‘Winchester’, ‘Upgrade’, ‘Picnic at Hanging Rock’ designers up for APDG Awards

16 November, 2018 by Staff Writer

‘Upgrade’. 

The nominees for this year’s Australian Production Design Guild Awards have been unveiled, with 106 nominees across 27 categories – six of which are new.

Advertisement

The production designers behind Winchester, Upgrade, Peter Rabbit and The LEGO Ninjago Movie are in contention for the best production on a feature film award, while those who helped to put together Harrow, Top of the Lake: China Girl, Friday On My Mind and Picnic at Hanging Rock will vie for the equivalent award in TV.

APDG president George Liddle said: “The Guild is thrilled to represent all the talent from the diverse areas of design and to highlight and award the outstanding work produced over the last year in our annual awards.

With a growing membership from screen and live performance design practitioners, and the inclusion of the six new categories, we can also highlight the achievements of designers working on international productions, web series and in the game industry.”

Vice-president Fiona Donovan APDG added: ‘I’m very excited to have so many new categories this year where we are able to acknowledge the amazing work of the diverse skills of the members of the APDG.  For the first time some of our founding members are able to be recognised for their internationally renowned skills.’

Hosted by MC Fenella Kernebone, the APDG Awards will be held December 16 at The Eternity Playhouse in Darlinghurst, Sydney.

The full list of nominees:

AFTRS AWARD FOR STUDENT AND EMERGING DESIGNER FOR SCREEN

Who’s A Fly Bird?

Bianca Tomchin

The Horrific Murder of Grigori Rasputin or; How I Stopped Worrying and Learned to Love the Tsar

Gabrielle Rowe

Colony

Maddison Haywood

Lieutenant at Arms

Benjamin Warmuth

THE NIDA FOUNDATION TRUST AWARD FOR EMERGING DESIGNER FOR LIVE PERFORMANCE

The Changeling

Charlotte Mungomery

Waiting For Godot

Gabrielle Rowe

Precipice

Stephanie Howe

Ex-Machina

Christopher Baldwin

MAXON AWARD FOR TITLE DESIGN

Guardians Of The Tomb Opening Titles Sequence

Zenon Kohler

APDG Awards Titles

Scott Geersen

Harrow Opening Titles Sequence

Zenon Kohler

TedXSydney 2018: Humankind

Scott Geersen

WYSIWYG 3D AWARD FOR VISUAL EFFECTS DESIGN

Winchester

Rangi Sutton

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Glenn Melenhorst

Peter Rabbit

Will Reichelt

AIT AWARD FOR ANIMATION DESIGN ON A SHORT FILM, COMMERCIAL OR SERIES

Queensland University Of Technology/Future Proof

Ian Anderson

Elemental: Hydrogen VS Hindenburg

Zenon Kohler

Lost and Found

Samuel Lewis

The Adventures of Snugglepot and Cuddlepie

Ample Projects

AWARD FOR DRAWING, CONCEPT ILLUSTRATION CONCEPT MODELS FOR SCREEN, EVENTS, INTERACTIVE EXHIBITION AND LIVE PERFORMANCE

The Merry Widow

Jennifer Irwin APDG

MUTE – Berlin Street

Benjamin Last

Peter Rabbit

Simon Whiteley

Untheatre Village

Casey Van Sebille

UNITY AWARD FOR DESIGN ON AN INTERACTIVE OR EXPERIENTIAL GAME

The Adventure Pals

Julian Wilton

Primordials: Fireborn

Tyson Butler-Boschma

Kuebiko: The Crumbling Prince

Jacqueline Miller

Planet Protector VR

Alex Holder

ADOBE AWARD FOR PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A WEB SERIES

Event Zero

Rachele Wiggins

Fucking Adelaide

Amy Baker

Patricia Moore

Jamie Cranney

Other People’s Problems

Aphrodite Kondos

PROSTHETIC MAKE-UP DESIGN FOR SCREEN

Winchester

Special Make-up Effects Designer

Steve Boyle

Harrow

Prosthetics Design

Steve Boyle

UPGRADE

Prosthetics Design

Larry Van Duynhoven

M.A.C. AWARD FOR MAKE-UP & HAIR DESIGN FOR A FEATURE FILM

Winchester

Tess Natoli

Peter Rabbit

Lesley Vanderwalt APDG

Swinging Safari

Rick Findlater

UPGRADE

Chiara Tripodi

MAKE-UP & HAIR DESIGN FOR A TELEVISION PRODUCTION

Olivia – Hopelessly Devoted To You

Helen Magelaki

Glitch season 2

John Logue

Romper Stomper

Helen Magelaki

Underbelly Files: Chopper

Angela Conte

HERO FROCK HIRE AWARD FOR COSTUME DESIGN FOR A FEATURE FILM

Winchester

Wendy Cork APDG

UPGRADE

Maria Pattison

Peter Rabbit

Lizzy Gardiner

Sweet Country

Heather Wallace

LISA MANN CREATIVE MANAGEMENT AWARD FOR COSTUME DESIGN FOR A TELEVISION PRODUCTION 

Picnic At Hanging Rock

Edie Kurzer

Olivia – Hopelessly Devoted To You

Wendy Cork APDG

Friday On My Mind

Xanthe Heubel

Riot

Xanthe Heubel

AWARD FOR COSTUME DESIGN FOR A WEB SERIES

Kiki and Kitty

Amelia Gebler

Fucking Adelaide

Renate Henschke

Patricia Moore

Jan Hurley

THE JENNIE TATE AWARD FOR COSTUME DESIGN FOR LIVE PERFORMANCE – SPONSORED BY HLA MANAGEMENT

Dark Emu

Jennifer Irwin APDG

The Merry Widow

Jennifer Irwin APDG

Three Sisters

Alice Babidge

Ghosts

Julie Lynch  APDG

AWARD FOR DESIGN ON A LIVE EVENT – SPONSORED BY DESIGN AWARDS

‘David Jones Christmas Display’

Macgyver Models

‘The Spirit of Fun’ at Luna Park Vivid Sydney 2018

The Electric Canvas

‘Bunjil’

Ample Projects

‘Wonderland’

Anna Tregloan

ROSCO AWARD FOR LIGHTING DESIGN FOR LIVE PERFORMANCE

ab (intra)

Damien Cooper

Melancholia

Paul Jackson

Twelfth Night

Ben Hughes APDG

Testament of Mary

Paul Jackson

PHOTOPLAY AWARD FOR DESIGN ON A COMMERCIAL

Metamucil Episode No. 2

Sophie Hayward

Queensland University of Technology/Future Proof

Zenon Kohler

WESTPAC – Help When It Matters

Steven Jones-Evans APDG

Blackmores ‘Probiotic Plus’

Aaron Crothers APDG

YEO CREATIVE SOLUTIONS AWARD FOR SET DECORATION FOR A FEATURE FILM

Winchester

Vanessa Cerne

Peter Rabbit

Lisa Thompson

Swinging Safari

Justine Dunn

UPGRADE

Katie Sharrock

NEXT-PRINTING AWARD FOR SET DECORATION FOR A TELEVISION PRODUCTION

Friday On My Mind

Brock Sykes

Picnic At Hanging Rock

Rolland Pike

Safe Harbour

Christopher Bruce

AIT AWARD FOR SET DESIGN FOR LIVE PERFORMANCE

Three Sisters

Alice Babidge

The Merry Widow

Michael Scott-Mitchell APDG

Bittersweet Obsessions Australian Brandenburg Orchestra

Charlotte Mungomery

AWARD FOR PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A TELEVISION DRAMA

Harrow – Season One

Matt Putland APDG

Top Of The Lake: China Girl

Annie Beauchamp APDG

Friday On My Mind

Tim Ferrier

Picnic At Hanging Rock

Jo Ford

AFTRS AWARD FOR DESIGN FOR A SHORT FILM OR MUSIC CLIP

Lost and Found

Rennie Watson

A Low Hum

Virginia Mesiti

Drum Wave

Josephine Wagstaff

Sola

Jonathan Nix

ACS AWARD FOR DESIGN FOR A LIVE PERFORMANCE

Ma, Pa and the Little Mouths

Charlotte Lane

Athalia

Melanie Liertz

There Will Be A Climax

Nick Fry

Still Point Turning

Michael Scott-Mitchell APDG

AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN LIVE PERFORMANCE – ACKNOWLEDGING EXCELLENCE IN DESIGN AND PRACTICE ON INTERNATIONAL PRODUCTIONS OR ARTISAN EXCELLENCE ON AUSTRALIAN OR INTERNATIONAL PRODUCTIONS

Hotel Strindberg

Set and Costume Design

Alice Babidge

Dirty Dancing The Musical

Costume Design

Jennifer Irwin APDG

Pyeongchang 2018 Winter Olympics Opening Ceremony – Puppets (Pyeongchang Puppets)

Supervising Art Director

Brian Edmonds APDG

Cat On A Hot Tin Roof

Costume Design

Alice Babidge

DOCKLANDS STUDIOS MELBOURNE AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN SCREEN – ACKNOWLEDGING EXCELLENCE IN DESIGN AND PRACTICE ON INTERNATIONAL PRODUCTIONS OR ARTISAN EXCELLENCE ON AUSTRALIAN OR INTERNATIONAL PRODUCTIONS

Kong: Skull Island (the Iwis)

Special Makeup Effect

JMB FX Studio

Pirates Of The Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales

Art Direction

Supervising Art Director: Ian Gracie APDG

Art Directors: Michael Turner, Tom Nursey APDG, Jacinta Leong APDG, John Dexter

Alien: Covenant

Art Direction

Supervising Art Director: Ian Gracie APDG

Art Directors: Damien Drew APDG, Michelle McGahey APDG, Jacinta Leong APDG, Charlie Revai APDG

Game of Thrones

Production Design

Deborah Riley

DOCKLANDS STUDIOS MELBOURNE AWARD FOR PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A FEATURE FILM

Winchester

Matt Putland APDG

UPGRADE

Felicity Abbott APDG

Peter Rabbit

Roger Ford ADPG

The LEGO Ninjago Movie

Animal Logic

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

.