Simon Duggan named cinematographer of the year at ACS National Awards

08 May, 2018 by Staff Writer

‘Hacksaw Ridge’. 

DOP Simon Duggan was named Australian cinematographer of the year for his work on director Mel Gibson’s Hacksaw Ridge at the annual Australian Cinematographers Society (ACS) National Awards in Brisbane on Saturday evening.

Advertisement

He also took home the Gold Tripod for Features – Cinema for his work on the film, with Greig Fraser receiving an award of distinction for Rogue One: A Star Wars Story.

Duggan also received an AACTA Award for Best Cinematography for Hacksaw Ridge in 2016.

Rona Lewis (left) receiving the Gold Milli Award for Best Australian Cinematographer of the Year on behalf of Simon Duggan ACS from Noni Hazlehurst.

Accepting the award by video, Duggan said: “I’m very honoured to receive this year’s Milli award for Hacksaw Ridge. As we know it’s always a collaboration between a great director, cast and crew to achieve such an amazing result. I’ve always enjoyed the local and international films I’ve shot here in Australia and I’ve managed to have the very best Australian crews behind me over the years. I would like to thank the society and president Ron Johanson OAM ACS along with all the committee members and all the sponsors who have made tonight and so many other ACS events possible.”

Johanson said: “Simon is an incredibly talented cinematographer and very worthy winner of the Milli award.”

Other cinematographers to take home prizes on the night included Geoffrey Hall, who won the Drama or Comedy Series & Telefeatures Gold Tripod for Ten’s Wake In Fright (Episode 2), and Abraham Joffe, who won the Gold Tripod for Documentaries for Tales By Light – Life and Death and the Ron Taylor AM ACS Wildlife & Nature Award for Tales By Light – Misunderstood Predators. Ian Peterson won the Entertainment & TV Magazine Gold Tripod for Who Do You Think You Are? – ‘Delta Goodrem’.

The Drew Llewelyn ACS Camerimage Scholarship went to Sissey Reyes, while the ACS-John Leake OAM ACS Emerging Cinematographer Award went to Ben Cotgrove. Alan Cole, JoAnne Bouzianis-Sellick and the late late Ossie Emery were inducted into ACS The Hall of Fame.

The full list of winners:

CineKids

Gold Plaque: Maxim Hussey (NT) – Pieizza Promo

Student Cinematography

Gold Tripod: Nathaniel Kelly (NT) – Curriculum

Experimental & Specialised

Gold Tripod: Ben Allan ACS (NSW) – Wild Squad Adventures
Award of Distinction: Maxim Drygin (NSW) – Knox Grammar School – “With Me Now”

John Bowring ACS TV Station Breaks & Promos

Gold Tripod : Tony Luu ACS (QLD) – Eurovison Promo
Award of Distinction: Brad Francis (VIC) – Mundine V’s Greene

Music Videos

Gold Tripod: Allan Hardy (QLD) ~ Bliss n Eso – Moments
Award of Distinction: Charlie Sarroff (VIC) ~‘Fires” By Life is Better Blonde

Syd Wood ACS Local & National News

Award of Distinction: Tom Bannigan (NSW) – Dark Park

Neil Davis International News

Award of Distinction: Matthdew Allard ACS (NSW) – The Sword Master

Current Affairs

Gold Tripod: Aaron Hollett (VIC) – Four Corners “Highway to Hell”
Award of Distinction: Benjamin Foley (NSW) – Afghanistan – Taliban at the Gates

Entertainment & TV Magazine

Gold Tripod: Ian Peterson ACS (NSW) – Who Do You Think You Are? – ‘Delta Goodrem’
Award of Distinction: Robert Hill (NT) – Morocco – Sahara Marathon

Corporate & Educational

Gold Tripod: Dion Beebe ACS ASC (NSW) – Burberry – Tale of Thomas Burberry
Award of Distinction: Jordan Maddocks (NSW) – Athlete Refugee Team – The Human Spirit

Documentaries

Gold Tripod: Abraham Joffe (NSW) – Tales By Light – Life and Death 
Award of Distinction: Craig Pennington (TAS) – The Poachers Pipeline

Ron Taylor AM ACS Wildlife & Nature

Gold Tripod: Abraham Joffe (NSW) – Tales By Light – Misunderstood Predators
Award of Distinction: Abraham Joffe (NSW) – Ghosts of the Arctic

Advertising – Local & Regional

Gold Tripod: Tim Tregoning (NSW) – Go Behind The Scenery
Award of Distinction: Lincoln Williams (QLD) – The Kitchens

Advertising – National/International

Gold Tripod: Dion Beebe ACS ASC (NSW) – Guinness: Hammond 
Award of Distinction: Ross Giardina ACS (NSW) – Australian Defence Force

Dramatised Documentaries

Gold Tripod: Ross Giardina ACS (NSW) – Real Destinations 
Award of Distinction: Robert Hill ACS (NT) – Tasmania – The Last Survivor

Short Films

Gold Tripod: Emilio Abbonizio (NSW) – Third World Man 
Award of Distinction: Zoe White ACS (NSW) – The Passion II

Drama or Comedy Series & Telefeatures

Gold Tripod: Geoffrey Hall ACS (SA) – Wake In Fright ‘Episode 2’
Award of Distinction: Henry Pierce ACS (NSW) – A Place To Call Home Series 4 – Episode 1

Features – Cinema

Gold Tripod: Simon Duggan ACS (NSW) – Hacksaw Ridge
Award of Distinction: Greig Fraser ACS ASC (VIC) – Rogue One: A Star Wars Story

Bob Miller – ACS Technical & Innovation Achievement Award

Tom Waugh & Chris Fox – ignite DIGI

The Drew Llewelyn ACS Camerimage Scholarship

Sissey Reyes

The Hall of Fame

Ossie Emery ACS
Alan Cole ACS
JoAnne Bouzianis-Sellick

Milli Award – Australian Cinematographer of the Year

Milli: Simon Duggan ACS (NSW) – Hacksaw Ridge

The ACS-John Leake OAM ACS Emerging Cinematographer Award

Ben Cotgrove (QLD)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

.