Nominees announced for 2019 Casting Guild of Australia Awards

18 November, 2019 by Staff Writer

‘Hearts and Bones’. 

The casting directors behind Hearts and Bones, Judy and Punch, The Nightingale and Unsound will duke it out for the feature film prize at the upcoming Casting Guild of Australia Awards.

Advertisement

To be held November 29 in Melbourne, the awards will be hosted by actors Zahra Newman (Wentworth) and Mark Coles Smith (Picnic at Hanging Rock), with special guest AACTA Award-winning producer Todd Abbott from Guesswork.

In TV drama, the casting directors behind Diary of an Uber Driver, The Heights (series 1), Total Control and Wentworth (Season 7) have each been recognised with nods, while in the TV Miniseries & Telemovie category it will be a battle between those who worked on Lambs of God, On the Ropes, Secret Bridesmaids Business and The Hunting.

Casting Guild of Australia president Kirsty McGregor leads with seven nominations, three of which are shared with Gemma Brown (Hearts and Bones, The Unlisted, Westpac – ‘Ari’) and one with Stevie Ray (Diary of an Uber Driver).

“The CGA Awards were created in 2015 to honour and recognise excellence in Australian casting, and they have become a highlight on the industry calendar,” said CGA president McGregor.

“Casting is an art and each year our members look forward to this special night, celebrating their profession with their peers and colleagues from all industry sectors.”

The full list of 2019 CGA Award nominees include:

Best Casting in A Feature Film
Hearts and Bones – Kirsty McGregor & Gemma Brown
Judy and Punch – Kirsty McGregor
The Nightingale – Nikki Barrett
Unsound – Cinzia Coassin

Best Casting in a Short Film
Beverly – Danny Long
Chicken – Stevie Ray
Strangers – Stevie Ray
Way Out Assistance – Daisy Hicks

Best Casting In a TV Comedy
Get Krackin’ Series 2 – Alison Telford and Kate Leonard (Original Casting Nathan Lloyd)
Mr Inbetween Series 2 – Kirsty McGregor
The Family Law Series 3 – Tom McSweeney and David Newman
Utopia Series 4 – Alison Telford and Kate Leonard (Original Casting Jane Kennedy)

Best Casting in a TV Drama
Diary of an Uber Driver – Kirsty McGregor & Stevie Ray
The Heights Series 1 – Annie Murtagh-Monks
Total Control – Anousha Zarkesh
Wentworth Series 7 – Nathan Lloyd

Best Casting in a TV Miniseries & Telemovie
Lambs of God – Kirsty McGregor
On the Ropes – Amanda Mitchell
Secret Bridesmaids Business – Alison Telford & Kate Leonard
The Hunting – Angela Heesom with non CGA member

Achievement in Casting
Mastermind – Lucky Price
The Block 2019 – Lucky Price
The InBESTigators – Nathan Lloyd
The Unlisted – Kirsty McGregor and Gemma Brown

Best Casting in a Theatre Production
Golden Shield – Janine Snape
Hair The Musical – Anniversary Tour – Tom McSweeney & David Newman
Harry Potter & the Cursed Child – Janine Snape with non CGA Member
The Dismissal – Musical – Daisy Hicks

Best Casting in a TVC – Community
Belong – Together We Are Different – Natalie Jane Harvie
Dollar Shave Club – Natalie Jane Harvie
Dylan Alcott Foundation “Remove the Barrier” – Alison Telford and Kate Leonard
Great Northern Brewing Co- ‘The Great ReCamp’ – Stevie Ray
Kellogg’s – My Perfect Bowl – Lucky Price
RSL Queensland – Michelle Clancy

Best Casting in a TVC
AAMI – Danny Long
Dolly’s Dream – Sarah Alekna
Meat & Livestock Australia. Lamb “New Australia-Land” – Joseph Wijangco Co Casting with: Nick Hamon (& non CGA Member)
NAB Mini Legends – Daniella Friedman
Westpac – ‘Ari – Kirsty McGregor & Gemma Brown
Westpac ‘Beirut’ – Peta Einberg

The 2019 CGA Rising Stars will also be presented on the night with recipients announced in due course.

 

 

 

 

 

 

.