Tropfest announces 2010 winners

22 February, 2010 by IF

Press release from Movie Extra Tropfest

Abe Forsythe from NSW was awarded first prize at Movie Extra Tropfest 2010 this evening by a panel of celebrity judges for his film ‘Shock’. Abe Forsythe, said on winning Movie Extra Tropfest 2010, “It means the world to me, especially after first entering when I was 16 and winning now. I really do honestly think that Tropfest is responsible for my learning how to make films and my encouragement to keep doing it. So I feel very, very grateful”.

Advertisement

Potential audiences of 150,000 were transfixed nationally as the 16 finalist films were beamed live via satellite to venues in Sydney, Melbourne, Canberra, Perth, Hobart, Adelaide, Gold Coast and Brisbane.

The panel of six celebrity judges included; Genevieve Clay, Michael & Peter Spierig, Elijah Wood, Toni Collette, & David Michôd. A host of Australian identities turned out to celebrate Australian film including Baz Luhrmann, Warwick Thornton, Peter Helliar, Claudia Karvan, Pia Miranda, Jessica Marais, Jeremy Simms, Jacki Weaver, & Les Hill.

Festival Director John Polson commented, “2010 has been one of the strongest years yet, both in terms of the quality of the films and the audience attendance. Abe’s film was a massive crowd pleaser. His skill, combined with the topical nature of his film, meant that the audience response was overwhelming. He deserved to win”.

The awards were presented as follows:

FIRST PRIZE – WINNER

Film: Shock
Director: Abe Forsythe
State: NSW
Presented by: Elijah Wood
Prize:

1ST Prize Trophy
Presented by DINOSAUR DESIGNS

A tailored trip for the winning Director to meet with agents, executives and industry representatives in LA. Includes 1 return flight and 5 nights accommodation.
Presented by TROPFEST

A ROBOCAMpro (valued over $13,000)
Presented by ROBOCAMpro

$5,000 Cash
Presented by KENNEDY MILLER MITCHELL

$15,000 credit at Orion Film and Television Studios in Melbourne
Presented by Orion Media

$7,000 Credit for Sound Edit & Mix
Presented by Song Zu

$3,000 worth of lighting hire
Presented by XYTECH Australia Pty Ltd

1x Movie Magic Budgeting and Movie Magic Scheduling Bundle (valued at $1,000)
Presented by Entertainment Partners

A gift voucher for a selection of screenplays to the value of $1,000
Presented by Cinemarket

A director’s attachment on an Australian project and an Associate Membership to ADG (valued at $550)
Presented by the Australian Directors Guild

Registration to SPAA Fringe or SPAA Conference 2010
Presented by the Screen Producers Association of Australia

6 cases of MadFish Wines
Presented by MadFish Wines

12 month subscription to Filmink Magazine (valued at $69.95) Presented by Filmink Magazine

12 month, 7 day subscription to The Sydney Morning Herald (valued at $356)
Presented by The Sydney Morning Herald

SECOND PRIZE – RUNNER UP

Film: My Neighbourhood Has Been Overrun By Baboons
Director: Cameron Edser & Michael Richards
State: SA
Presented by: Toni Collette
Prize:
$3,500 Cash
Presented by ACMI Australian Centre for the Moving Image

A choice of either Movie Magic Budgeting or Movie Magic Scheduling (valued at $699)
Presented by Entertainment Partners

A gift voucher for a selection of screenplays to the value of $500
Presented by Cinemarket

12 month subscription to Filmink Magazine (valued at $69.95) Presented by Filmink Magazine

THIRD PRIZE

Film: Last Roll Of The Dice
Director: Matthew Chuang
State: NSW
Presented by: Warwick Thornton
Prize:
$2, 500 Cash
Presented by Dendy Cinemas

A choice of either Movie Magic Budgeting or Movie Magic Scheduling (valued at $699)
Presented by Entertainment Partners

A gift voucher for a selection of screenplays to the value of $500
Presented by Cinemarket

12 month subscription to Filmink Magazine (valued at $69.95)
Presented by Filmink Magazine

BEST MALE ACTOR

Film: Happenstance
Director: John Marsh
Actor: Clarke
State: NSW
Presented by: Jessica Marais
Prize:
$3, 000 Cash
Donated by Nicole Kidman

BEST FEMALE ACTOR

Film: The Last Roll of The Dice
Director: Matthew Chuang
Actor: Bel Delia
State: NSW
Presented by: Peter Spierig
Prize:
$3, 000 Cash
Donated by Nicole Kidman

BEST COMEDY

Film: Shock
Director: Abe Forsythe
State: NSW
Presented by: Adam Hill & Alan Brough
Prize:
$1, 000 Cash
Presented by Zapruder’s Other Films

BEST ANIMATION AWARD

Film: Testicle
Director: Sheldon Lieberman & Igor Coric
State: QLD
Presented by: Michael Spierig
Prize:
$1, 000 Cash
Presented by Animal Logic

BEST EDITING

Film: Fish Lips
Editor: Brendan Jenkins
Director: Duane Fogwell
State:  NSW
Presented by: Genevieve Clay
Prize:
$1,000 Cash and $2,000 worth of post production services
Presented by Engine

BEST SCREENPLAY

Film: No Dice Hollywood
Writer: Paul Watters
Director: Paul Watters
State: NSW
Presented by: David Michôd
Prize:
$1,500 Cash
Presented by PNAN Youth Arts Festival

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Film: No Dice Hollywood
Cinematographer: Tov Belling
Director: Paul Watters
State: NSW
Presented by: Andrew Lesnie
Prize:
$1,500 Cash
Presented by KODAK

12 month complimentary membership to the Australian Cinematography Society
Presented by the Australian Cinematography Society

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

Film: My Neighbourhood Has Been Overrun By Baboons
Sound Designer/ Composer: The Dairy Brothers
Director: Cameron Edser & Michael Richards
State: SA
Presented by: Vince Jones
Prize:
$1, 000 Cash
Presented by Song Zu

WOMEN IN FILM AWARD

Film: Happenstance
Co-producer and writer: Katie May Johnson
Director: John Marsh
State: NSW
Presented by: Marian MacGowen
Prize: Awarded for excellence with the aim to encourage and support Australian emerging female filmmaking talent.

$7,000 Credit for Sound Edit & Mix
Presented by Song Zu

A weekend production kit (camera, lights, sound) and access to an editing suite for one week (valued at $2,250)
Presented by Metro Screen

2010 marks the addition of a new category of mobile phone film entrants.  Of the 62 entrants the Telstra Mobile Masterpieces competition selected 3 finalists this year. Like the other Trop competitions the Telstra Mobile Masterpieces must also be 7 minutes or under in length.

TELTRA MOBILE MASTERPIECES

Film: Missing You
Director: Gerry Tacovsky
State: NSW
Prize:
$5, 000 Cash
Presented by Telstra

Participation on a Telstra commercial shoot with leading Australian advertising agency Belgiovane Williams Mackay
Presented by Belgiovane Williams Mackay

A Telstra Next GT™ Mobile Phone (valued at $829)
Presented by Telstra

Telstra starter kit and $100 mobile credit

12 month subscription to BigPond® DVD Rentals (valued at $240)
Presented by Bigpond

12 month, 7 day subscription to The Sydney Morning Herald (valued at $356)
Presented by The Sydney Morning Herald

12 month subscription to Filmink Magazine (valued at $69.95)
Presented by Filmink Magazine

RUNNERS UP

A Telstra Next G™ Mobile Phone (valued at $829) plus Telstra starter kit and $100 mobile credit
Presented by Telstra

At the end of the night, John Polson announced the ‘TSI’ for Tropfest 2011 is ‘KEY’.

Also announced at Movie Extra Tropfest 2010 was an exciting new initiative, to be produced jointly by TFP and Movie Extra, for filmmakers to win the opportunity to create a web series for broadcast on Movie Extra’s website www.mnc.tv and at Movie Extra Tropfest 2011. Entrants need to submit details of the web series and a short pilot for a chance to win $50,000 to create their own show. More details about this will be available on the TFP page of the Tropfest website.

This year was the second time in Tropfest history, film fans were able to watch the festival live on Television, exclusively on Movie Extra.   There will be an encore screening of Movie Extra Tropfest at 1:00pm, Saturday 27th February (3 hour version). Alternatively, each night catch one of the 16 finalist films at 8.15pm from February 22 on MOVIE EXTRA with Top of the Trops.

In the meantime, you can check out this year’s finalist films and get a behind-the-scenes look at the festival on www.ninemsn.com.au/tropfest

Free official Movie Extra Tropfest 2010 DVD featuring all 16 finalist films will be available in the Saturday 27 February edition of The Sydney Morning Herald and The Age.

The 2010 Finalist Films are also available exclusively on Telstra BigPond mobile.

Nine Network will air a 2010 Movie Extra Tropfest Special which will showcase the finalist films and festival highlights.  Stay tuned for more programming details.
-ENDS-
For updates on the winners check out, www.tropfest.com

 

 

 

 

 

 

.