APDG Award wins for ‘Winchester’, ‘Friday On My Mind’

17 December, 2018 by Staff Writer

‘Winchester’. (Photo: Ben King) 

Matthew Putland took home the award for Best Production Design for a Feature Film for his work on Winchester at the Australian Production Design Guild (APDG) Awards over the weekend.

Advertisement

The equivalent television award went to Tim Ferrier for ABC series Friday On My Mind. 

The awards were held on Sunday evening at the Eternity Theatre in Sydney, with prizes given out in 26 categories spanning VFX, costume, hair and makeup, and production design across film, television, games and live performance.

On the evening, Ian Richter, Bill Undery and Ross Turner were all presented with Artisan Awards for Lifetime Achievement, while production and costume  Stephen Curtis, acclaimed screen and live performance production and costume designer, was the recipient of the Cameron Creswell Award for Outstanding Contribution to Design. Caitlin Murray was the recipent of the Thelma Afford Award.

The full list of winners:

AFTRS AWARD FOR STUDENT AND EMERGING DESIGNER FOR SCREEN

The Horrific Murder Of Grigori Rasputin Or; How I Stopped Worrying And Learned To Love The Tsar
Gabrielle Rowe, Co-Production And Co-Costume Designer

Clare Staunton, Co-production and Co-costume Designer
Heather Middleton, Co-production and Co-costume Designer
Kyle Jonsson, Co-production and Co-costume Designer
Christopher Baldwin, Co-production and Co-costume Designer
Ella Butler, Co-production and Co-costume Designer
Damien Egan, Co-production and Co-costume Designer

THE NIDA FOUNDATION TRUST AWARD FOR EMERGING DESIGNER FOR LIVE PERFORMANCE

Waiting For Godot
Gabrielle Rowe, Set And Costume Designer

MAXON AWARD FOR TITLE DESIGN

Tedxsydney 2018: Humankind
Scott Geersen

Rich Nosworthy, Shading/Lighting
Rory McLean, Shading/Lighting
Ezequiel Grand, Shading/Lighting
Jeff Briant, Shading/Lighting

WYSIWYG 3D AWARD FOR VISUAL EFFECTS DESIGN

Peter Rabbit
Will Reichelt

Simon Whiteley, Animation Production Designer
Tania Richard, Art Director
Matt Middleton, Associate VFX Supervisor
Jean-Pascal LeBlanc, Surfacing Supervisor

AIT AWARD FOR ANIMATION DESIGN ON A SHORT FILM, COMMERCIAL OR SERIES

Lost And Found
Samuel Lewis

AWARD FOR DRAWING, CONCEPT ILLUSTRATION CONCEPT MODELS FOR SCREEN, EVENTS, INTERACTIVE EXHIBITION AND LIVE PERFORMANCE

Peter Rabbit
Simon Whiteley

UNITY TECHNOLOGIES AWARD FOR DESIGN FOR AN INTERACTIVE OR EXPERIENTIAL GAME

The Adventure Pals
Julian Wilton

Jay Armstrong, Programming & Game Design

ADOBE AWARD FOR PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A WEB SERIES

Patricia Moore
Jamie Cranney

PROSTHETIC MAKE-UP DESIGN FOR SCREEN

Harrow
Prosthetics Design
Steve Boyle Studios

Steve Boyle, Prosthetic FX Supervisor
Toby Barron, Prosthetic FX Supervisor

M.A.C. AWARD FOR MAKE-UP & HAIR DESIGN FOR A FEATURE FILM

Winchester
Tess Natoli

Lynn Wheeler, Hair & Make-up Supervisor

MAKE-UP & HAIR DESIGN FOR A TELEVISION PRODUCTION

Romper Stomper
Helen Magelaki

HERO FROCK HIRE AWARD FOR COSTUME DESIGN FOR A FEATURE FILM

Sweet Country
Heather Wallace

LISA MANN CREATIVE MANAGEMENT AWARD FOR COSTUME DESIGN FOR A TELEVISION PRODUCTION

Picnic At Hanging Rock
Edie Kurzer

AWARD FOR COSTUME DESIGN FOR A WEB SERIES

Kiki And Kitty
Amelia Gebler

Cat De Lound, Standby Costume

THE JENNIE TATE AWARD FOR COSTUME DESIGN FOR LIVE PERFORMANCE – SPONSORED BY HLA MANAGEMENT

Dark Emu
Jennifer Irwin APDG

AWARD FOR DESIGN ON A LIVE EVENT – SPONSORED BY DESIGN AWARDS

Wonderland
Anna Tregloan

ROSCO AWARD FOR LIGHTING DESIGN FOR LIVE PERFORMANCE

Testament Of Mary
Paul Jackson

PHOTOPLAY AWARD FOR DESIGN ON A COMMERCIAL

Westpac – Help When It Matters
Steven Jones-Evans APDG

YEO CREATIVE SOLUTIONS AWARD FOR SET DECORATION FOR A FEATURE FILM

Upgrade
Katie Sharrock

NEXT-PRINTING AWARD FOR SET DECORATION FOR A TELEVISION PRODUCTION

Picnic At Hanging Rock
Rolland Pike

AIT AWARD FOR SET DESIGN FOR LIVE PERFORMANCE

Bittersweet Obsessions Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Charlotte Mungomery

Genevieve Graham, Costume Designer

AWARD FOR PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A TELEVISION DRAMA

Friday On My Mind
Tim Ferrier

AFTRS AWARD FOR DESIGN FOR A SHORT FILM OR MUSIC CLIP

Lost And Found
Rennie Watson

APDG AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN LIVE PERFORMANCE – ACKNOWLEDGING EXCELLENCE IN DESIGN AND PRACTICE ON INTERNATIONAL PRODUCTIONS OR ARTISAN EXCELLENCE ON AUSTRALIAN OR INTERNATIONAL PRODUCTIONS

Hotel Strindberg
Set And Costume Design
Alice Babidge

DOCKLANDS STUDIOS MELBOURNE AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN SCREEN – ACKNOWLEDGING EXCELLENCE IN DESIGN AND PRACTICE ON INTERNATIONAL PRODUCTIONS OR ARTISAN EXCELLENCE ON AUSTRALIAN OR INTERNATIONAL PRODUCTIONS

Alien: Covenant
Art Direction
Supervising Art Director: Ian Gracie APDG
Art Directors: Damien Drew APDG, Michelle Mcgahey APDG, Jacinta Leong APDG, Charlie Revai APDG

CAMERON CRESWELL AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO DESIGN AWARD

Stephen Curtis

ACS AWARD FOR DESIGN FOR A LIVE PERFORMANCE

Ma, Pa And The Little Mouths
Charlotte Lane

DOCKLANDS STUDIOS MELBOURNE AWARD FOR PRODUCTION DESIGN FOR A FEATURE FILM

Winchester
Matt Putland APDG

 

 

 

 

 

 

.