Queensland New Filmmaker Awards finalists announced

02 November, 2011 by IF

Press release from BIFF

In the lead up to the historic 25th anniversary event, nominees for the Village Roadshow Studios Queensland New Filmmakers Awards (QNFA) have been announced.

Advertisement

More than 85 entries were received from emerging Queensland talent, with 25 receiving a nomination for the 13 awards in Australia’s longest running industry-sponsored competition.

Aspiring filmmakers from Queensland film schools provided a wealth of submissions, with Griffith University, Bond University, QUT and JMC Academy generating high entry rates.

In the competition’s first year of recognising up and coming filmmakers over 30 years old, the general categories also received a significant number of entries, with each hotly contested.

“We hope to see this year’s nominees go on to bigger and better things – including eventually screening their films at the Brisbane International Film Festival,” said Richard Moore, Head of Screen Culture at Screen Queensland.

An industry judging panel selected the nominee shortlist, with winners to be announced at the QNFA awards ceremony on Sunday 13 November 2011.

QNFA will bring the 20th Brisbane International Film Festival to close at a gala event at the State Library hosted by 612 ABC Brisbane Mornings presenter and award-winning journalist Terri Begley.

Prizes in all 13 categories will be awarded at the ceremony, with a selection of finalists films screened at the event.

For more information, please visit www.biff.com.au.

A full list of nominees follows below.

Village Roadshow Studios Kinetone Award for Best Overall Film
Breathless – Peter Ireland
True Love – Camilla Roberts
Gus – Andrew Martin
Blood – Kaylee Burgess

QUT Creative Industries Best Overall Tertiary Production Award
Living With Georgina – Tanika Pratt
A Picture of War – Kristy Campbell
Intimate Details – Jessika Herling
In the Woods – Liran Adani

JMC Academy Best Overall Secondary Production Award
Heist – Justin Gowdie
Solo – Arash Ketabchi

Liquid Animation Best Animation Award
Gus – Andrew Martin
The Umbrella – Xin Li
Bear Up – Ahmed Nashabe
Take-Me-Away – Benjamin Zaugg

Brisbane City Council Best Drama Award
Breathless – Peter Ireland
The Forgotten Men – Jack Wareham
Rosa; After Luxemburg – Desi Achilleos
True Love – Camilla Roberts
Blood – Kaylee Burgess
After the Credits – Josh Lawson

University of Southern Queensland Best Documentary Award
Climate Changers: Kids Thinking Big about Sustainability – Jaina Kalifa
Living with Georgina – Tanika Pratt
Ultimate – Nicholas Fornasier
Intimate Details – Jessika Herling
The Hardcore Obsession – Nick Moore

Griffith Film School Best Director Award
Living With Georgina – Tanika Pratt
Breathless – Peter Ireland
Rosa; After Luxemburg – Desi Achilleos
True Love – Camilla Roberts
Gus – Andrew Martin

Kodak / Village Roadshow Digital Film Laboratory Best Cinematography Award
Breathless – Peter Ireland
Dorothy – Eros Romero
The Fall of Erebus – Jeff Andersen Jnr
The Forgotten Men – Jack Wareham
Blood – Kaylee Burgess

THEpostWORKS Best Editing Award
A Picture of War – Kristy Campbell
Intimate Details – Jessika Herling
Breathless – Peter Ireland
Rosa; After Luxemburg – Desi Achilleos
True Love – Camilla Roberts

QPIX Best Production Design Award
Dorothy – Eros Romero
In the Woods – Liran Adani
The Last Tango in Sunnybank – Rosetta Cook
The Fall of Erebus – Jeff Andersen Jnr
The Tale of the Mischievous Fudge Thief – Elise Kowitz

The Post Lounge Best Sound Award
Breathless – Peter Ireland
The Last Tango in Sunnybank – Rosetta Cook
True Love – Camilla Roberts
Take-Me-Away – Benjamin Zaugg

International Film College Original Screen Music Award
Wheels on the Bus – Danny Camara
Lollipop Boy – Sam Rogers
The Forgotten Men – Jack Wareham
Rosa; After Luxemburg – Desi Achilleos

AFTRS Best Emerging Talent Award
Breathless – Peter Ireland
True Love – Camilla Roberts
The Umbrella – Xin Li
Blood – Kaylee Burgess

 

 

 

 

 

 

.