Tropfest winners announced

23 February, 2009 by IF

[press release from Spin Communications]

First place is awarded to Genevieve Clay for ‘Be My Brother’ Genevieve Clay from New South Wales was awarded first prize at Movie Extra Tropfest 2009 this evening by a panel of celebrity judges for “Be My Brother.” Genevieve Clay from New South Wales was awarded first prize at Movie Extra Tropfest 2009 this evening by a panel of celebrity judges for “Be My Brother.”

Advertisement

Genevieve Clay, Movie Extra Tropfest 2009 winner said “I am thrilled to win this award. My mother and grandmother know how hard I’ve worked to win this. I’d like to thank my film star, Gerard O’Duynes who also won best actor tonight, which he thoroughly deserved.”

Audiences of over 150,000 were transfixed as the 16 finalist films were beamed live via satellite to venues in Sydney, Melbourne, Canberra, Perth, Hobart, Adelaide, Gold Coast and Brisbane.

The panel of eight celebrity judges included; Vince Colosimo, David Wenham, Mia Wasikowska and last year’s winner Michelle Lehman. A host of Australian identities turned out to celebrate Australian film including Gyton Grantley, who starred in two of the films, well known author, Tara Moss ‘Summer Heights High’ creator Chris Lily, and young star of Baz Luhrmann’s latest epic ‘Australia,’ Brandon Walters.

“Each year the calibre of films we receive never fails to impress us,” commented John Polson, Director and Founder of Movie Extra Tropfest. “This year is no exception and we are faced with the delightful challenge of selecting a winner. Fortunately there are a number of award categories which helps us to recognise the out standing film makers who have come this far.”

“Tropfest continues to offer an amazing platform for showcasing the rest of Australia’s emerging film making talent and with Movie Extra’s live national broadcast that platform is better than ever,” continued Polson.

The awards were presented as follows:

FIRST PRIZE – WINNER
Film: Be My Brother
Director: Genevieve Clay
State: NSW
Presented by: David Wenham
Prize:
1ST Prize Trophy
Presented by DINOSAUR DESIGNS

Qantas Scholarship Program: Including a trip for 2 to the LA, 6 nights accommodation, and a tailored program of meetings with agents, executives and industry (valued at $10,000)
Presented by QANTAS AIRWAYS

A fully maintained Mitsubishi Lancer Sportback VRX on lease for a period of 12months
Presented by MITSUBISHI MOTORS AUSTRALIA

$5,000 Cash
Presented by KENNEDY MILLER MITCHELL

A director’s attachment on an Australian project and an Associate Membership to ADG
Presented by AUSTRALIAN DIRECTORS GUILD

$7,000 Credit for Sound Edit & Mix
Presented by SONG ZU

$3,000 worth of lighting hire
Presented by XYTECH AUSTRALIA PTY LTD

Transfer of Winning Film to IMAX format (valued up to $80,000)
Presented by HOYTS IMAX

Online post services for the completion of the Movie Extra Tropfest 2010 Trailer (valued at $6,300)
Presented by THE LAB SYDNEY

Registration to SPAA Conference or SPAA Fringe or SPAA Conference 2009
Presented by SPAA

12 month subscription to Filmink Magazine
Presented by FILMINK MAGAZINE

$1,000 Customer Hire Voucher
Presented by ABC COSTUMES

6 cases of MadFish Wines
Presented by MADFISH WINES

Subscription to The Sydney Morning Herald for 1 year (valued at $350)
Presented by THE SYDNEY MORNING HERALD

SECOND PRIZE – RUNNER UP
Film: Being Carl Williams
Director: Abe Forsythe
State: NSW
Presented by: Mia Wasikowski
Prize:
$3,500 Cash
Presented by ACMI
AUSTRALIAN CENTRE FOR THE MOVING IMAGE

Subscription to Filmink Magazine
Presented by FILMINK MAGAZINE

THIRD PRIZE
Film: Fences
Director: Tim Dean
State: VIC
Presented by: Emily Browning
Prize:
$2,500 Cash and opportunity for private screening
Presented by DENDY CINEMAS

12 month subscription to Filmink Magazine
Presented by FILMINK MAGAZINE

WOMEN IN FILM AWARD
Film: Song For A Comb
Director: Sal Cooper
State: VIC
Presented by: Rachel Ward
Prize:
Awarded for excellence with the aim to encourage and support Australian emerging female filmmaking talent.

$2,500 Cash, $2,500 worth of equipment hire and 2 Year Professional membership to Women in Film and Television NSW.
Presented by VIDEO CRAFT

Gift voucher to the value of $2,000
Presented by WEDGWOOD AUSTRALIA

BEST FEMALE ACTOR
Film: Bargain
Director: Rachel Givney
Actress: Rebel Wilson
State: NSW
Presented by: Vince Colosimo
Prize:
$3,000 Cash
Donated by NICOLE KIDMAN

BEST MALE ACTOR
Film: Be My Brother
Director: Genevieve Clay
Actor: Gerard O’Duyes
State: NSW
Presented by: Suzy Wild
Prize:
$3,000 Cash
Donated by NICOLE KIDMAN

BEST COMEDY
Film: Being Carl Williams
Director: Abe Forsythe
State: NSW
Presented by: Jennifer Byrne
Prize:
$1,000 Cash
Presented by ZARUDER’S OTHER FILMS

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Film: Fences
Cinematographer: Matt Wood
Director: Tim Dean
State: VIC
Presented by: Juan Solanas
Prize:
$1,500 Cash
Presented by KODAK

BEST SCREENPLAY
Film: Fences
Writer: Chris Corbett
Director: Tim Dean
State: VIC
Presented by: Sibylla Budd
Prize:
$1,000 Cash
Presented by STARNOW.COM

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Film: NYE
Sound Designer/ Composer: Geir Brillian Gunnarsson
Director: Duane Fogwell
State: NSW
Presented by: Wes Carr
Prize:
$1,000 Cash
Presented by SONG ZU

BEST EDITING
Film: Fences
Editor: Nathan Wild
Director: Tim Dean
State: VIC
Presented by: Gyton Grantley
Prize:
Post production studio hire (valued at $2,500)
Presented by 2 DOGS POST

BEST ANIMATION AWARD
Film: Song for a Comb
Director: Sal Cooper
State: VIC
Presented by: Brandon Walters
Prize:
Choice of Autodesk Animation software: either Autodesk Maya Complete or Autodesk 3ds Max (valued at approximately $5,500)
Presented by AUTODESK AUSTRALIA

THE BRIGHT SPARK AWARDS
Film: The Chicken Lady
Producer: Shanti Rajini
State: NSW
Prize:
Awarded to a short listed filmmaker to encourage their development and interest in film production.

One full scholarship to the International Film School Sydney’s two year Advanced Diploma in Screen and Media (Writing/Directing/Producing OR Cinematography OR Editing) (valued at $40,000)
Presented by INTERNATIONAL FILM SCHOOL SYDNEY

At the end of the night, John Polson announced the ‘TSI’ for Tropfest 2010 which is ‘Dice.’

This year was the first time in Tropfest history, film fans were able to watch the festival live on Television, exclusively on Movie Extra . There will be an encore screening of Movie Extra Tropfest at 12:00pm, Saturday 28th February (3 hour version). Alternatively, each night catch one of the 16 finalist films at 8.30pm from February 23 on MOVIE EXTRA with Top of the Trops.

In the meantime, you can check out this year’s finalist films and get a behind-the-scenes look at the festival on www.ninemsn.com.au/tropfest

Free official Movie Extra Tropfest 2009 DVD featuring all 16 finalist films will be available in the Saturday 28 February edition of The Sydney Morning Herald.

The 2009 Finalist Films are also available exclusively on Telstra BigPond mobile.

Nine Network will air a 2009 Movie Extra Tropfest Special which will showcase the finalist films and festival highlights. Stay tuned for more programming details.

-ENDS-

 

 

 

 

 

 

.