Matteo Zingales, Antony Partos lead Screen Music Award nominees

18 October, 2018 by Staff Writer

Matteo Zingales and Antony Partos. 

The musical partnership between Matteo Zingales and Antony Partos has served them well, earning them four combined nominations for year’s Screen Music Awards, to be staged jointly by APRA AMCOS and the Australian Guild of Screen Composers (AGSC) in November.

Advertisement

Together Zingales and Partos are nominated for Best Music for a Mini-Series or Telemovie for Wake in Fright and Mystery Road, and both Feature Film Score of the Year and Best Soundtrack Album for HBO film Fahrenheit 451.

Separately, Zingales received an additional two nominations for Best Television Theme and Best Music for a Television Series for his work Harrow, and Partos is also nominated for Best Music for a Documentary for The Director and The Jedi.

Competing against Zingales and Partos for Best Feature Film Score of the Year are Caitlin Yeo for The Butterfly Tree, Christopher Gordon for Ladies in Black, and Richard Pleasance for Brothers’ Nest.

Yeo, who is also the AGSC president, has earned an additional three nominations for her work on The House with Annabel Crabb (Best Music for a Mini-Series or Telemovie), Barbara (Best Music for a Short Film), and The Butterfly Tree (Best Soundtrack Album).

This year there are a number of first time nominees, including: Justine Clarke, Emily Wurramara, Jackson Milas, Ben Lam, Oscar Joe Gross, David Cheshire and Jojo Rainwater.

Of the awards, Yeo said: “The Screen Music Awards are a highlight for our screen composers every year. While it is most certainly a celebration of our craft it is also an opportunity to gather together, debrief and learn from each other. This is now more important than ever. In our rapidly changing globalised industry, with tighter schedules and shrinking resources, the challenges we face in producing world-class scores are immense. If our industry is to survive and thrive then it will be, in part, through shared experiences such as these and by supporting and celebrating each other. Congratulations to all the nominees and I hope to see you there on the night!”

Winners will be announced at an event at Sydney’s City Recital Hall November 19. Musical director Jessica Wells will lead a live orchestra that will perform a selection of nominated compositions, and Denise Scott will host the ceremony.

The full list of nominees:

Feature Film Score of the Year

Title                              Brothers’ Nest
Composed by               Richard Pleasance
Published by                 Kobalt Music Publishing

Title                               Fahrenheit 451
Composed by                Antony Partos and Matteo Zingales
Published by                 Universal/MCA Music Publishing obo T-L Music Publishing

Title                               Ladies in Black
Composed by                Christopher Gordon
Published by                  Sony/ATV Music Publishing obo Twenty Fifteen Avenue Music

Title                               The Butterfly Tree
Composed by                Caitlin Yeo

Best Television Theme

Title                               Harrow
Composed by                Matteo Zingales
Published by                  Sonar Music

Title                               Lawless – The Real Bushrangers
Composed by                Rafael May

Title                               Oddlands
Composed by                Joff Bush

Title                               The Stargazer’s Guide to the Cosmos
Composed by                Sean Tinnion

Best Music for a Television Series or Serial

Title                             Doctor Blake Mysteries 
Composed by              Dale Cornelius
Published by                Native Tongue Music Publishing

Title                             Glitch 
Composed by              Cornel Wilczek

Title                             Harrow 
Composed by              Matteo Zingales
Published by                Sonar Music

Title                             Picnic at Hanging Rock 
Composed by              Cezary Skubiszewski & Jan Skubiszewski

Best Music for a Mini-Series or Telemovie

Title                             Mystery Road
Composed by              Antony Partos and Matteo Zingales
Published by                Sonar Music

Title                             The House with Annabel Crabb
Composed by              Caitlin Yeo
Published by                ABC Music Publishing

Title                             UnderBelly Files: Chopper 
Composed by              Burkhard Dallwitz

Title                             Wake In Fright 
Composed by              Antony Partos and Matteo Zingales
Published by                Sonar Music

Best Music for a Documentary

Title                             My Mother’s Lost Children                  
Composed by              Dale Cornelius
Published by                Native Tongue Music Publishing

Title                             The Director and The Jedi
Composed by               Antony Partos
Published by           Kobalt Music Publishing obo Disney Music and Wampa Tauntaun Music

Title                             The Stargazer’s Guide to the Cosmos
Composed by               Sean Tinnion

Title                             The Story of Earth
Composed by              Dale Cornelius
Published by                Native Tongue Music Publishing

Best Music for a Short Film

Title                              Abandon Tryptich
Composed by               Kyls Burtland

Title                              Barbara
Composed by               Caitlin Yeo

Title                              Lost and Found
Composed by               Adrian Sergovich

Title                              The Passion Films: Alice
Composed by               Basil Hogios

Best Soundtrack Album

Title                              Every Day
Composed by               Elliott Wheeler

Title                              Fahrenheit 451
Composed by               Antony Partos and Matteo Zingales
Published by                Universal/MCA Music Publishing obo T-L Music Publishing

Title                              Ghosthunter 
Composed by               Rafael May

Title                              The Butterfly Tree
Composed by               Caitlin Yeo

Best Original Song Composed for the Screen

Title                              Everywhere’s A Dance Floor
from The Justine Clarke Show
Composed by               Justine Clarke* and Sean Peter
Published by                 Sony/ATV Music Publishing*

Title                             Grace Beside Me
Composed by              Amanda Brown* and Emily Wurramara
Published by                Kobalt Music Publishing obo Lillipilli IP* and Mushroom Music

Title                              Now I Know from Pulse
Composed by               Oscar Joe Gross
Published by                ABC Music Publishing

Title                              Prison Bound from Brothers’ Nest
Composed by               Richard Pleasance and Jojo Rainwater
Published by                 Kobalt Music Publishing obo Lillipilli IP

Best Music for Children’s Television

Title                              Guess How Much I Love You:
Christmas to the Moon and Back

Composed by               Ryan Grogan
Published by                 SLR Productions

Title                              Jar Dwellers SOS!
Composed by               David Cheshire

Title                              The Deep: The Missing
Composed by               Nerida Tyson-Chew

Title                              The Wild Adventures of Blinky Bill:
The Budgie Smuggler

Composed by               Russell Thornton
Published by                 Red Music Publishing

Best Music for an Advertisement

Title                             Forty Winks
Composed by              Jackson Milas
Published by                Sonar Music

Title                             Singapore Airlines: The Briefcase
Composed by              Scott Langley

Title                             Tiger Beer: Chinese New Year
Composed by              Ben Lam

Title                            Tourism Tasmania:
Go Behind the Scenery XI

Composed by              Nicholas West, Daniel Higson
and Antony Smith
Published by               Smith & Western Studios

Most Performed Screen Composer – Australia*

Composers                  Adam Gock and Dinesh Wicks

Composer                    Jay Stewart

Composer                    Mitch Stewart

Composer                    Neil Sutherland

Most Performed Screen Composer – Overseas*

Composer                    Alastair Ford

Composers                   Garry McDonald and Lawrence Stone

Composer                    Jed Kurzel

Composer                    Neil Sutherland

*Determined by statistical analysis
Distinguished Services to the Australian Screen Award (as determined by APRA Board of Directors)

 

 

 

 

 

 

.