WOW Film Festival 2013 announces winners

12 March, 2013 by IF

Press release 

WORLD OF WOMEN’S CINEMA – WOW FILM FESTIVAL 2013 announced the winners of its annual screen awards at the WOW Awards Night held on 7th March at Dendy Opera Quays. Screen industry professionals attending included Dr Ruth Harley ( Screen Australia CEO), David Lewis (Australian Cinematographers Society NSW President), Jane St Vincent Welch and Dany Cooper (Australia Screen Editors Guild), Kingston Anderson (Australian Directors Guild – General Manager), Jo Smith (Australian Guild of Screen Composers General Manager), Gretel Killeen filmmaker, writer and media personality, and scores of filmmakers from Sydney and interstate. Panavision, Spectrum Films, Lemac, TressCox Lawyers, Wacom, Efilm, ARRI Australia, Society of Motion Picture & Television Engineers (SMPTE), Inside Film, Metro Screen, Australian Film Television & Radio School, Screen Mosaics and Screen NSW were amongst the industry sponsors who supported the WOW Film Festival.
WOW Film Festival continues to showcase Australian and International Shorts and to celebrate the achievements of the talented filmmakers entering the Festival.

Advertisement

The night kicked off at 6pm with drinks and the screening of an hour of brilliant Australian and Internationals shorts. The Awards Presentation followed immediately, then guests celebrated from 9pm at the Official WOW Film Festival Awards After Party at the Opera Bar with live music and the best view in town sponsored by Opera Bar.
This prestigious festival screens from March 5th – 15th in Sydney and is presented by Women in Film and Television (WIFT) NSW.

Upcoming screenings are :

Wednesday 13th March 2013 at 7.00pm – at DENDY OPERA QUAYS CINEMA screening feature film, “I, ANNA” starring Charlotte Rampling and Gabriel Byrne. Screening with a UK short, The Campers.

Thursday 14th March 2013 at 6.30pm – SURRY HILLS LIBRARY, a talk IN CONVERSATION WITH MARGARET POMERANZ – SOLD OUT

Friday 15th March 2013 at 7.00pm – at DENDY NEWTOWN – “FROM THE SPIRIT OF OUR MOTHER” – FILMS BY INDIGENOUS WOMEN plus Q&A with Filmmakers.
Some World premieres and including: Abalone, The Hunter, Destiny In The Dirt, Scar, The Oysterman, In the Air, She.Say.

19TH WORLD OF WOMEN FILM FESTIVAL 2013

WOW FILM FESTIVAL COMPETITION WINNERS & Prizes Awarded

BEST AUSTRALIAN FICTION [ DRAMA ]

WINNER: SPINE

Producer: Sheila Jayadev
Director/ Writer: Sophie Miller
Editor: Melanie Annan
Lead Female: Sarah West

$5,000 value of hire of equipment from Lemac sponsored by Lemac
$2,000 value of digital post production services which include on line mastering, grading, sound mixing at Efilm sponsored by Efilm Australia
$1,500 TressCox Lawyers – legal services for a film sponsored by TressCox Lawyers
1 session of use of a meeting room with Audio Visual facilities at AFTRS sponsored by AFTRS A subscription to Inside Film sponsored by Inside Film

BEST AUSTRALIAN FICTION [ COMEDY ]

WINNER: POLARISED

Producer/ Writer: Emma Vickery
Producer/ Director: Steve Fleming

$5,000 worth of hire of film equipment from Panavision sponsored by Panavision
$1,500 TressCox Lawyers – legal services for a film sponsored by TressCox Lawyers
1 session of use of a meeting room with Audio Visual facilities at AFTRS sponsored by AFTRS A subscription to Inside Film sponsored by Inside Film

HIGHLY COMMENDED: NATHAN DERRICK lead actor in Bruce Lee Played Badmington Too.

BEST AUSTRALIAN DOCUMENTARY

WINNER: MOEDER

Producer: Emma Thompson-Macleod
Director: Roma D’Arrietta
DOP: Emma Thompson-Macleod

$5,000 post production value – 1 week editing package at Spectrum Films, Fox Studios
$1,500 TressCox Lawyers – legal services for a film sponsored by TressCox Lawyers
1 session of use of a meeting room at AFTRS sponsored by AFTRS
1 Australian Cinematographer Society Membership sponsored by ACS

BEST AUSTRALIAN STUDENT FILM

WINNER: GRACE
Producer: Annmaree J Bell
Director/ Writer: Liz Cooper
Editor: Danielle Boesenberg
Lead Females: Anni Finsterer, Ashley Ricardo

$600 value authoring of a DVD & 50 copies of the film sponsored by Art Resistance Production
$400 voucher toward short course from Metro Screen sponsored by Metro Screen A subscription to Inside Film sponsored by Inside Film

BEST AUSTRALIAN ANIMATION
WINNER: LETTER TAPE

Producer: Mitzi Goldman
Director / Co-Producer/DOP/Editor Rowena Crowe
Composer: Jessica Wells

Intuos 4 graphics tablet sponsored by Wacom

BEST AUSTRALIAN DIGI-MEDIA VODULE
WINNER: BROKEN INNOCENCE

Director/ Producer: Jazmin Kozowy

Bamboo Fun Pen and Touch Tablet sponsored by Wacom

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM FICTION
WINNER: SALOME

Producer: Pamela Toro Moreno
Director/ Writer: Laura Mora

1 year membership of WIFT NSW

BEST INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY
WINNER: NATSANAT

Director / Producer: Cheryl Halpern & Mitchell Stewart

1 year membership of WIFT NSW

BEST INTERNATIONAL ANIMATION
WINNER: ALL THAT GLISTERS

Director / Producer / Writer: Claire Lamond

1 year membership of WIFT NSW

BEST AUSTRALIAN WOMAN CINEMATOGRAPHER

WINNER: CATHY HENKEL
For cinematography for SHOW ME THE MAGIC

ARRILITE 600W Arri tungsten light sponsored by ARRI Australia

A screening at AFTRS state-of-the-art Cinema sponsored by AFTRS

GoPro HD Hero2 sponsored by Videocraft

1 annual subscription to Australian Cinematographer Magazine

1 Year Australian Cinematographer Society Membership &

A copy of “The Shadowcatchers: A History Of Cinematography In
Australia” sponsored by ACS

BEST AUSTRALIAN SCREENWRITER

WINNER: SOPHIE MILLER
Writer of SPINE

1 Year Membership: Australian Writers Guild. Value $330.00

Copy of Final Draft 8 scrip writing software. Retail value $225.00 sponsored by Australian Writers Guild (AWG)

BEST AUSTRALIAN EDITOR

WINNER: MELANIE ANNAN
For work on SPINE

Australian Screen Editors Guild membership for a year.

HIGHLY COMMENDED: GWENDALINA SPUTORE
For work on LITTLE HANDS

BEST AUSTRALIAN DIRECTOR

WINNER: SOPHIE MILLER
Director of SPINE

Australian Directors’ Guild Membership for 1 year

A $400 voucher to be used towards any AFTRS OPEN short course sponsored by AFTRS

BEST AUSTRALIAN COMPOSER

WINNER: NICOLETTE BOAZ
Composer of SHOW ME THE MAGIC

AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARD WINNERS

BEST AUSTRALIAN DIGI-MEDIA VODULE – WOW Youtube Channel
WINNER: MONK RELOADED
Producer: Karen Pearlman
Director: Richard J. Allen

Tuesday 5th March: Dendy Opening Night 7pm

WINNER: MOEDER
Producer: Emma Thompson-Macleod
Director: Roma D’Arrietta
DOP: Emma Thompson-Macleod

1 year membership of WIFT NSW

Wednesday 6th March: Parliament House, 12.30pm Aust. & Int. Shorts

WINNER: GREAT WESTERN
Producer: Rachel Antony
Director/ Writer: Tanya Goldberg

1 year membership of WIFT NSW

Wednesday 6th March: Dendy Australian & international Shorts, 6.30pm

WINNER: NATSANAT
Producer / Director: Cheryl Halpern & Mitchell Stewart
1 year membership of WIFT NSW

Thursday 7th March: Dendy Awards Night, 7pm: Aust. & Int. Shorts

WINNER: SCAR
Producer: Rhea Stephenson
Director: Tiffany Parker
1 year membership of WIFT NSW

Monday 11th March: The Vanguard, 6.30pm: Aust. & Int. Shorts

WINNER: LIFE SWAP
Producer: Kaspar Hogan
Director: Laura Rinaldi

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION: Contact Tamara Popper, WOW Film Festival Co-Director, ph 0410 840 259

The WOW Film Festival thanks all our official sponsors, including:
Screen NSW, Women NSW, NSW Department of Family and Community Services, City of Sydney, TressCox Lawyers, SMPTE, Panavision, Spectrum Films, Lemac, AFTRS, Metro Screen, Wacom, ARRI Australia, Art Resistance, Videocraft, Inside Film, Australian Directors Guild, Australian Writers Guild, Australian Cinematographers Society, Australian Screen Composers Guild, Australian Screen Editors Guild, Screen Mosaics, City of Sydney Libraries, Corban & Blair, Jam Directions, Evolve Printing, Dendy Opera Quays, Opera Bar

Tamara Popper
WOW Film Festival Director 2013
0410 840 259
wowfilmfestival@wiftnsw.org.au

Sil-Nyin Cameron,
WOW Film Festival Artistic Director & Tour Director 2013
0402 246 601
wowfilmfestival@wiftnsw.org.au

WIFT NSW, PO Box 12, Potts Point NSW 1335 58A Macleay St Potts Point 2011

http://www.wift.org/wow/
www.youtube.com/user/TheWOWfilmfestival,
http://www.facebook.com/pages/The-18th-WOW-Film-Festival/165607253553965

The WOW Film Festival thanks all our official sponsors, including:
Screen NSW, Office for Women’s Policy, NSW Department of Family and Community Services, City of Sydney, TressCox Lawyers, SMPTE,Panavision, Spectrum Films, Lemac, AFTRS, Metro Screen, Wacom, ARRI Australia, Art Resistance, Inside Film, Australian Directors Guild, Australian Writers Guild, Australian Cinematographers Society, Australian Screen Composers Guild, Australian Screen Editors Guild, Screen Mosaics, City of Sydney Libraries, IndieFlix, Corban & Blair, Jam Directions, Evolve Printing, Dendy Opera Quays, Opera Bar

 

 

 

 

 

 

.