Press release from Nickelodeon
The road to slime has begun! Nickelodeon Australia announced voting officially open around the country today, for the 9th annual Australian Nickelodeon Kids’ Choice Awards (KCA’s), taking place in Sydney on Friday October 7. Once again, the nominations list has revealed who rates with kids in Australia – including a few new surprises!
For 2011, Aussie kids will again be voting on popular recurring ‘faves’, chosen from Nickelodeon’s kid surveys. One such fave is Rove McManus, who last year flew back into the country to scoop up a Nick blimp trophy for the coveted FAVE AUSSIE award.
This year, Rove appears in a new category called HALL OF SLIME. The category is designed to honour all-time favourite ‘KCA slime celebs’, and pits Rove against some strong contenders in the form of Guy Sebastian, Natalie Bassingthwaighte, and Bindi and Robert Irwin, all of whom have faced the slime at previous KCA’s.
Another new category, AWESOME OLDIE, presents a potential morning show showdown between nominees Karl Stefanovic, David ‘Kochie’ Koch, and Kerri-Anne Kennerley; however they’ll all need to beat out one of last year’s KCA presenters, food connoisseur and king of the cravats, Matt Preston.
Meanwhile, the new SUPER FRESH award will see young breakthrough stars battle it out, with Australia’s Cody Simpson and Samara Weaving competing against American nominees Willow Smith and Victoria Justice, star of top-rating Nickelodeon musical sitcom, Victorious.
But the freshest category in 2011 – and one that grown-ups will be keen to monitor – is the newly introduced SLIME MINISTER award.
This world-first new KCA category gives kids the chance to choose Australia’s greenest political leader: either PM Julia Gillard or opposition leader Tony Abbott. The winner – as voted exclusively by Australian kids – will be invited to make the ultimate ‘green’ gesture by being slimed in front of the kids of Australia at this year’s KCA show!
The full list of this year’s voting categories and nominees follows:
HALL OF SLIME
|
FAVE MOVIE
|
Rove McManus
Natalie Bassingthwaighte
Guy Sebastian
Bindi and Robert Irwin
|
Cars 2
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part II
Rango
Kung Fu Panda 2
|
SUPER FRESH AWARD
|
GET REAL AWARD
|
Cody Simpson
Samara Weaving
Willow Smith
Victoria Justice
|
Australia’s Got Talent
Camp Orange
X Factor
MasterChef
|
TOP TOON
|
FAVE INTERNATIONAL ARTIST
|
SpongeBob SquarePants
Phineas and Ferb
The Simpsons
The Penguins Of Madagascar
|
Lady GaGa
Willow Smith
Bruno Mars
Katy Perry
|
BADDEST BADDIE
|
LOL AWARD
|
Kyle Sandilands
Megatron
WWE Superstar CM Punk
Sue Sylvester
|
Luke and Wyatt
Hamish and Andy
Jennette McCurdy
Josh Thomas
|
AWESOME AUSSIE
|
AWESOME OLDIE
|
Chris Hemsworth
Rove
Jennifer Hawkins
Cody Simpson
|
Karl Stefanovic
David ‘Kochie’ Koch
Kerri-Anne Kennerley
Matt Preston
|
FAVE SONG
|
FAVE AUSSIE MUSOS
|
Party Rock Anthem– LMFAO
Price Tag– Jessie J
Loud– Stan Walker
Whip My Hair– Willow
|
Jessica Mauboy
Cody Simpson
Justice Crew
Jack Vidgen
|
HOTTEST GUY HOTTIES
|
HOTTEST GIRL HOTTIE
|
Justin Bieber
Taylor Lautner
David Jones Roberts
Big Time Rush
|
Samantha Harris
Samara Weaving
Victoria Justice
Lara Bingle
|
FAVE TV STARS
|
FAVE TV SHOW
|
Miranda Cosgrove
Selena Gomez
Victoria Justice
Big Time Rush
|
iCarly
Wizards of Waverly Place
Victorious
Home and Away
|
SLIME MINISTER
|
|
Julia Gillard
Tony Abbott
|