Strong slate of nominees at this year’s AWGIE Awards

01 October, 2013 by Staff Writer

Tickets are selling fast for the 46th Annual AWGIE Awards, to be held in Melbourne on October 4.

To be hosted by writer, comedian and singer Sammy J, the ceremony will honour the achievements made by Australian writers for performance. The AWGIE Awards are the only Australian awards judged solely by writers on the basis of the script – the writer's intention – rather than the finished production.

Advertisement

"The AWGIES are the highlight of the year for us and a unique chance to celebrate the oft-unsung but stellar work created by Australian writers of the script," says AWG’s President and Academy Award nominee Jan Sardi. 

“It’s a night that really just celebrates the importance of story and storytelling. And that’s what sets us apart from other animals in the end, the ability to tell stories.”

Sardi says the slate of nominated work is once again a strong one.

“It’s always the best of the last 12 months – anything produced in the last 12 months – and this year is particularly strong once again in all fields,” he says. “The amount of quality writing in TV and film and stage in this country really is astounding. We have a really high calibre of writers here.” 

Of the night, Sardi says: “It’s always a really great entertaining night. There’s nothing better than the company of writers. Though I guess that’s coming from a writer!” 

The AWGIE’s will be held at the Plaza Ballroom, 191 Collins St, Melbourne on Friday 4th October. Tickets are currently on sale but are selling fast. 

The full list of nominees are below: 


NOMINEES FOR THE 46TH ANNUAL AWGIE AWARDS

TELEMOVIE: ADAPTATION
An Accidental Soldier – Blake Ayshford
Underground: The Julian Assange Story – Robert Connolly

TELEVISION: MINI SERIES ORIGINAL
Devil's Dust – Kris Mrksa
Underbelly: Badness – Nicola Aken, Peter Gawler, Felicity Packard and Jeffrey Truman
Underbelly: Squizzy – Peter Gawler, Andrew Muir, Felicity Packard, Adam Todd and Jeffrey Truman

TELEVISION: SERIES
Rake 2: R v Greene – Peter Duncan
Rake 2: R v Mohammed – Peter Duncan
Rake 2: R v Floyd – Andrew Knight
Redfern Now: Raymond – Adrian Wills

TELEVISION: SERIAL
Home & Away 5660 – Sam Atwell
Home & Away 5616 – Louise Bowes
Home & Away 5714 – Gary Sewell

COMEDY: SKETCH OR LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT
Good News Week: The Second Going – Mat Blackwell, George Dodd, Simon Dodd, Warwick Holt, Paul Livingston and Ian Simmons
How Green Was My Cactus – Doug Edwards and Lindy Wilson with Shane Edwards

COMEDY: NARRATIVE
A Moody Christmas: Decapod Crustaceans – Phil Lloyd and Trent O'Donnell

A Moody Christmas: Separate Seats – Phil Lloyd and Trent O'Donnell
Please Like Me: Portuguese Custard Tarts – Josh Thomas with Liz Doran and Thomas Ward
Please Like Me: Spanish Eggs – Josh Thomas with Liz Doran and Thomas Ward

FEATURE FILM: SCREENPLAY ORIGINAL
Felony – Joel Edgerton
Drift – Morgan O'Neill
The Rocket – Kim Mordaunt

FEATURE FILM: SCREENPLAY ADAPTATION
A Most Wanted Man – Andrew Bovell
Lore – Cate Shortland with Robin Mukherjee

RADIO: ORIGINAL
See How The Leaf People Run – Michele Lee
Eaten – Gina Schien

RADIO: ADAPTATION
Cross Sections – Suzie Miller
Head Full Of Love – Alana Valentine

INTERACTIVE MEDIA
Only one nomination and the winner will be announced on the night.

ANIMATION
The Adventures of Figaro Pho: The Fear Of Unfamiliar Toilets – Bruce Griffiths
A Cautionary Tail – Erica Harrison
Ghosts of Time: Mummy Mia – David Witt

DOCUMENTARY: PUBLIC BROADCAST
Whitlam: The Power & The Passion – Paul Clarke
Love & Fury: Judith Wright & 'Nugget' Coombs – John Hughes and Penelope Chai
Red Obsession – David Roach with Warwick Ross

DOCUMENTARY: CORPORATE & TRAINING
Only one nomination and the winner will be announced on the night.

THEATRE FOR YOUNG AUDIENCES
Tame – Declan Greene
Truck Stop – Lachlan Philpott
Driving Into Walls – Suzie Miller
The Warrior And the Princess – Shirley Van Sanden

THEATRE: COMMUNITY & YOUTH THEATRE
The Quiet Brother – Ivy Mak
Beagle Bay Chronicles – Casey Nicholls
Grounded – Alana Valentine

THEATRE: STAGE
Medea – Kate Mulvany and Anne-Louise Sarks
Pompeii, L.A. – Declan Greene
Happy Ending – Melissa Reeves
Sweetest Things – Kate Rice

THEATRE: CHILDREN’S
Starchaser – Lally Katz
The House that Jack Filled – Finegan Kruckemeyer

SHORT FILM
Spine – Sophie Miller
The Amber Amulet – Genevieve Hegney and Matthew Moore
Bursting! – Gary Sewell
The Last Time I Saw Richard – Nicholas Verso

CHILDREN’S TELEVISION: P CLASSIFICATION
Guess How Much I Love You: I Promise – David Evans
Guess How Much I Love You: A Hare's Tale – Lisa Hoppe
Guess How Much I Love You: The Big Apple – Jane Schneider

CHILDREN’S TELEVISION: C CLASSIFICATION
Ghosts Of Time: Alien Adventure – David Evans
Dance Academy: New Rules – Josh Mapleston
Dance Academy: Not For Nothing – Samantha Strauss
Dance Academy: A Perfect Storm – Samantha Strauss

MONTE MILLER AWARD: LONG FORM
Fury – Charlotte McConaghy
Starfish – Hannah Moon, Robin Geradts-Gill and Stephen Sholl
The Knot – Jessica Paine

MONTE MILLER AWARD: SHORT FORM
Trunk – Derek Foster
Drive By – Edward Lyons
Any Given Day – Anne O'Hoy and Leah Pullen

 

 

 

 

 

 

.