates-Foale, Tracy Lenon – 7Two

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA

• David Dencik TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL – Foxtel/BBC First

• Sean Keenan WAKE IN FRIGHT – Network Ten

• Richard Roxburgh BLUE MURDER: KILLER COP – Seven Network

• Hugo Weaving SEVEN TYPES OF AMBIGUITY – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA

• Toni Collette BLUE MURDER: KILLER COP – Seven Network

• Marta Dusseldorp JANET KING – PLAYING ADVANTAGE – ABC

• Elisabeth Moss TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL – Foxtel/BBC First

• Pamela Rabe WENTWORTH – Foxtel/Showcase

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TELEVISION COMEDY

• Darren Gilshenan NO ACTIVITY – Stan

• Debra Lawrance PLEASE LIKE ME – ABC

• Celia Pacquola ROSEHAVEN – ABC

• Rob Sitch UTOPIA – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA

• Anthony LaPaglia SUNSHINE – SBS

• Ewen Leslie TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL – Foxtel/BBC First

• Matt Nable BLUE MURDER: KILLER COP – Seven Network

• David Wenham WAKE IN FRIGHT – Network Ten

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA

• Emma Booth BLUE MURDER: KILLER COP – Seven Network

• Tina Bursill DOCTOR DOCTOR – Nine Network

• Andrea Demetriades SEVEN TYPES OF AMBIGUITY – ABC

• Nicole Kidman TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL – Foxtel/BBC First

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION DRAMA OR COMEDY

• CLEVERMAN Episode 4 – Muya Leah Purcell – ABC

• PLEASE LIKE ME Episode 4 – Degustation Matthew Saville – ABC

• SEVEN TYPES OF AMBIGUITY Episode 2 – Alex Glendyn Ivin – ABC

• TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL Episode 5 – Who’s Your Daddy? Jane Campion – Foxtel/BBC First

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT, LIFESTYLE OR REALITY SERIES

• AUSTRALIAN NINJA WARRIOR Episode 1 Gary Deans – Nine Network

• AUSTRALIAN SURVIVOR Episode 1 Richard Franc – Network Ten

• JULIA ZEMIRO’S HOME DELIVERY Episode 1 – Sam Neill Damian Davis – ABC

• MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA Episode 1 Richard Franc – Network Ten

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION

• NO ACTIVITY Episode 3 – Silent Night Trent O’Donnell – Stan

• ROSEHAVEN Episode 4 Celia Pacquola, Luke McGregor – ABC

• SEVEN TYPES OF AMBIGUITY Episode 2 – Alex Jacquelin Perske – ABC

• UTOPIA Episode 5 – Start Up Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner, Rob Sitch – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN TELEVISION

• BLUE MURDER: KILLER COP Episode 1– Part One Bruce Young – Seven Network

• SEVEN TYPES OF AMBIGUITY Episode 1 – Joe Bonnie Elliott – ABC

• TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL Episode 5 – Who’s Your Daddy? Germain McMicking – Foxtel/BBC First

• WAKE IN FRIGHT Episode 1 – Part 1 Geoffrey Hall – Network Ten

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN TELEVISION

• BLUE MURDER: KILLER COP Episode 1 – Part One Bill Russo – Seven Network

• MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA Episode 1 Toby Trappel, Karen Crespo – Network Ten

• SEVEN TYPES OF AMBIGUITY Episode 1 – Joe Rodrigo Balart – ABC

• UTOPIA Episode 5 – Start Up Phil Simon, Santo Cilauro – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN TELEVISION

• CLEVERMAN Episode 3 – Dark Clouds Tim Chaproniere, Emile De La Ray, Matt Stutter, Paul Brincat, Nigel Scott, Chris Sinclair – ABC

• SEVEN TYPES OF AMBIGUITY Episode 1 – Joe Stephen Witherow, Justin Lloyd, Ian MacWilliams, Dan Young, Nigel Croyden, Stefan Kluka – ABC

• TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL Episode 4 – Birthday Luke Mynott, David Lee, Tony Vaccher – Foxtel/BBC First

• WAKE IN FRIGHT Episode 1 – Part 1 Stephen Smith, Liam Price, Paul Brincat, Shanti Burn – Network Ten

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN TELEVISION

• BLUE MURDER: KILLER COP Episode 1 – Part One John Gray – Seven Network

• CLEVERMAN Episode 3 – Dark Clouds Samuel Scott, Conrad Wedde, Lukasz Buda – ABC

• TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL Episode 4 – Birthday Mark Bradshaw – Foxtel/BBC First

• WAKE IN FRIGHT Episode 1 – Part 1 Antony Partos, Matteo Zingales – Network Ten

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION

• A PLACE TO CALL HOME Episode 2 – Fallout Fiona Donovan – Foxtel/Showcase

• BLUE MURDER: KILLER COP Episode 1 – Part One Murray Picknett – Seven Network

• SEVEN TYPES OF AMBIGUITY Episode 1 – Joe Jo Ford – ABC

• TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL Episode 4 – Birthday Annie Beauchamp – Foxtel/BBC First

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN TELEVISION

• A PLACE TO CALL HOME Episode 1 – Own Worst Enemy Lisa Meagher – Foxtel/Showcase

• BLUE MURDER: KILLER COP Episode 1 – Part One Damir Peranovic – Seven Network

• TOP OF THE LAKE: CHINA GIRL Episode 4 – Birthday Emily Seresin – Foxtel/BBC First

• WAKE IN FRIGHT Episode 1 – Part 1 Mariot Kerr – Network Ten

FEATURE FILM

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FILM PRESENTED BY FOXTEL

• ALI’S WEDDING Sheila Jayadev, Helen Panckhurst

• BERLIN SYNDROME Polly Staniford

• HOUNDS OF LOVE Melissa Kelly

• JASPER JONES Vincent Sheehan, David Jowsey

• LION Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Angie Fielder

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION

• ALI’S WEDDING Jeffrey Walker

• BERLIN SYNDROME Cate Shortland

• HOUNDS OF LOVE Ben Young

• LION Garth Davis

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR

• Stephen Curry HOUNDS OF LOVE

• Ewen Leslie THE BUTTERFLY TREE

• Sunny Pawar LION

• Osamah Sami ALI’S WEDDING

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS

• Emma Booth HOUNDS OF LOVE

• Teresa Palmer BERLIN SYNDROME

• Helana Sawires ALI’S WEDDING

• Sara West DON’T TELL

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

• Don Hany ALI’S WEDDING

• Dev Patel LION

• Jack Thompson DON’T TELL

• Hugo Weaving JASPER JONES

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

• Frances Duca ALI’S WEDDING

• Nicole Kidman LION

• Jacqueline McKenzie DON’T TELL

• Susie Porter HOUNDS OF LOVE

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ASIAN FILM PRESENTED BY PR ASIA

• BIRDSHOT Pamela L. Reyes

• DANGAL Aamir Khan, Kiran Rao, Siddarth Roy Kapur

• I AM NOT MADAME BOVARY Wang Zhonglei, Zhou Maofei, Hu Xiaofeng

• KAASAV (TURTLE) Dr. Mohan Agashe, Sunil Sukthankar, Sumitra Bhave

• OUR TIME WILL COME Roger Lee, Stephen Lam, Ann Hui

• PINK Shoojit Sircar, Rashmi Sharma, Ronnie Lahiri, Sheel Kumar

• TRAIN TO BUSAN Lee Dong-ha

• WOLF WARRIOR 2 Zhang Miao, Guang Hailong

• YOUR NAME Genki Kawamura, Katsuhiro Takei, Kouichurou Itou, Yoshihiro Furusawa

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

• ALI’S WEDDING Andrew Knight, Osamah Sami

• THE BUTTERFLY TREE Priscilla Cameron

• THE DEATH AND LIFE OF OTTO BLOOM Cris Jones

• HOUNDS OF LOVE Ben Young

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

• BERLIN SYNDROME Shaun Grant

• DON’T TELL James Greville, Ursula Cleary, Anne Brooksbank

• JASPER JONES Shaun Grant, Craig Silvey

• LION Luke Davies

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

• HOUNDS OF LOVE Michael McDermott

• JUNGLE Stefan Duscio

• LION Greig Fraser

• RED DOG: TRUE BLUE Geoffrey Hall

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING

• AUSTRALIA DAY Nick Meyers

• BERLIN SYNDROME Jack Hutchings

• HOUNDS OF LOVE Merlin Eden

• LION Alexandre de Franceschi

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND

• JASPER JONES Liam Egan, Trevor Hope, Robert Sullivan, Yulia Akerholt, James Andrews, Les Fiddess

• KILLING GROUND Serge Lacroix, Cate Cahill

• THE LEGO BATMAN MOVIE Wayne Pashley, Rick Lisle, Fabian Sanjurgo, Michael Semanick, Gregg Landaker

• LION Robert Mackenzie, Glenn Newnham, Nakul Kamte, Andrew Ramage, James Ashton, Mario Vaccaro

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE

• ALI’S WEDDING Nigel Westlake

• BERLIN SYNDROME Bryony Marks

• THE BUTTERFLY TREE Caitlin Yeo

• LION Volker Bertelmann, Dustin O’Halloran

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

• BERLIN SYNDROME Melinda Doring

• THE DEATH AND LIFE OF OTTO BLOOM Ben Morieson

• JASPER JONES Herbert Pinter

• LION Chris Kennedy

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN

• BERLIN SYNDROME Maria Pattison

• DANCE ACADEMY: THE MOVIE Tess Schofield

• JASPER JONES Margot Wilson

• LION Cappi Ireland

DOCUMENTARY

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY

• CASTING JONBENÉT Kitty Green, Scott Macaulay, James Schamus

• DAVID STRATTON: A CINEMATIC LIFE Jo-anne McGowan

• DEEP WATER: THE REAL STORY Darren Dale

• WHITELEY Sue Clothier, James Bogle, Peta Ayres

• ZACH’S CEREMONY Sarah Linton, Alec Doomadgee

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY TELEVISION PROGRAM

• IN MY OWN WORDS Darren Dale – NITV

• MAN UP Jennifer Cummins, Danielle Brigham, Jackie Turnure – ABC

• SERVANT OR SLAVE Mitchell Stanley, Michaela Perske, Hetti Perkins – NITV

• WAR ON WASTE Jodi Boylan – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A DOCUMENTARY

• A SENSE OF SELF Bentley Dean, Martin Butler, Liz Jackson – ABC

• CASTING JONBENÉT Kitty Green

• DEEP WATER: THE REAL STORY Amanda Blue

• WHITELEY James Bogle

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A DOCUMENTARY

• BLUE Jody Muston, Jon Shaw

• DEEP WATER: THE REAL STORY Simon Morris

• SERVANT OR SLAVE Simon Chapman – NITV

• TALES BY LIGHT Episode 3 – Life and Death Abraham Joffe – Foxtel/National Geographic

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY

• BLUE Vanessa Milton

• CONVICTION Terry Carlyon – ABC

• THE SURGERY SHIP Episode 1 – The Power of Yes & No Orly Danon – Foxtel/Nat Geo People

• WHITELEY Lawrie Silvestrin

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN A DOCUMENTARY

• BLUE David White, Dan Miau, Sarah Henty

• CONVICTION Ben Banks, Keith Thomas – ABC

• THE FAMILY Keith Thomas, Livia Ruzic, Mark Tarpey

• WHITELEY Ric Curtin, John Simpson, Lawrie Silvestrin

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN A DOCUMENTARY

• BLUE Ash Gibson Greig

• THE FAMILY Amanda Brown

• SERVANT OR SLAVE George Papanicolaou – NITV

• WHITELEY Ash Gibson Greig

ONLINE VIDEO OR SERIES

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST ONLINE VIDEO OR SERIES

• DOODLES Charlie Aspinwall, Daley Pearson, Meg O’Connell, Benjamin Zaugg

• HIGH LIFE Luke Eve, Adam Dolman • RACKARACKA Danny Philippou, Michael Philippou, Judd Wild, Timani Seve

• SUPERWOG Paul Walton, Theodore Saidden, Nathan Saidden

• THE KATERING SHOW Tamasin Simpkin, Kate McCartney, Kate McLennan, Kevin Whyte

VISUAL EFFECTS OR ANIMATION

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST VISUAL EFFECTS OR ANIMATION

• DEEPWATER HORIZON Jason Billington, James Whitlam, Linda Luong

• DOCTOR STRANGE Brendan Seals, Steven Swanson, Raphael A. Pimentel, Andrew Zink

• GAME OF THRONES – THE SPOILS OF WAR Joe Bauer, Steve Kullback, Glenn Melenhorst, Ineke Majoor, Josh Simmonds – Foxtel/Showcase

• THE LEGO BATMAN MOVIE Rob Coleman, Amber Naismith, Miles Green, Damien Gray, Craig Welsh

HAIR AND MAKEUP

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP

• BLUE MURDER: KILLER COP Nikki Gooley, Sheldon Wade – Seven Network

• CLEVERMAN Katherine Brown, Troy Follington, Simon Joseph – ABC

• HOUNDS OF LOVE Hayley Atherton, Kate Anderson

• THE OSIRIS CHILD: SCIENCE FICTION VOLUME ONE Jen Lamphee, Anna Gray, Melissa Chew

SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST FEMALE PRESENTER

• Shaynna Blaze SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA – Foxtel/Lifestyle

• Margaret Pomeranz STAGE & SCREEN – Foxtel/Arts

• Yvonne Sampson FOX SPORTS – Foxtel/Fox Sports

• Jess Yates FOX SPORTS – Foxtel/Fox Sports

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST MALE PRESENTER

• Paul Murray PAUL MURRAY LIVE – Foxtel/Sky News

• Neil Oliver COAST AUSTRALIA – Foxtel/History

• David Speers PM AGENDA/SPEERS TONIGHT – Foxtel/Sky News

• Andrew Winter SELLING HOUSES AUSTRALIA – Foxtel/Lifestyle

AACTA SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST LIVE EVENT PRODUCTION

• THE 7TH ANNUAL CMC MUSIC AWARDS Duane Hatherly – Foxtel/CMC • AFLW Michael Neill, Leigh Carlson – Foxtel/Fox Sports

• JEFF HORN V MANNY PACQUIAO Steve Crawley, Matt Weiss, Joe Bromham – Foxtel/Fox Sports

• PAUL MURRAY LIVE ON THE ROAD Paul Murray – Foxtel/Sky News AACTA

SUBSCRIPTION TELEVISION AWARD FOR BEST NEW TALENT

• Madeleine Clunies-Ross A PLACE TO CALL HOME – Foxtel/Showcase

• Zahra Newman WENTWORTH – Foxtel/Showcase

• Matt Okine THE OTHER GUY – Stan

• George Pullar A PLACE TO CALL HOME – Foxtel/Showcase

• Susie Youssef NO ACTIVITY – Stan

SHORT FILMS

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT ANIMATION

• AFTER ALL Michael Cusack, Richard Chataway

• BARBARA Larissa Behrendt, Marieka Walsh, Kiki Dillon, Michaela Perske

• LOST PROPERTY OFFICE Daniel Agdag, Liz Kearney

• THE WALL Nick Baker, Tristan Klein

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FICTION FILM

• THE ELEVEN O’CLOCK Derin Seale, Josh Lawson, Karen Bryson

• MIRO Victoria Wharfe McIntyre, Fran Dobbie, Amadeo Marquez-Perez

• MRS MCCUTCHEON John Sheedy, Andre Lima, Jenny Vila

• SLAPPER Luci Schroder, Jason Byrne, Michael Latham, Stephanie Westwood

 

 

 

 

 

 

.