Nominations announced for Australian Nickelodeon Kids’ Choice Awards

15 August, 2011 by IF

Press release from Nickelodeon

The road to slime has begun! Nickelodeon Australia announced voting officially open around the country today, for the 9th annual Australian Nickelodeon Kids’ Choice Awards (KCA’s), taking place in Sydney on Friday October 7. Once again, the nominations list has revealed who rates with kids in Australia – including a few new surprises!

Advertisement

For 2011, Aussie kids will again be voting on popular recurring ‘faves’, chosen from Nickelodeon’s kid surveys. One such fave is Rove McManus, who last year flew back into the country to scoop up a Nick blimp trophy for the coveted FAVE AUSSIE award.

This year, Rove appears in a new category called HALL OF SLIME. The category is designed to honour all-time favourite ‘KCA slime celebs’, and pits Rove against some strong contenders in the form of Guy Sebastian, Natalie Bassingthwaighte, and Bindi and Robert Irwin, all of whom have faced the slime at previous KCA’s.

Another new category, AWESOME OLDIE, presents a potential morning show showdown between nominees Karl Stefanovic, David ‘Kochie’ Koch, and Kerri-Anne Kennerley; however they’ll all need to beat out one of last year’s KCA presenters, food connoisseur and king of the cravats, Matt Preston.

Meanwhile, the new SUPER FRESH award will see young breakthrough stars battle it out, with Australia’s Cody Simpson and Samara Weaving competing against American nominees Willow Smith and Victoria Justice, star of top-rating Nickelodeon musical sitcom, Victorious.

But the freshest category in 2011 – and one that grown-ups will be keen to monitor – is the newly introduced SLIME MINISTER award.

This world-first new KCA category gives kids the chance to choose Australia’s greenest political leader: either PM Julia Gillard or opposition leader Tony Abbott. The winner – as voted exclusively by Australian kids – will be invited to make the ultimate ‘green’ gesture by being slimed in front of the kids of Australia at this year’s KCA show!

The full list of this year’s voting categories and nominees follows:

 
HALL OF SLIME
FAVE MOVIE
Rove McManus
Natalie Bassingthwaighte
Guy Sebastian
Bindi and Robert Irwin
Cars 2
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part II
Rango
Kung Fu Panda 2
SUPER FRESH AWARD
GET REAL AWARD
Cody Simpson
Samara Weaving
Willow Smith
Victoria Justice
Australia’s Got Talent
Camp Orange
X Factor
MasterChef
TOP TOON
FAVE INTERNATIONAL ARTIST
SpongeBob SquarePants
Phineas and Ferb
The Simpsons
The Penguins Of Madagascar
Lady GaGa
Willow Smith
Bruno Mars
Katy Perry
BADDEST BADDIE
LOL AWARD
Kyle Sandilands
Megatron
WWE Superstar CM Punk
Sue Sylvester
Luke and Wyatt
Hamish and Andy
Jennette McCurdy
          Josh Thomas                                            
AWESOME AUSSIE
AWESOME OLDIE
Chris Hemsworth
Rove
Jennifer Hawkins
Cody Simpson
Karl Stefanovic
David ‘Kochie’ Koch         
Kerri-Anne Kennerley
Matt Preston
FAVE SONG
FAVE AUSSIE MUSOS
Party Rock Anthem– LMFAO
Price Tag– Jessie J
Loud– Stan Walker
Whip My Hair– Willow
Jessica Mauboy
Cody Simpson
Justice Crew
Jack Vidgen
HOTTEST GUY HOTTIES
HOTTEST GIRL HOTTIE
Justin Bieber
Taylor Lautner
David Jones Roberts
Big Time Rush
Samantha Harris
Samara Weaving
Victoria Justice
Lara Bingle
FAVE TV STARS
FAVE TV SHOW
Miranda Cosgrove
Selena Gomez
Victoria Justice
Big Time Rush
iCarly
Wizards of Waverly Place 
Victorious
Home and Away
SLIME MINISTER
Julia Gillard
Tony Abbott

 

 

 

 

 

 

.