The 2008 V Australia IF Award winners

14 November, 2008 by IF

And the 2008 V AUSTRALIA INSIDE FILM AWARD winners are…

The SHOWTIME IF Award for Best Feature Film
Winner: Director Michael Joy and producers Michael Joy and John L Simpson
Film: Men’s Group
Other nominees: The Black Balloon, Son of a Lion

Advertisement

The Screen Australia IF Award for Best Director
Winner: Peter Duncan
Film: Unfinished Sky
Other nominees: Black Water, The Black Balloon

The Queensland Events Corporation IF Award for Best Actor
Winner: Grant Dodwell Film: Men’s Group
Other nominees: Rhys Wakefield (The Black Balloon), William McInnes (Unfinished Sky)

The IF Award for Best Actress
Winner: Monic Hendrickx Film: Unfinished Sky
Other nominees: Gemma Ward (The Black Balloon), Maeve Dermody (Black Water)

The Sony IF Award for Best Cinematography
Winner: Jules O’Loughlin
Film: September
Other nominees: The Black Balloon, Unfinished Sky

The Dinosaur Designs IF Award for Best Music
Winner: Amanda Brown Film: Son of a Lion
Other nominees: The Black Balloon, Men’s Group

The Screen Australia IF Award for Best Script
Winner: Michael Joy and John L Simpson
Film: Men’s Group
Other nominees: The Black Balloon, Unfinished Sky

The SBS IF Award for Best Documentary
Winner: Director Cathy Henkel and producers Jeff Canin, Trish Lake and Cathy Henkel.
Film: The Burning Season
Other nominees: The Oasis, Playing In The Shadows

The Holding Redlich IF Award for Best Short Film
Winner: Director Erin White and Producer Zyra McAuliffe
Film: fOUR
Other nominees: Spider, You Better Watch Out

The Autodesk IF Award for Best Animation
Winner: Co-directors and co-producers by Joshua Beahan and Ruwan de Silva
Film: The Covenant of Mr Kasch
Other nominees: Dog With Electric Collar, Mutt

The IF Award for Best Short Documentary
Winner: Director Matthew Pond and producer by Tina Lymberis
Film: Undressing Vanessa
Other nominees: Mad Morro, Rare Chicken Rescue

The 3 IF Award for Best Music Video
Winner: Directors Angus and Julia Stone, Josh Groom and Andrew Yoole and producers Madeleine Milasas and Jodie Passmore
Music Video: Just A Boy by Angus and Julia Stone
Other nominees: Director Luke Eve and producer Simon Ritch (Emergency! Emergency! by The Hot Lies), Directors Damon Escott and Stephen Lance and producer Leanne Tonkes (If You Keep Losing Sleep by Silverchair)

The Production Book IF Award for Best Production Design
Winner: Laurie Faen
Film: Unfinished Sky
Other nominees: The Black Balloon, September

The Cutting Edge IF Award for Best Editing
Winner: Suresh Ayyar
Film: Unfinished Sky
Other nominees: The Black Balloon, Black Water

The Zig Zag Lane IF Award for Best Sound
Winner: Sam Petty, Rob MacKenzie, Peter Grace, Yulia Akerholt and Michael McMenomy
Film: The Square
Other nominees: The Black Balloon, Unfinished Sky

The Post Op Group IF Award for Independent Spirit
Winner: Director Benjamin Gilmour and producer Carolyn Johnson
Film: Son of a Lion
Other nominees: Christopher Weekes, writer/director and lead actor Bitter & Twisted and Jason Byrne, producer Rats & Cats

The EFilm IF Award for Rising Talent
Winner: Leon Ford
Other nominees: Amy Gebhardt, Cris Jones ZTudio

What IF? Award for Best Unproduced Screenplay
Winner: Kieran Darcy-Smith
Film: Memorial Day
Other nominees: Sam Voutas (Red Light Revolution), Matthew C Vaughan (Get Black)

The V Australia IF Award for a Living Legend Recipient: Hugo Weaving

The Screen Australia IF Award for Box Office Achievement Recipient: The Black Balloon

The Inside Film Magazine Award for Festival of the Year Recipient: Flickerfest

 

 

 

 

 

 

.