Ellie Awards for ‘Ladies in Black’, ‘Bloom’ and ‘The Final Quarter’

09 December, 2019 by Don Groves

Mark Warner receives his award from Karen Eastmure.

The editors of Ladies in Black, Bloom and The Final Quarter were among the honorees of the Australian Screen Editors’ annual Ellie Awards presented on Saturday night at the Eternity Playhouse in Darlinghurst.

Advertisement

Mark Warner’s work on Ladies in Black won best editing in a feature drama, James Manché’s episode 5 of Bloom was recognised as best editing in a drama and Sally Fryer’s The Final Quarter took the feature documentary editing prize.

That followed Fryer’s win at the AACTA Awards while the Adam Goodes doco directed by Ian Darling was named best documentary program at the Asian Academy Creative Awards in Singapore last Friday night.

The other recipients included Sara Edwards’ Gatwick – The Last Chance Hotel (documentary), Julie-Anne De Ruvo’s The Letdown (comedy), Nicholas Dunlop and Lawrie Silvestrin’s Don’t Stop the Music (factual entertainment) and Federico Felixberto’s Lego Masters (reality).

In her speech ASE president Fiona Strain noted the 500-strong guild membership is energetically supported by five committees across the country which ran about 65 events including creative and technical workshops.

Lamenting the Federal Government’s decision to combine the Communications department into a super ministry with Infrastructure, Transport and Regional Development, widely seen as a snub to the arts community, she said the ASE and other guilds that belong to the Australian Screen Industry Group were already “arcing up” on the issue.

The short drama editing award went to Michelle McGilvray for Reverse. Frans Vandenburg, who got a standing ovation, was made an honorary lifetime member of the guild. His extensive editing credits include The Sum of Us, Bangkok Hilton, Blackrock, Sample People, Frauds and Mr. Sin: The Abe Saffron Story.

The work of assistant screen editors was honoured on the night. When they nominated their films for this year’s awards all editors were asked to nominate an assistant to be recognized.

“Of course in the time-honoured tradition, we editors basically told the assistants to get it all together themselves,” Fiona quipped.

Frans Vandenburg with Fiona Strain.

AVID AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN FEATURE DRAMA

SEAN LAHIFF– I Am Mother

DANY COOPER ASE – Judy & Punch

MARK WARNER ASE – Ladies in BlackWinner

TIM GUTHRIE – Sequin in a Blue Room

BLUE POST AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN DRAMA

MARK PERRY ASE – Bloom – Episode 1

ANDREW MACNEIL ASE – HarrowMalum In Se

DEBORAH PEART ASE – Lambs of God – Episode 1

CHERYL POTTER – Hanna – S 1, Episode 8

JAMES MANCHE ASE – Bloom – Episode 5 – Winner

AFTRS AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN SHORT DRAMA

CHRISTINE CHEUNG – Shiloh

AHMAD HALIMI – Lavender

MICHELLE McGILVRAY – ReverseWinner

DANIELLE BOESENBERG – Birdie

CHERYL POTTER – Welcome to the Powder Keg

ADOBE AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN COMEDY

ANNABELLE JOHNSON – Rosehaven – Series 3, Episode 4

JULIE-ANNE DE RUVO – The Letdown – Season 2, Episode 4 – Winner

NATHAN WILD ASE – Mr Black – Episode 7

AUDIO NETWORK AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

SIMON PRICE & KASIMIR BURGESS – The Leunig Fragments

SALLY FRYER ASE – The Final Quarter Winner

SIMON NJOO – Martha: A Picture Story


VIDEOCRAFT AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY

DAVID SCARBOROUGH – Demonic

SARA EDWARDS – Gatwick – The Last Chance HotelWinner

PHILIPPA ROWLANDS ASE – Exposed; The Case of Keli Lane – Episode 2

RACHEL GRIERSON-JOHNS & SIMON CALLOW-WRIGHT – Employable Me – Series 2, Episode 1


WARNER BROS AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN FACTUAL ENTERTAINMENT

KAREN CRESPO – Ambulance Australia – Season 1, Episode 6

NICHOLAS DUNLOP & LAWRIE SILVESTRIN ASE – Don’t Stop the Music – Episode 1 – Winners

FIONA STRAIN ASE – Barrenjoey Road – Episode 1

CHRISTOPHER BEESON – Extreme Engagement – Episode 4, Mongolia


ENDEMOL SHINE AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN REALITY

TOBY TRAPPEL & MARCUS KJELLBERG – Lego Masters – Season 1, Episode 9

FEDERICO FELIXBERTO – Lego Masters – Season 1, Episode 4 – Winner

LEX LODGE – Australian Survivor – Season 3, Episode 17

MICHAEL CHRISOULAKIS, LEX LODGE & JEREMY MOORE – Married at First Sight – Season 6, Episode 1

ASE AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN CURRENT AFFAIRS

ROGER CARTER – ‘Australian Story’ – “Running from Empty”

ANDREW COOKE – ‘Australian Story’ – “After the World Ended” – Winner

PHILIPPA ROWLANDS ASE – ‘Australian Story’ – “Out of the Box”

LILE JUDICKAS – ‘Foreign Correspondent’ – “Opioid America”


BLACKMAGIC AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A COMMERCIAL

JOSEPH MORRIS – Football Federation of Australia -Where Heroes are MadeWinner

BRAD HURT – Corowa Distilling Co – Made here. By us.

STUART MORLEY – Pet Refuge Lean on Me

CHRISTOPHER BARON – The Last Meal

ASE AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN BRANDED CONTENT

ANDREW HOLMES – NIKON Z6 (ft. Stephanie Gilmore)

STEWART REEVES – Spark Wedding Winner

JOSEPH MORRIS – TEDxSydney 2019 – Legacy

JORDAN SWIOKLO – Chasing Monsters

ASE AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A MUSIC VIDEO

NICK CAMPBELL – GGMcG – Boom

KAREN PEARLMAN – Micra – Plastic

LEILA GAABI – Sampa the Great – Final FormWinner

BRAD HURT – Guy Sebastian – Before I Go

JOSEPH MORRIS – Vera Blue – The Way You Love Me

DIGISTOR AWARD FOR BESTING EDITING IN OPEN CONTENT

LUCAS VAZQUEZ – The One: International Women’s Day

PIP HART – The Mother Load – Episode 1

KELLY SEARANCKE – The Last FightWinner

BRAD HURT – Endo & Us

LEILA GAABI – Dear Michelle: International Women’s Day


2019 ACCREDITEES

DAVE REDMAN ASE

SIMON NJOO ASE


HONORARY LIFETIME MEMBER

FRANS VANDENBURG ASE

 

 

 

 

 

 

.