NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED FOR THE 2014 AUSTRALIAN FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION AWARDS

10 February, 2014 by IF

PRESS RELEASE 

NOMINATIONS ANNOUNCED FOR THE 2014  AUSTRALIAN FILM CRITICS ASSOCIATION AWARDS.

Advertisement

AFCA WRITING AWARDS JUDGING PANEL ANNOUNCED.

AWARDS TO BE HELD AT ACMI, SATURDAY 1 MARCH 2014

AFCA annually award prizes to the best Australian film criticism across four categories.

1. Ivan Hutchinson Award for writing on Australian cinema. ($500)
2. Award for writing on non-Australian cinema. ($500)
3. Award for a review of an individual Australian film. ($200)
4. Award for a review of an individual non-Australian film. ($200)
This year entries will be judged by:

Alan Finney – Chair of the Australian Film Institue (AFI)
Jan Epstein – Film Critic and former Chair of AFCA
Kristian Connelly – General Manager, Cinema Nova
Paul Harris – Film Critic, Host of RRR's Film Buff's Forecast, Director of St Kilda Film Festival

Both the Writing Award and Film Award winners will be announced at ACMI on Saturday, March 1st. The evening will be hosted by actor-comedian Ben McKenzie.

Limited tickets are available for $10 and can be secured by emailing Richard Haridy: rich@richonfilm.com

NOMINATIONS FOR THE 2014 AFCA FILM AWARDS
(Nominations and Winners are generated through a two-stage voting process involving all AFCA members.)

BEST FILM
• The Great Gatsby
• Mystery Road
• The Railway Man
• The Rocket
• The Turning

BEST DIRECTOR
• Baz Luhrmann (The Great Gatsby)
• Catriona McKenzie (Satellite Boy)
• Kim Mordaunt (The Rocket)
• Ivan Sen (Mystery Road)
• Jonathan Teplitzky (The Railway Man)

BEST ACTOR
• Leonardo DiCaprio (The Great Gatsby)
• Sitthiphon Disamoe (The Rocket)
• Colin Firth (The Railway Man)
• Damon Herriman (100 Bloody Acres)
• Aaron Pedersen (Mystery Road)

BEST ACTRESS
• Nicole Kidman (The Railway Man)
• Anna McGahan (100 Bloody Acres)
• Carey Mulligan (The Great Gatsby)
• Sharni Vinson (Patrick)
• Naomi Watts (Adoration)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
• Charles Dance (Patrick)
• Joel Edgerton (The Great Gatsby)
• Thep Phongam (The Rocket)
• Angus Sampson (100 Bloody Acres)
• Hugo Weaving (Mystery Road)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
• Rose Byrne (The Turning)
• Elizabeth Debicki (The Great Gatsby)
• Isla Fisher (The Great Gatsby)
• Loungnam Kaosainam (The Rocket)
• Tasma Walton (Mystery Road)

BEST SCREENPLAY
• 100 Bloody Acres (Colin & Cameron Cairnes)
• Mystery Road (Ivan Sen)
• The Railway Man (Frank Cottrell Boyce and Andy Patterson)
• The Rocket (Kim Mordaunt)
• The Turning (Various)

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
• The Great Gatsby (Simon Duggan)
• Mystery Road (Ivan Sen)
• The Railway Man (Garry Phillips)
• The Rocket (Andrew Commis)
• The Turning (Various)

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (FOREIGN LANGUAGE)
• Amour
• Blancanieves
• The Hunt
• No
• Stranger By The Lake

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (ENGLISH LANGUAGE)
• Django Unchained
• Frances Ha
• Gravity
• The Place Beyond The Pines
• Upstream Color

BEST DOCUMENTARY (local or international)
• 20 Feet From Stardom
• The Act Of Killing
• Blackfish
• The Gatekeepers
• The Imposter
• Stories We Tell

The Australian Film Critics Association is a professional association for film critics, film reviewers and film journalists who work regularly in the media, and provide informed discussion, analysis, and comment about Australian and world cinema. We aim to promote excellence and expertise in film criticism.

We support mainstream, independent and Australian cinema, and seek to foster an appreciation of significant or challenging films that may have been neglected.

AFCA is an affiliated national section member of FIPRESCI, the international association of film critics and journalists.

We encourage formal and informal dialogue between film-makers, fellow critics and reviewers, distributors, exhibitors, film-goers, and other members of the film industry.

CURRENT BOARD FOR 2013/2014:

CHAIR: Richard Haridy
TREASURER: Luke Buckmaster
SECRETARY: Greg King
COMMITTEE: Lee Zachariah, Zak Hepburn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

.