Surprises at AACTA International Awards

01 February, 2015 by Don Groves

If the opinions of members of the international chapter of AACTA are shared by Academy Awards voters, there could be a few upsets at this year’s Oscars.

Birdman won the gongs for best film, screenplay, direction (Alejandro G. Iñárritu) and lead actor (Michal Keaton) at the 4th AACTA International Awards presented at the Hollywood Palladium in Los Angeles on Sunday.

Advertisement

That’s contrary to the Oscars bookmakers who have Boyhood at short odds for best film and its director Richard Linklater and The Theory of Everything’s Eddie Redmayne as favourites in their categories.

Julianne Moore was named best actress for her performance as a Columbia linguistics professor diagnosed with early onset Alzheimer's disease in Still Alice, whom the bookies rate as the frontrunner ahead of Wild’s Reese Witherspoon.

Whiplash’s J.K. Simmons took the prize for best supporting actor and Boyhood’s Patricia Arquette was best supporting actress.

The International chapter consists of 140 Australian screen professionals, many of whom are members of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences and the British Academy of Film and Television Arts.

The awards were presented by AACTA president Geoffrey Rush, Nicole Kidman, Elizabeth Debicki, John Travolta, Rachel Griffiths, Jonathan LaPaglia, Rebel Wilson and Russell Crowe during the G’Day USA Gala, where Chris Hemsworth was honoured.

AFI | AACTA CEO Damian Trewhella said: "Each year we see a fascinating situation wherein the voting patterns of the Australian Academy’s international chapter often presage those of the SAG Awards, Golden Globes and the Oscars, though sometimes with interesting deviations too. I congratulate all of this year's AACTA International Award nominees and winners on their outstanding work.”

Best Film

BIRDMAN – Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole * WINNER
BOYHOOD
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
THE IMITATION GAME
WHIPLASH

 Best Direction

BIRDMAN – Alejandro G. Iñárritu * WINNER
BOYHOOD – Richard Linklater
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL – Wes Anderson
THE IMITATION GAME – Morten Tyldum
WHIPLASH – Damien Chazelle

Best Screenplay

BIRDMAN – Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr, Armando Bo * WINNER
BOYHOOD – Richard Linklater
THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL – Wes Anderson
THE IMITATION GAME – Graham Moore
WHIPLASH – Damien Chazelle

Best Lead Actor

Steve Carell – FOXCATCHER
Benedict Cumberbatch – THE IMITATION GAME
Jake Gyllenhaal – NIGHTCRAWLER
Michael Keaton – BIRDMAN * WINNER
Eddie Redmayne – THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING

Best Lead Actress
Essie Davis – THE BABADOOK
Felicity Jones – THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
Julianne Moore – STILL ALICE * WINNER
Rosamund Pike – GONE GIRL
Reese Witherspoon – WILD

Best Supporting Actor

Ethan Hawke – BOYHOOD
Edward Norton – BIRDMAN
Mark Ruffalo – FOXCATCHER
Andy Serkis – DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES
J.K. Simmons – WHIPLASH * WINNER

Best Supporting Actress

Patricia Arquette – BOYHOOD * WINNER
Keira Knightley – THE IMITATION GAME
Emma Stone – BIRDMAN
Meryl Streep – INTO THE WOODS
Naomi Watts – BIRDMAN

 

 

 

 

 

 

.