'The Invisible Man'.

Andy Canny scooped Best Editing in a Feature Drama for The Invisible Man at the 2020 Ellie Awards yesterday, backing up his recent AACTA win.

Geoff Lamb took home Best Editing in Drama for The Commons, and Deborah Peart Best Editing in Comedy for Upright.

The annual awards, presented by Australian Screen Editors (ASE), were held online this year due to COVID, hosted by comedian Steph Tisdell.

In addition to the celebrations, the event also saw ASE president Fiona Strain announce after five years at the helm that she will be handing the reins to vice-president Danielle Boesenberg from February.

“She has been a calm, intelligent presence in the executive committee and will bring thoughtfulness and a commitment to diversity as we serve a very wide a range of members from students through assistants and others who have been in the industry over 40 years,” Strain told IF.

In her speech at the event, Strain thank all ASE members for helping to make a “challenging position fun”, and for their support of both events and lobbying efforts.

“I have been gobsmacked by the number of people who have been willing to give their time, resources and enthusiasm,” she reflected.

She also noted the dedication of the guild’s five committees across Australia.

“They have a huge warmth, generosity and commitment, and without you all, the ASE would not function.”

Danielle Boesenberg and Fiona Strain.

This year the Ellies saw 25 per cent more entries than usual, with Strain noting judging had been “epic”.

Other winners included Lindi Harrison, recognised for her work on feature documentary The Leadership; Philippa Rowlands for Revelation (documentary series); and Simon Callow-Wright and Rachel Grierson-Johns for Love on the Spectrum (factual entertainment).

See the full list of winners below:

BEST EDITING IN FEATURE DRAMA

NICK FENTON – ‘True History of the Kelly Gang’

ANDY CANNY – ‘The Invisible Man’ – Winner

PHILIP HORN – ‘Hearts and Bones’

SCOTT WALMSLEY – ‘Unsound’

BEST EDITING IN DRAMA

MARTIN CONNOR – ‘Stateless’ – Episode 5

GEOFF LAMB – ‘The Commons’  – Episode 1  – Winner

MARK ATKIN ASE – ‘Stateless’  – Episode 1

BRYAN MASON – ‘The Hunting’  – Episode 1

ADRIAN ROSTIROLLA – ‘The Secrets She Keeps’ – Episode 3

BEST EDITING IN SHORT DRAMA

MATTHEW SAWYER – ‘Inferno’

SHANNON MICHAELAS – ‘Natalie’

MICHAEL SHANKS, KEVIN LUK & CHRIS HOCKING – ‘Rebooted’  – Winner

MERLIN EDEN – ‘Carmentis’

JESSIE HILDEBRAND – ‘My First Panic’

BEST EDITING IN COMEDY

GRACE EYRE – ‘Groundhog Night’

DEBORAH PEART ASE – ‘Upright’ – Episode 5 – Winner

MATHEW EVANS – ‘The Other Guy’

NATHAN WILD ASE – ‘Part Time Private Eyes’

BEST EDITING IN DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

HILARY BALMOND – ‘The Skin of Others’

PHILIP HORN, LILY DAVIS & PETER BARTON – ‘Run’

ROLANDO OLALIA & SAM ZUBRYCKI – ‘Miguelto Canto a Borinquen’

LINDI HARRISON ASE – ‘The Leadership’  – Winner

SCOTT WALMSLEY – ‘Machine’

BEST EDITING IN DOCUMENTARY AND SERIES

NICHOLAS DUNLOP – ‘Storm in a Teacup’

PHILIPPA ROWLANDS ASE – ‘Revelation’ – Episode 3 “Goliath” – Winner

DAVID SCARBOROUGH – ‘Getting Their Acts Together’

ADAM WRIGHT – ‘The Test’ – Episode 3

BEST EDITING IN FACTUAL ENTERTAINMENT

KAREN CRESPO – ‘One Born Every Minute’ – Episode 1

SIMON CALLOW-WRIGHT & RACHEL GRIERSON-JOHNS – ‘Love on the Spectrum’  – Episode 1 – Winner

KATIE FLAXMAN – ‘Filthy Rich and Homeless’ – Season 3 –  Episode 3

STEVEN ROBINSON ASE – ‘Filthy Rich & Homeless’ – Season 3 – Episode 2

ASH WATSON – ‘Struggle Street’ – Season 3 – Episode 1

BEST EDITING IN REALITY

JEREMY MOORE & DAN HART – ‘Australian Survivor’  – Season 5, Episode 3 – Winner

RHODRI WYN LEWIS & KAREN JOSEPH – ‘Married at First Sight’ – Series 7 –  Episode 2

KAREN CRESPO –  ‘Australian Survivor’ – Season 5 –  Episode 9

BEST EDITING IN CURRENT AFFAIRS

ANDREW COOKE – ‘Australian Story’ – “What Doesn’t Kill You”

JOSH McATAMNEY – ‘Dateline’ – “Human Cargo” – Winner

LEAH DONOVAN – ‘Foreign Correspondent’ –  “Stolen Children”

LILE JUDICKAS – ‘Foreign Correspondent’ – “Atom Hunters”

BEST EDITING IN A COMMERCIAL

LUKE HAIGH – Vodafone ‘Life to the Power of 5G’

ALEXANDRE DE FRANCESCHI ASE – NRMA ‘Pavlova’ – Winner

LAURENCE VAN CAMP – IQOS  ‘Simply Amazing’

MICHAEL HOULAHAN – Latitude  ‘Let’s’

STEWART ARNOTT – Levis  ‘Use Your Voice’

BEST EDITING IN CORPORATE AND BRANDED

DYLAN BEHAN – Unexpected Journeys – ‘Anything but Boring’

CHRIS WARD – TAC –  ‘Towards Zero’ – Winner

CHRISTOPHER BARON – TAL –  ‘SpotChecker’

TOM ANTOLINI – Volvo Penta –  ‘Allabah Pastoral Co’

BRAD HURT – Four Seasons – ‘Bahrain Bay Events Like No Other’

BEST EDITING IN A MUSIC VIDEO

SAXON WRIGHT – Complete – ‘Taxi’

LUCAS VAZQUEZ – Kodaline – ‘Wherever You Are’

KRIS ROWE – Mick Flannery – ‘Wasteland’ – Winner

NICK CAMPBELL – Surfaces and Elton John – ‘Learn to Fly’

CHRISTOPHER BARON –  Joep Beving – ‘Saudade da Gaia’

BEST EDITING IN OPEN CONTENT

CHRIS BROWN – ‘Kitt’

PHILIP HORN – ‘Run’ (Film Trailer)

DAVID SCARBOROUGH – ‘Ice Ball’ – Winner

ALLAN HARDY – ‘Viva the Underdogs’ (Trailer)

ADAM RULE – ‘Jeremy McClure’

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *