Screen Producers Australia Awards finalists

22 September, 2014 by Don Groves

Felony, The Railway Man, The Rover, Tracks and Wolf Creek 2 will compete for best feature at the 14th Screen Producers Australia Awards.

The contenders for best TV drama are Love Child, Offspring, Rake, The Time of Our Lives and Wentworth.

Advertisement

ANZAC Girls, Better Man, INXS: Never Tear Us Apart, Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch Story and The Gods of Wheat Street are up for best miniseries/telepic.

The finalists for best feature length documentary are I Am A Girl, Lasseter's Bones, Rise of the Eco-Warriors, The Real Mary Poppins and The Waler: Australia's Great War Horse.

The awards will be presented at the Palladium at Crown in Melbourne on November 18 as part of the 29th Screen Forever conference.

“This year we received the largest number of entries to date, highlighting the incredible contribution our production businesses make to the industry and the importance of the awards in recognising excellence and acknowledging the collaboration of talent that creates these productions,” said SPA executive director Matthew Deaner.

“Businesses big and small are represented and we look forward to celebrating with all the finalists and the industry in November.”

Voting for the production awards is now open for SPA members. Announcements relating to the business and individual contribution awards will be made later.

The full list of finalists in the production awards is:

TELEVISION

Telemovie or Mini Series Production
ANZAC Girls, Screentime
Better Man, FremantleMedia Australia
INXS: Never Tear Us Apart, Shine Australia
Power Games: The Packer-Murdoch Story, Endemol Australia
The Gods of Wheat Street, Every Cloud Productions

Drama Television Production
Love Child, Playmaker Media
Offspring, Endemol Australia
Rake, Essential Media and Entertainment
The Time of Our Lives, JAHM Productions
Wentworth, FremantleMedia Australia

Children’s Television Production
Bushwhacked!, Mint Pictures
Buzz Bumble, Blue Rocket Productions
Hoopla Doopla!, Beyond Screen Productions
Nowhere Boys, Matchbox Pictures
The Flamin' Thongs, Media World Pictures

Comedy Television Production
It's a Date, Princess Pictures
Ja'mie: Private School Girl, Princess Pictures
Shaun Micallef's Mad as Hell, ITV Studios
The Moodys, Jungleboys
This Is Littleton, High Wire Films

Light Entertainment Television Production
RocKwiz, Renegade Films
Stand Up @ Bella Union, Princess Pictures
The Agony of Modern Manners, High Wire Films
The Marngrook Footy Show, Toombak Indigenous Production

Reality Television Production
Big Brother, Endemol Australia
MasterChef, Shine Australia
The Real Housewives of Melbourne, Matchbox Pictures
The Voice, Shine Australia
The X Factor, FremantleMedia Australia

Documentary Television Production
Kids on Speed?, Essential Media and Entertainment
Redesign My Brain, Mindful Media
Taking on the Chocolate Frog, Screentime
The War That Changed Us, Electric Pictures
Who Do You Think You Are?, Artemis International

FEATURE FILM

Feature Length Documentary Production
I Am A Girl, Media Stockade
Lasseter's Bones, Scribble Films
Rise of the Eco-Warriors, Virgo Productions
The Real Mary Poppins, Essential Media and Entertainment
The Waler: Australia's Great War Horse, Mago Films

Feature Film Production
Felony, Goalpost Pictures
The Railway Man, Pictures in Paradise
The Rover, Porchlight Films
Tracks, See-Saw Films
Wolf Creek 2, Emu Creek Pictures

INTERACTIVE

Interactive Production
#7DaysLater, Ludo Studios
ACO VIRTUAL, Mod Productions
After 6/4, Freehand Productions
Nowhere Boys: The 5th Boy, Matchbox Pictures
Secrets & Lies, Hoodlum

To view trailers of the finalists visit www.youtube.com/user/ScreenProducersAust/playlists

 

 

 

 

 

 

.