The 2008 AFI Awards nominees

29 October, 2008 by IF

The L’Oréal Paris 2008 AFI Awards Nominees were announced this afternoon at the Sydney Theatre Company in Walsh Bay. Here is a comprehensive list of all the nominees:

AFI International Award for Best Actor
Eric Bana. The Other Boleyn Girl
Russell Crowe. American Gangster
Heath Ledger. The Dark Knight
Jack Thompson. Leatherheads

AFI International Award for Best Actress
Cate Blanchett. Elizabeth: The Golden Age
Judy Davis. The Starter Wife. Network Ten
Rachel Griffiths. Brothers & Sisters. Seven Network
Nicole Kidman. The Golden Compass

Advertisement

L’Oréal Paris AFI Young Actor Award
Danielle Catanzariti. Hey Hey It’s Esther Blueburger
Tom Green. The Ground Beneath
Saoirse Ronan. Death Defying Acts
Clarence John Ryan. September

AFI Visual Effects Award
Death Defying Acts. James Rogers
Double The Fist (Series 2). Doug Bayne, Adam MacGowan, Michael Blake & Bill McGuire. ABC
Gabriel. Matthew Graham & Steve Anderson
H2O – Just Add Water (Series 2). Barry Lanfranchi. Network Ten


FEATURE FILM NOMINEES

L’Oréal Paris AFI Award for Best Film
The Black Balloon. Tristram Miall
The Jammed. Dee McLachlan, Andrea Buck & Sally Ayre-Smith
The Square. Louise Smith
Unfinished Sky. Cathy Overett & Anton Smit

AFI Award for Best Direction
The Black Balloon. Elissa Down
The Jammed. Dee McLachlan
The Square. Nash Edgerton
Unfinished Sky. Peter Duncan

Macquarie AFI Award for Best Original Screenplay
The Black Balloon. Elissa Down & Jimmy The Exploder
Hey Hey It’s Esther Blueburger. Cathy Randall
The Jammed. Dee McLachlan
The Square. Joel Edgerton & Matthew Dabner

Macquarie AFI Award for Best Adapted Screenplay
All My Friends Are Leaving Brisbane. Stephen Vagg
Unfinished Sky. Peter Duncan

AFI Award for Best Cinematography
The Black Balloon. Denson Baker ACS
Death Defying Acts. Haris Zambarloukos BSC
The Tender Hook. Geoffrey Simpson ACS
Unfinished Sky. Robert Humphreys ACS

AFI Award for Best Editing
The Black Balloon. Veronika Jenet ASE
Black Water. Rodrigo Balart
The Jammed. Dee McLachlan & Anne Carter
Unfinished Sky. Suresh Ayyar ASE

AFI Award for Best Sound
The Black Balloon. Ben Osmo & Paul Pirola
Hey Hey It’s Esther Blueburger. Liam Egan, Tony Murtagh, Phil Judd MPSE & Des Kenneally
The Tender Hook. Liam Egan, Tony Murtagh, Phil Judd MPSE & Gary Wilkins
Unfinished Sky. Andrew Plain, Annie Breslin & Will Ward

AFI Award for Best Original Music Score
The Black Balloon. Michael Yezerski
The Square. François Tétaz & Ben Lee
The Tender Hook. Chris Abrahams
Unfinished Sky. Antony Partos

AFI Award for Best Production Design
Children of the Silk Road. Steven Jones-Evans
Death Defying Acts. Gemma Jackson
The Tender Hook. Peter Baxter
Unfinished Sky. Laurie Faen

AFI Award for Best Costume Design
Children of the Silk Road. Wenyan Gao & Kym Barrett
Death Defying Acts. Susannah Buxton
Hey Hey It’s Esther Blueburger. Shareen Beringer
The Tender Hook. Cappi Ireland

AFI Award for Best Lead Actor
Rhys Wakefield. The Black Balloon
Guy Pearce. Death Defying Acts
David Roberts. The Square
William McInnes. Unfinished Sky

AFI Award for Best Lead Actress
Noni Hazlehurst. Bitter & Twisted
Emma Lung. The Jammed
Veronica Sywak. The Jammed
Monic Hendrickx. Unfinished Sky

AFI Award for Best Supporting Actor
Luke Ford. The Black Balloon
Erik Thomson. The Black Balloon
Joel Edgerton. The Square
Anthony Hayes. The Square

AFI Award for Best Supporting Actress
Leeanna Walsman. Bitter & Twisted
Toni Collette. The Black Balloon
Maeve Dermody. Black Water
Saskia Burmeister. The Jammed

TELEVISION NOMINEES

AFI Award for Best Children’s Television Drama
Animalia. Ewan Burnett & Murray Pope. Network Ten
Blue Water High (Series 3). Noel Price & Dennis Kiely. ABC
Double Trouble. Rachel Clements & Terry Jennings. Nine Network
H2O – Just Add Water (Series 2). Jonathan M. Shiff & Joanna Werner. Network Ten

AFI Award for Best Television Comedy Series
Chandon Pictures. Rob Carlton. Movie Network
The Hollowmen. Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner & Rob Sitch. ABC
The Librarians. Wayne Hope & Robyn Butler. ABC
Summer Heights High. Chris Lilley & Laura Waters. ABC

AFI Award for Best Television Drama Series
City Homicide (Series 2). MaryAnne Carroll. Seven Network
Rush. John Edwards & Mimi Butler. Network Ten
Satisfaction. Andrew Walker & Roger Simpson. Showcase
Underbelly. Greg Haddrick & Brenda Pam. Nine Network

AFI Award for Best Light Entertainment Television Series
Enough Rope with Andrew Denton. Bernice Toni, Polly Connolly, Jon Casimir &
Megan Brownlow. ABC
The Gruen Transfer. Jo Wathen & Jon Casimir. ABC
RocKwiz. Ken Connor, Joe Connor, Peter Bain-Hogg & Brian Nankervis. SBS
Spicks and Specks (Series 4). Anthony Watt. ABC

AFI Award for Best Telefeature, Mini Series or Short Run Series
Bed of Roses. Stephen Luby & Mark Ruse. ABC
East West 101. Steve Knapman & Kris Wyld. SBS
Rain Shadow. Gus Howard. ABC
Valentines Day. Tony Wright. ABC

AFI Award for Best Direction in Television
East West 101 (Episode 2, Death at the Station) Peter Andrikidis. SBS
Satisfaction (Episode 5, Truth) Daina Reid. Showcase
Summer Heights High (Episode 8) Stuart McDonald. ABC
Underbelly (Episode 7, Wise Monkeys) Peter Andrikidis. Nine Network

AFI Award for Best Screenplay in Television
Dogstar (Episode 26) Philip Dalkin. Nine Network
East West 101 (Episode 2, Death at the Station) Kris Wyld. SBS
The Hollowmen (Episode 1, Fat Chance) Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner & Rob Sitch. ABC
Underbelly (Episode 2, The Sorcerer’s Apprentice) Peter Gawler. Nine Network

AFI Award for Best Lead Actor in a Television Drama
Don Hany. East West 101. SBS
William McInnes. East West 101. SBS
Callan Mulvey. Rush. Network Ten
Gyton Grantley. Underbelly. Nine Network

AFI Award for Best Lead Actress in a Television Drama
Phoebe Tonkin. H2O – Just Add Water (Series 2). Network Ten
Diana Glenn. Satisfaction. Showcase
Alison Whyte. Satisfaction. Showcase
Kat Stewart. Underbelly. Nine Network

AFI Award for Best Guest or Supporting Actor in a Television Drama
Gary Files. Dogstar (Episode 26) Nine Network
Taffy Hany. East West 101 (Episode 1, The Enemy Within) SBS
Vince Colosimo. Underbelly (Episode 2, The Sorcerer’s Apprentice) Nine Network
Damian Walshe-Howling. Underbelly (Episode 7, Wise Monkeys) Nine Network

AFI Award for Best Guest or Supporting Actress in a Television Drama
Hanna Mangan-Lawrence. Bed of Roses (Episode 1, Not Worth a Cent) ABC
Amanda Muggleton. City Homicide (Series 1: Episode 3, Lie Down With Dogs) Seven Network
Brittany Byrnes. H2O – Just Add Water (Series 2: Episode 25, Sea Change) Network Ten
Madeleine West. Underbelly (Episode 7, Wise Monkeys) Nine Network

AFI Award for Best Performance in a Television Comedy
Rob Carlton. Chandon Pictures. Movie Network
Rob Sitch. The Hollowmen. ABC
Robyn Butler. The Librarians. ABC
Chris Lilley. Summer Heights High. ABC

NON-FEATURE NOMINEES

AFI Award for Best Documentary
Beyond Our Ken. Luke Walker
Not Quite Hollywood. Craig Griffin & Michael Lynch
The Oasis. Ian Darling
Rare Chicken Rescue. Vickie Gest

AFI Award for Best Direction in a Documentary
Beyond Our Ken. Melissa Maclean & Luke Walker
The Oasis. Ian Darling & Sascha Ettinger Epstein
Rachel: A Perfect Life. Fiona Cochrane
Rare Chicken Rescue. Randall Wood

AFI Award for Best Cinematography in a Documentary
A Northern Town. Andrew Commis & Rachel Landers
Bomb Harvest. Kim Mordaunt
Night. Laurie McInnes
Rare Chicken Rescue. Randall Wood

AFI Award for Best Editing in a Documentary
Not Quite Hollywood. Jamie Blanks, Sara Edwards & Mark Hartley
The Oasis. Sally Fryer
Rare Chicken Rescue. Scott Walton
The Siege. Stewart Young ASE

AFI Award for Best Sound in a Documentary
Fairweather Man. Ben Crane, Michael Gissing, Guy Gross & Mike Jones
The Oasis. Felicity Fox & Michael Gissing
Rare Chicken Rescue. Brett Aplin, Greg Docwra & John Willsteed
The Siege. Ian McLoughlin, Antony Partos & David White

AFI Award for Best Short Animation
Chainsaw. Fiona Cochrane & Dennis Tupicoff
Dog With Electric Collar. Steve Baker & Damon Escott
Mutt. Beth Frey & Glen Hunwick
Paper City Architects. Daniel Agdag

AFI Award for Best Short Fiction Film
fOUR. Zyra McAuliffe & Erin White
Jerrycan. Stuart Parkyn & Julius Avery
The Ground Beneath. Kristina Ceyton & Rene Hernandez
My Rabit Hoppy. Anthony Lucas

AFI Award for Best Screenplay in a Short Film
296 Smith Street. John Evagora
Chainsaw. Dennis Tupicoff
fOUR. Erin White
The Ground Beneath. Rene Hernandez

Related News:
Balloon sweeps 11 AFI nominations
AFI presents commemorative stamps artwork

 

 

 

 

 

 

.