Predestination, The Code lead AACTA noms

03 December, 2014 by Don Groves

The Spierig brothers’ Predestination and Russell Crowe’s The Water Diviner lead the film nominees while The Code and Please Like Me head the contenders in the TV categories in the 4th Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) Awards.

Predestination received nine nominations, followed by The Water Diviner with eight, seven for David Michôd’s The Rover and six apiece for Jennifer Kent’s The Babadook, Josh Lawson’s The Little Death and Jonathan Teplitzky’s The Railway Man.

Advertisement

Culled from 25 eligible titles, Predestination, The Water Diviner,  The Babadook, Rolf de Heer’s Charlie’s Country, The Railway Man and John Curran’s Tracks are vying for best feature.

Perhaps surprisingly, Crowe was overlooked for best director, which will be a battle between the Spierigs, Kent, de Heer and Michôd.

The contenders for best TV drama are Endemol’s Puberty Blues season 2, Playmaker Media’s The Code, Screentime’s Janet King and Essential Media and Entertainment’s Rake series 3.

The Puberty Blues nod marks the 16th nomination for prolific producer John Edwards in 14 years and the sixth jointly for Edwards and his producing partner Imogen Banks.

In feature documentaries Kitty Green’s Ukraine is not a Brothel leads the race with six noms, with five for Lynette Wallworth’s Tender and four each for Eddie Martin’s All This Mayhem, Christopher Houghton’s Sons and Mothers and John Bruno, Andrew Wight and Ray Quint’s Deepsea Challenge 3D.

The nominees were announced this afternoon by Susie Porter and Dan Wyllie in an event at The Star hosted by Rob Carlton. Round two of feature film voting for AACTA members opens today at 5 pm and closes at 12 noon on January 5.

The candidates for best lead actor are Water Diviner’s Crowe, David Gulpilil (Charlie’s Country), Guy Pearce (The Rover) and Damon Herriman (The Little Death).

Up for best lead actress are Mia Wasikowska (Tracks), Essie Davis (The Babadook), Sarah Snook (Predestination) and Kate Box (The Little Death).

The Code will compete in 10 TV categories, with six noms for Josh Thomas’ Please Like Me and five apiece for Essential Media and Entertainment’s The Broken Shore and Rake 3 and Story Ark Productions’ Carlotta.

In the running for best lead actor in a TV drama are Luke Arnold (INXS: Never Tear Us Apart), Ashley Zukerman and Dan Spielman (The Code) and Richard Roxburgh (Rake 3).

Contenders for best lead actress in a TV drama are Kat Stewart (Offspring season 5), Ashleigh Cummings (Puberty Blues season 2), Danielle Cormack (Wentworth series 2) and Marta Dusseldorp (Janet King).

Nominated for best TV comedy are Please Like Me, Working Dog’s Utopia, Jungleboys’ The Moodys, Princess Pictures’ It’s a Date series 2 and ITV Studios Australia’s Shaun Micallef’s Mad as Hell series 3.

Shine Australia dominates the best reality TV series category with noms for MasterChef Australia series 6, The Voice Australia and The Voice Kids, against FremantleMedia Australia’s The X Factor.

Up for best TV documentary are Eva Orner’s The Network, Tender, Brilliant Creatures: Germaine, Clive, Barry & Bob, and Taking on the Chocolate Frog .

Nick Cave and Warren Ellis are among the nominees for the new award for best original music score in a documentary, with Jed Kurzel (All This Mayhem), Jed Palmer and Zoë Barry (Ukraine is not a Brothel) and Ricky Edwards, Brett Aplin and Amy Bastow (Deepsea Challenge 3D).

AFI | AACTA CEO, Damian Trewhella, said: “This year has been a great year for the Academy, and a strong year for competition in our screen industry.

“The Academy has seen a five year high in the total number of entries (combined across all categories) for the 4th AACTA Awards, and we’ve achieved record high voting for the 4th AACTAs.

“This record engagement has been driven by our commitment to work with the guilds and the industry broadly to ensure Award categories are relevant to and reflective of industry trends. With industry support, and with increased partnerships, we’ve expanded Award categories, including our Awards for sound and original music score; a huge coup for the industry which lobbied for this.”

“Australian television production has been prolific this year, with more than 50 productions entering the Awards, and 35 television productions receiving nominations, representing healthy competition."

The winners will be revealed at AACTA Awards luncheon on January 27 and at the Awards ceremony on January 29, the latter telecast on Network Ten.


 BEST CHILDREN'S TELEVISION SERIES

• THE FLAMIN’ THONGS Colin South and Keith Saggers – ABC3
• GET ACE Gian Christian and Dina McPherson – Eleven
• SAM FOX – EXTREME ADVENTURES Michael Bourchier, Suzanne Ryan, Cherrie Bottger and Arne Lohmann – Eleven
• WORST YEAR OF MY LIFE, AGAIN Ross Allsop and Bernadette O'Mahony – ABC3

 BEST TELEVISION COMEDY SERIES

• IT’S A DATE SERIES 2 Laura Waters, Andrea Denholm, Paul Walton and Peter Helliar – ABC
• THE MOODYS Chloe Rickard and Jason Burrows – ABC
• PLEASE LIKE ME Todd Abbott, Josh Thomas and Kevin Whyte – ABC2
• SHAUN MICALLEF’S MAD AS HELL, SERIES 3 Peter Beck and Shaun Micallef – ABC
• UTOPIA Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner, Michael Hirsh and Rob Sitch – ABC

BEST LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT TELEVISION SERIES

• THE CHECKOUT Julian Morrow, Nick Murray and Martin Robertson – ABC
• HAMISH & ANDY’S GAP YEAR SOUTH AMERICA Tim Bartley, Sophia Mogford, Frank Bruzzese and Ryan Shelton – Nine Network
• PADDOCK TO PLATE, SERIES 1 Rod Parker – FOXTEL – Lifestyle
• THE PROJECT Craig Campbell – Network Ten

BEST REALITY TELEVISION SERIES

• MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA – SERIES 6 Margaret Bashfield, Dave Forrester, David McDonald and Keely Sonntag – Network Ten
• THE VOICE AUSTRALIA Julie Ward – Nine Network
• THE VOICE KIDS Julie Ward – Nine Network
• THE X FACTOR Jonathon Summerhayes – Seven Network

BEST TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES

• THE CODE Shelley Birse, David Maher and David Taylor – ABC
• JANET KING Karl Zwicky and Lisa Scott – ABC
• PUBERTY BLUES SEASON 2 John Edwards and Imogen Banks – Network Ten
• RAKE SERIES 3 Ian Collie, Peter Duncan and Richard Roxburgh – ABC

AACTA AWARD FOR BEST TELEFEATURE OR MINI SERIES

• CARLOTTA Riccardo Pellizzeri and Lara Radulovich – ABC
• DEVIL'S PLAYGROUND Helen Bowden, Penny Chapman and Blake Ayshford – FOXTEL – Showcase
• INXS – NEVER TEAR US APART Mark Fennessy, Rory Callaghan, Kerrie Mainwaring and Andrew Prowse – Seven Network
• SECRETS & LIES Tracey Robertson, Leigh McGrath and Nathan Mayfield – Network Ten

BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION DRAMA OR COMEDY

• THE CODE Episode 1 Shawn Seet – ABC
• DEVIL'S PLAYGROUND Episode 1.4: The Forgiveness of Sins Tony Krawitz – FOXTEL – Showcase
• INXS – NEVER TEAR US APART Part 1 Daina Reid – Seven Network
• PLEASE LIKE ME Episode 2/07: Scroggin Matthew Saville – ABC2

BEST DIRECTION IN A TELEVISION LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT OR REALITY SERIES

• BLACK COMEDY Episode 3 Beck Cole and Craig Anderson – ABC
• HAMISH AND ANDY'S GAP YEAR SOUTH AMERICA Episode 1: Week 1 Tim Bartley – Nine Network
• MASTERCHEF AUSTRALIA – SERIES 6 Episode 60: Grand Finale Michael Venables – Network Ten
• THE VOICE AUSTRALIA Episode 1: Blind Audition #1 Peter Ots – Nine Network

  BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION

• THE CODE Episode 1 Shelley Birse – ABC
• THE MOODYS Episode 1: Australia Day Trent O'Donnell and Phil Lloyd – ABC
• PLEASE LIKE ME Episode 2/07: Scroggin Josh Thomas – ABC2
• RAKE SERIES 3 Episode 1 Peter Duncan – ABC

 BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA

• Luke Arnold INXS – NEVER TEAR US APART – Seven Network
• Richard Roxburgh RAKE SERIES 3 – ABC
• Dan Spielman THE CODE – ABC
• Ashley Zukerman THE CODE – ABC

BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA

• Danielle Cormack WENTWORTH SERIES 2 Episode 11: Into The Night – FOXTEL – SoHo
• Ashleigh Cummings PUBERTY BLUES SEASON 2 – Network Ten
• Marta Dusseldorp JANET KING – ABC
• Kat Stewart OFFSPRING SEASON 5 – Network Ten

BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A TELEVISION DRAMA

• Eamon Farren CARLOTTA – ABC
• Andrew McFarlane DEVIL'S PLAYGROUND Episode 1.5: The Whirlwind and The Storm – FOXTEL – Showcase
• Andy Ryan INXS – NEVER TEAR US APART Part 1 – Seven Network
• Dan Wyllie RAKE SERIES 3 Episode 1 – ABC

BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A TELEVISION DRAMA

• Charlotte Best PUBERTY BLUES SEASON 2 Episode 8 – Network Ten
• Piper Morrissey SECRETS & LIES Episode 6 – Network Ten
• Chelsie Preston Crayford THE CODE Episode 1 – ABC
• Denise Roberts SCHAPELLE – Nine Network

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A TELEVISION COMEDY

• Patrick Brammall THE MOODYS – ABC
• Debra Lawrance PLEASE LIKE ME – ABC2
• Celia Pacquola UTOPIA – ABC
• Josh Thomas PLEASE LIKE ME – ABC2

  BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN TELEVISION

• ANZAC GIRLS Episode 6: Courage Geoffrey Hall ACS – ABC
• THE BROKEN SHORE Martin McGrath ACS – ABC
• CARLOTTA Toby Oliver ACS – ABC
• JANET KING Episode 6: Overtime Joseph Pickering ACS – ABC

  BEST EDITING IN TELEVISION

• THE BROKEN SHORE Scott Gray ASE and Alexandre de Franceschi ASE – ABC
• THE CODE Episode 1 Deborah Peart ASE – ABC
• RAKE SERIES 3 Episode 1 Henry Dangar ASE – ABC
• THE REAL HOUSEWIVES OF MELBOURNE Episode 1 Paula Zorgdrager – FOXTEL – Arena

BEST SOUND IN TELEVISION

• ANZAC GIRLS Episode 6: Courage Tom Heuzenroeder, Des Kenneally, Belinda Trimboli and Pete Best – ABC
• THE BROKEN SHORE John McKerrow – ABC
• THE CODE Episode 1 Gerry Duffy, Danielle Wiessner, Robert Sullivan and Grant Shepherd – ABC
• PLEASE LIKE ME Episode 2/07: Scroggin John Wilkinson and Simon Rosenberg – ABC2

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN TELEVISION

• THE BROKEN SHORE Cezary Skubiszewski – ABC
• THE CODE Episode 1 Roger Mason – ABC
• THE FLAMIN' THONGS Episode 20: A Fright At The Opera Keith C Moore – ABC3
• THE GODS OF WHEAT STREET Episode 1: The Obligation Jeff Lang – ABC

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN IN TELEVISION

• ANZAC GIRLS Episode 6: Courage Scott Bird – ABC
• CARLOTTA Murray Picknett – ABC
• THE CODE Episode 1 Michelle McGahey – ABC
• DEVIL'S PLAYGROUND Episode 1.5: The Whirlwind and The Storm Annie Beauchamp – FOXTEL – Showcase

BEST COSTUME DESIGN IN TELEVISION

• THE BROKEN SHORE Jeanie Cameron – ABC
• CARLOTTA Jenny Miles – ABC
• THE OUTLAW MICHAEL HOWE Xanthe Heubel – ABC
• UPPER MIDDLE BOGAN Episode 3: Bonds and Stocks Sandi Cichello – ABC

BEST SHORT ANIMATION

• GOD SQUAD Nicholas Kempt and Troy Zafer
• GRACE UNDER WATER Anthony Lawrence
• LOVE IN THE TIME OF MARCH MADNESS Robertino Zambrano and Melissa Johnson
• THE VIDEO DATING TAPE OF DESMONDO RAY, AGED 33 AND ¾ Steve Baker

BEST SHORT FICTION FILM

• FLORENCE HAS LEFT THE BUILDING Mirrah Foulkes and Alex White
• GREY BULL Eddy Bell and Khoby Rowe
• THE iMOM Ariel Martin and Anna Fawcett
• WELCOME TO IRON KNOB Dave Wade and Alexandra Blue

 BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY

• ALL THIS MAYHEM George Pank, Eddie Martin and James Gay-Rees
• DEEPSEA CHALLENGE 3D Andrew Wight and Brett Popplewell
• THE LAST IMPRESARIO Nicole O'Donohue
• UKRAINE IS NOT A BROTHEL Kitty Green, Jonathan auf der Heide and Michael Latham

BEST DOCUMENTARY TELEVISION PROGRAM

• BRILLIANT CREATURES: GERMAINE, CLIVE, BARRY & BOB Margie Bryant, Dan Goldberg and Adam Kay – ABC
• THE NETWORK Eva Orner – SBS
• TAKING ON THE CHOCOLATE FROG Simon Steel and Debbie Cuell – FOXTEL – STUDIO
• TENDER Kath Shelper – ABC

BEST DIRECTION IN A DOCUMENTARY

• ALL THIS MAYHEM Eddie Martin
• SONS & MOTHERS Christopher Houghton
• TENDER Lynette Wallworth – ABC
• UKRAINE IS NOT A BROTHEL Kitty Green

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A DOCUMENTARY

• DEEPSEA CHALLENGE 3D Jules O'Loughlin ACS and John Stokes ACS
• SONS & MOTHERS Aaron Gully and Maxx Corkindale
• UKRAINE IS NOT A BROTHEL Michael Latham
• THE WALER. AUSTRALIA’S GREAT WAR HORSE Torstein Dyrting ACS

 BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY

• ALL THIS MAYHEM Chris King
• SONS & MOTHERS David Banbury
• TENDER Karryn de Cinque – ABC
• UKRAINE IS NOT A BROTHEL Kitty Green

BEST SOUND IN A DOCUMENTARY

• DEEPSEA CHALLENGE 3D Chris Goodes, Steve Burgess, Andy Wright, James Ashton and Helen Field
• SONS & MOTHERS Des Kenneally, Will Sheridan, Pete Best and Scott Illingworth
• TENDER Liam Egan, Sam Hayward and Mark Cornish – ABC
• UKRAINE IS NOT A BROTHEL Jed Palmer and Doron Kipen

  BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE IN A DOCUMENTARY

• ALL THIS MAYHEM Jed Kurzel
• DEEPSEA CHALLENGE 3D Ricky Edwards, Brett Aplin and Amy Bastow
• TENDER Nick Cave and Warren Ellis – ABC
• UKRAINE IS NOT A BROTHEL Jed Palmer and Zoë Barry

AWARD FOR BEST FILM

• THE BABADOOK Kristina Ceyton and Kristian Moliere
• CHARLIE'S COUNTRY Nils Erik Nielsen, Peter Djigirr and Rolf de Heer
• PREDESTINATION Paddy McDonald, Tim McGahan, Peter Spierig and Michael Spierig
• THE RAILWAY MAN Chris Brown, Andy Paterson and Bill Curbishley
• TRACKS Emile Sherman and Iain Canning
• THE WATER DIVINER Andrew Mason, Keith Rodger and Troy Lum

 BEST DIRECTION

• THE BABADOOK Jennifer Kent
• CHARLIE'S COUNTRY Rolf de Heer
• PREDESTINATION Peter Spierig and Michael Spierig
• THE ROVER David Michôd


 BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

• 52 TUESDAYS Matthew Cormack and Sophie Hyde
• THE BABADOOK Jennifer Kent
• CHARLIE'S COUNTRY Rolf de Heer and David Gulpilil
• THE WATER DIVINER Andrew Knight and Andrew Anastasios

 BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

• PREDESTINATION Michael Spierig and Peter Spierig
• THE RAILWAY MAN Frank Cottrell Boyce and Andy Paterson

 BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

• FELL Marden Dean
• PREDESTINATION Ben Nott ACS
• THE RAILWAY MAN Gary Phillips ACS
• TRACKS Mandy Walker ASC ACS

  BEST EDITING

• 52 TUESDAYS Bryan Mason
• THE BABADOOK Simon Njoo
• PREDESTINATION Matt Villa ASE
• THE WATER DIVINER Matt Villa ASE

  BEST SOUND

• CHARLIE'S COUNTRY James Currie and Tom Heuzenroeder
• FELONY William Ward, Andrew Plain, Grant Shepherd and Robert Mackenzie
• THE RAILWAY MAN Andrew Plain, Gethin Creagh, Craig Walmsley and Colin Nicolson
• THE ROVER Sam Petty, Des Kenneally, Justine Angus, Brooke Trezise, Francis Ward Lindsay and Robert Mackenzie

  BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE

• HEALING David Hirschfelder
• PREDESTINATION Peter Spierig
• THE RAILWAY MAN David Hirschfelder
• THE ROVER Antony Partos and Sam Petty

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

• THE BABADOOK Alex Holmes
• PREDESTINATION Matthew Putland
• THE ROVER Jo Ford
• THE WATER DIVINER Christopher Kennedy

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

• PREDESTINATION Wendy Cork
• THE RAILWAY MAN Lizzy Gardiner
• TRACKS Mariot Kerr
• THE WATER DIVINER Tess Schofield

BEST LEAD ACTOR

• Russell Crowe THE WATER DIVINER
• David Gulpilil CHARLIE'S COUNTRY
• Damon Herriman THE LITTLE DEATH
• Guy Pearce THE ROVER

BEST LEAD ACTRESS

• Kate Box THE LITTLE DEATH
• Essie Davis THE BABADOOK
• Sarah Snook PREDESTINATION
• Mia Wasikowska TRACKS

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

• Patrick Brammall THE LITTLE DEATH
• Yilmaz Erdogan THE WATER DIVINER
• Robert Pattinson THE ROVER
• TJ Power THE LITTLE DEATH

  BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

• Erin James THE LITTLE DEATH
• Jacqueline McKenzie THE WATER DIVINER
• Kate Mulvany THE LITTLE DEATH
• Susan Prior THE ROVER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

.