The Funk nominated at Screen Music Awards

13 October, 2008 by IF

The Ang Fang Quartet’s score for short film The Funk (2008, dir. Cris Jones) has been nominated for Best Music for a Short Film in the 2008 APRA-AGSC Screen Music Awards.

After premiering at the opening night of the St Kilda Film Festival in May this year, The Funk has already garnered a number of awards, and has been accepted into several international film festivals. In addition, director Cris Jones has a guernsey in this year’s IF Awards, being nominated for the EFilm IF Award for Rising Talent.

Advertisement

The Screen Music Awards will be held at the City Recital Hall in Sydney on Monday 3 November.

More information about the awards here: www.apra-amcos.com.au/

The full list of nominees are set out below.

Best Music for an Advertisement
Australian Rugby Union – Men of Gold
Mark Rivett and Haydn Walker
Publisher Song Zu Publishing Pty Ltd

Herringbone – Hands
Elliott Wheeler
Publisher Nylon Publishing Pty Ltd

LMFF – Loreal Melbourne Fashion Festival – 2008
Robert Burke and Benjamin Grayson*
Publisher Mushroom Music Pty Ltd*

SBS Station ID – Six Billion Stories & Counting
Roger Mason and Bryony Marks
Publisher inSync Music Publishing

Best Music for a Documentary
Halal Mate – Episode 1 – Afifas Match
Michael Den Elzen

Last Trimate
Caitlin Yeo

Night
Cezary Skubiszewski
Publisher J Albert and Son Pty Ltd

Secrets of the Forbidden City
Brett Aplin
Publisher Universal Music Publishing MGB Australia Pty Ltd on behalf of Lion Television Limited

Best Music for a Short Film
Noir Drive
Geoffrey Russell

Shot Open
Rachel Gaudry

The Funk
Paul Gillett

The Ground Beneath
Jonathan Nix and Miles Nicholas

Best Soundtrack Album
East of Everything
Greg Walker
Publisher Mushroom Music Pty Ltd

Rogue
Francois Tetaz
Publisher Universal Music Publishing Pty Ltd on behalf of Weinstein Company Music
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Nick Cave and Warren Ellis
Publisher Warner/Chappell Music Australia Pty Ltd on behalf of Warner-Barham Music LLC

The Black Balloon
Michael Yezerski
Publisher inSync Music Publishing

Best Original Song Composed for the Screen
Free Falling 2 – Night
Cezary Skubiszewski*, Jan Skubiszewski, Andy Baldwin, Clairanne Brown and Jules Pascoe
Publisher J Albert and Son Pty Ltd*

It’s a Jungle Out There – Underbelly
Burkhard Dallwitz

The Greatest Act in History – The Black Balloon
Michael Yezerski
Publisher inSync Music Publishing

When We Get There – The Black Balloon
Josh Pyke* and Michael Yezerski^
Publisher Ivy League Music/Mushroom Music Pty Ltd* and inSync Music Publishing^

Best Music for Children’s Television
Animalia: "Butterfly Winter"
Christopher Elves
Publisher Fintage Publishing and Collection Australia on behalf of Animalia Productions Pty Ltd

Dogstar – Episode 24
Yuri Worontschak
Publisher Mushroom Music Pty Ltd

Gumnutz! A Juicy Tale
Clive Harrison

Pirate Islands the Lost Treasure of Fiji
Art Phillips

Best Television Theme
Elders, David Chapman

Underbelly, Burkhard Dallwitz

Summer Heights High, Chris Lilley
Publisher Princess Publishing and Distribution Pty Ltd administered by Mushroom Music Pty Ltd

The Gruen Transfer, David Chapman

Best Music for a Television Series or Serial
City Homicide – Episode 14
Richard Pleasance
Publisher Mushroom Music Pty Ltd

Summer Heights High – Episode 8
Jason Catherine, Chris Lilley and Bryony Marks
Publisher Princess Publishing and Distribution Pty Ltd administered by Mushroom Music Pty Ltd

Underbelly – Episode 5
Burkhard Dallwitz

Who Do You Think You Are? – Episode 2
Ash Gibson Greig

Best Music for Mini-Series or Telemovie
East West 101 – Episode 1
Guy Gross
Publisher Mushroom Music Pty Ltd

Emerald Falls
Richard Pleasance
Publisher Mushroom Music Pty Ltd

Indonesia a Reporter’s Journey – Episode 1 ‘A difficult engagement’
Scott Saunders

Best Feature Film Score
Children of the Silk Road
David Hirschfelder

Rogue
Francois Tetaz
Publisher Universal Music Publishing Pty Ltd on behalf of Weinstein Company Music

The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Nick Cave and Warren Ellis
Publisher Warner/Chappell Music Australia Pty Ltd on behalf of Warner-Barham Music LLC

Unfinished Sky
Antony Partos

Most Performed Composer – Australia
* Les Gock
* Jay Stewart
* Neil Sutherland
* Dinesh Wickremeratne

Most Performed Composer – Overseas
* Alastair Ford
* Guy Gross
* Chris Pettifer
* Neil Sutherland

 

 

 

 

 

 

.