International Emmy Kids nominations for two Oz series

03 October, 2015 by Don Groves

Matchbox Pictures’ Nowhere Boys and Galaxy Pop’s Get Ace are in the running for next year’s International Emmy Kids Awards.

Created by Tony Ayres and produced by Beth Frey for ABC3, Nowhere Boys series 2 will compete for best kids series. The first series was nominated for the 2015 awards.

Advertisement

Created, directed and produced by Galaxy Pop's Gian Christian and Dina McPherson for Eleven and ABC3, comedy Get Ace is nominated in the animation category.

There are 24 nominees in six categories announced by the International Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.

Nominations span 13 countries: Argentina, Australia, Brazil, Canada, Colombia, France, Iceland, Italy, Japan, Singapore, the Netherlands, Norway and the United Kingdom

The ceremony is moving from New York to Cannes and will be presented in partnership with Reed MIDEM at MIPTV.

The awards will be presented on April 5 2016, closing the Kids@MIPTV track, which includes the MIPTV Future of Kids TV Summit.

“MIPTV is a terrific venue for showcasing and recognizing the remarkable amount of quality kids programming around the world and Reed MIDEM is a great partner,” said Bruce L. Paisner, President and CEO of the International Academy of Television Arts & Sciences.

“We look forward to welcoming our nominees to this new home and to continuing to serve the global children’s television industry.”

The International Academy has been presenting six kids Emmys annually since 2012.

The full list of nominees:

Kids: Preschool

Bing
Acamar Films Production / Brown Bag Films
United Kingdom

LazyTown
Cartoonito / Turner Broadcasting Systems Europe
Iceland

O Zoo da Zu
Discovery Latin America / Boutique Filmes
Brazil

Shimajiro’s WOW!
Benesse Corporation / TV Setouchi Broadcasting /
Dentsu / DASH / demand / The Answerstudio
Japan

Kids: Animation

Get Ace
Galaxy Pop
Australia

Mr. Trance
El Recreo Studio / Señal Colombia
Colombia

Ronja, the Robber’s Daughter
NHK / NHK Enterprises / Dwango / Polygon Pictures
Japan

Le Trésor du Vieux Jim
(The Great Treasure Quest)
TAT Productions / Master Films
France

Kids: Factual

Mentira la Verdad (Truth Lies)
Mulata Films / Canal Encuentro
Argentina

My Life: I am Leo
Nine Lives Media
United Kingdom

Kore-eda x High School Girls:
Portrait of Fukushima 3 Years After
NHK Educational Corporation / NHK / Paonetwork
Japan

De Zandtovernaar en de Oorlog
(The Sand Artist and the War)
The Media Brothers / Rkk /Jewish Broadcasting Organization
Netherlands

Kids: Non-Scripted Entertainment

Battle for Money: Return of the Dinosaurs
Fuji Television Network
Japan

Best i Mest (All-Round Champion)
NRK
Norway

The Big Performance 3
Twenty Twenty Productions / CBBC
United Kingdom

Undercover High
General Purpose Entertainment
Canada

Kids: Series

Braccialetti Rossi
RAI Radiotelevisione Italiana / Palomar / Big Bang Media
Italy

Malhação Sonhos (Young Hearts)
Globo TV
Brazil

Nowhere Boys
Matchbox Pictures
Australia

Taart (Penguins and Pastry)
VPRO Television / Pupkin Films
Netherlands

Kids: TV Movie/Mini-Series

Evermoor
Lime Pictures Limited / Disney Channels
United Kingdom

Jongens (Boys)
NTR / Pupkin Film
Netherlands

Rabarber (Rhubarb)
NL Film & TV / KRO-NCRV
Netherlands

Spelling Armadillo
Oak3 Films
Singapore
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

.