St Kilda Fest announces winners

01 June, 2009 by IF

Press release from Limelight PR

Last night the 2009 St Kilda Film Festival came to a close with the award winners announced at a ceremony held at St Kilda Town Hall.

Advertisement

The Best Short Film gong went to Boundless directed by Stephen Kanaris, who received $10,000 – the richest cash prize in Australian short film.

Kanaris also won the award for Best Director, receiving a further $1,500 as well as a membership pack to the Australian Directors Guild. Boundless revolves around a 35 year old man with Down syndrome on a quest for personal independence.

The Craft Award of $1,000 from Film Victoria went to Luke Doolan’s Miracle Fish in which little Joe wakes up to find his dreams may have become a reality. It also picked up the new SBS Television Award along with Amiel Courtin-Wilson’s Cicada. They both receive an offer from SBS to purchase their films for broadcast on SBS TV.

Abe Forsythe’s Being Carl Williams staring Gyton Grantley won the Best Comedy accolade, receiving $4,000 in-kind services from Cameraquip.

The newly created award for Under the Radar Best Youth Film was given to Wax Wings, which picked up a $1,500 Video Camera thanks to festival producer The City of Port Phillip.

The SoundKILDA Award Winners were announced at an earlier ceremony with director Josh Logue receiving the Best Music Video award for Empire of the Sun’s We are the People.

The Top 100 Short Films were judged by a panel including Kenny’s Clayton Jacobson who started his success with a short film in the St Kilda Film Festival; Australian and Hollywood director/filmmaker Jamie Blanks (Urban Legend, Storm Warning) and long time TV and film costume designer Aphrodite Kondos (Wanabees, Turkey Shoot, Roadgames).

The Top 100 short films, SoundKILDA and an international program of short films screened across 16 competition sessions as part of the St Kilda Film Festival Australian Short Film Competition.

Over $40,000 worth of cash and in-kind prizes was awarded across almost 20 awards, assisting recipients in their filmmaking careers.

ST KILDA FILM FESTIVAL 2009 AWARD WINNERS:

BEST SHORT FILM
Boundless

CRAFT AWARD
Miracle Fish

BEST DIRECTOR
Boundless

MOST POISITVE IMAGE OF AGE
Lover’s Walk

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN INDIGENOUS FILMMAKING
One Shoe Short

BEST DOCUMENTARY
The Love Market

BEST ANIMATION
Mutt

BEST COMEDY
Being Carl Williams

BEST ACTOR
Tom Green (The Ground Beneath)

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
Directions

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SCREENPLAY
Kind of Man

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING
Shockwaves

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS
Lone

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND POST PRODUCTION
Ephemeral

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
The Ground Beneath

SBS TELEVISION AWARD
Cicada
Miracle Fish

UNDER THE RADAR BEST YOUTH FILM
Wax Wings

SOUNDKILDA AWARD WINNERS

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
We are the People – Empire of the Sun

BEST INDEPENDENT MUSIC VIDEO
Move Along – Causal Projects

BEST ANIMATED MUSIC VIDEO
Autumn Story – Firekites

AUDIENCE AWARD
Autumn Story – Firekites

The festival embarks on a national tour of over 30 locations including all capital cities and a number of regional destinations throughout July, August and September.

For further information, please visit www.stkildafilmfestival.com.au

 

 

 

 

 

 

.