Nominees announced for annual WA Screen Awards

09 June, 2015 by Press Release

FTI has announced the  2015 nominees for the 27th annual WA Screen Awards (WASAs), which celebrate excellence and achievements in feature film, short film, web series, music videos, television production, documentary, games and interactive productions.

Joel Creasey will host the awards ceremony in the State Theatre Centre of WA in the Heath Ledger Theatre as an opening event to the Revelation Perth International Film Festival on Monday June 29.

Advertisement

More than 500 film industry leaders, Western Australian screen practitioners, media, sponsors and industry partners will come together to celebrate the best in West Australian screen production.

FTI received a total of 479 entries from 162 screen projects across 33 categories.

One of this year’s most-nominated projects is Beyond West-produced documentary Prison Songs directed by Kelrick Martin and produced by Harry Bardwell, which received six nominations. The film explores the lives of inmates in Darwin Prison in a unique light in Australia’s first ever documentary musical.

ABC mini-series The War That Changed Us, written and directed by Don Featherstone and produced by Andrew Ogilvie, and comedic short film Top Knot Detective, directed by Aaron McCann and Dominic Pearce and produced by Lauren Brunswick, each got six nominations.

Short film OnO, produced by Georgina Isles, written and directed by Lauren Brunswick and starring Ben Sutton and short film Karroyul, written and directed by Kelrick Martin and produced by Jaclyn Hewer and Melissa Kelly, got five apiece.

Web series Greenfield, produced by Daniel Tenni, starring best actor-nominated Ethan Tomas, Liam Graham and best-actress nominated Marthe Snorresdotter Rovik, received  four nominations.

John V Soto's The Reckoning is up for best direction, best feature and best sound.

The nominees for the Young Filmmaker of the Year award for 2015 are Jess Black, Joe Henderson, Lauren Brunswick and Ruben Pracas.

“FTI would like to thank the 60 industry judges who had the unenviable task of determining which of the 800 entries were the most deserving of recognition. As always, many worthy projects missed out. The competitive nature of this year's WASAs is an indicator of an increasingly vibrant WA Screen Sector. FTI congratulates all the nominees,” said FTI CEO Paul Bodlovich.

“We are proud to be associated with an event that once again celebrates the incredible talents of West Australian screen practitioners. It’s an exciting time in the industry and we look forward to following the careers of all the award nominees,” said  ScreenWest CEO Ian Booth.

Former WASA winners include some of Australia’s most prominent screen practitioners such as Nelson Woss (Red Dog), Elissa Down (The Black Balloon), Zak Hilditch (These Final Hours), Robert Connolly (The Turning), James Bogle (Lockie Leonard, The Circuit, Closed for Winter), Sue Taylor (The Tree, Last Train to Freo), Myles Pollard (Drift) as well as a who’s who of the next generation of household names including Lauren Elliott, Ben Young, Emilia Jolakoska, Antony Webb and seasoned professionals including Kim Lord, Lawrie Silvestrin, and Torstein Dyrting.

The 27th annual WASAs are supported by ScreenWest and Lotterywest and presented in conjunction with the Revelation Perth International Film Festival (July 2-12).

The 2015 WASA People’s Choice Award screening details will be announced this week.

Tickets to the WASA gala awards ceremony are on sale from www.ticketek.com

NOMINEES


YOUNG FILMMAKER OF THE YEAR

Jess Black

Joe Henderson

Lauren Brunswick

Ruben Pracas
 

BEST FEATURE FILM – DRAMA

Kill Me Three Times – Tania Chambers

Paper Planes – Robert Connolly, Maggie Miles, Liz Kearney

Pinch – Jeffory Asselin

The Reckoning – Deidre Kitcher and John V. Soto
 

BEST SHORT FILM – DRAMA

Greenfield – Danni Tenni

Karroyul – Jaclyn Hewer, Melissa Kelly and Kelrick Martin

OnO – Georgina Isles and Lauren Brunswick

Top Knot Detective – Lauren Brunswick, Aaron McCann and Dominic Pearce

BEST STUDENT FILM

I am No King – Karl Lacambra and Rob Gibbon – Central Institute of Technology

Jennifer's Coming Home – Georgia Landre-Ord and Dawn Jackson – ECU’s WA Screen Academy

Pale Blue Eyes – Cameron Whiteford and Joe Henderson – Murdoch University

Water – Shelby Shaw and Poppy van Oorde-Grainger – ECU’s WA Screen Academy

BEST FEATURE FILM – FACTUAL

Frackman – Richard Todd
The Lloyd Rayney Story – Brian Beaton, Celia Tate and Michael Muntz
The Waler: Australia's Great War Horse – Marian Bartsch and Russell Vines

BEST SHORT FILM – FACTUAL

Naji – Jodie Bell and Kimberley West
Olga Cironis: Embodiment – Tenille Kennedy and Georgina Isles and Melissa Hayward
The One and Only: Is Sharing Caring – Catherine Trimboli and Karla Hart
The One and Only: Perun Kurrunpa Kunpu – Catherine Trimboli and Perun Bonser

BEST TV PRODUCTION – FACTUAL

Birthplace of the Giants – Jodie De Barros, Leighton De Barros and Jonathan Rowdon

Enigma Man: A Stone Age Mystery – Andrew Ogilvie

Prison Songs – Kelrick Martin and Harry Bardwell

Who Do You Think You Are? Andrew Denton – Celia Tate – Artemis International

BEST ANIMATION

Game Over – Gareth Lockett and Michael Redfern

God Squad – Troy Zafer and Nicholas Kempt

Reflections – Damian Smith

The One And Only: When I Look At The City – Catherine Trimboli, Samantha Johnston and SIAMESE

BEST DIRECTION – SHORT FORM

Little Darling Director’s Cut – Damian Smith

One Fine Day – Kelli Cross

OnO – Lauren Brunswick

Top Knot Detective – Aaron McCann and Dominic Pearce

BEST DIRECTION – LONG FORM

Frackman – Richard Todd

Prison Songs – Kelrick Martin

The Reckoning – John V. Soto

The Waler: Australia's Great War Horse – Russell Vines

BEST SCRIPT – SHORT FORM

Maap Mordak – Dot West

Madhouse – Bill Scheggia

OnO – Lauren Brunswick

Setting Them Straight – Brett Dowson and Kaleb McKenna

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

Stone Cold Sober ­Mathas – Lauren Cleary, Dominic Pearce and Aaron McCann

Too Much Time Together – San Cisco – Robert Livings and Matthew Saville

The Weapon is Sound – Thundercracker – Dominic Pearce and Luna Laure

Willow Beats – Merewif – Lauren Brunswick and David Vincent Smith

BEST GAME

Catnips – SK Games

Drumbeat Quest – Holyoake

Square Heroes – Gnomic Studios

BEST INTERACTIVE PRODUCTION

Choose Your Homage: Chinchilla Hunt – Hayden Fortescue and James Pentecost

Dinosaur Discovery Augmented Reality Experience – Hungry Sky & WA Museum

#emilywasted – Shelby Shaw and Briege Whitehead

The Dark Room – John Robertson, Jon Hayward and Jetha Chan

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR

Ben Sutton – OnO

Clarence Ryan – One Fine Day

Ethan Tomas – Greenfield

Liam Graham – Greenfield

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS

Emma Diaz – Water

Marthe Snorresdotter Rovik – Greenfield

Naomi Pigram – Dark Whispers

Nina Deasley – Indefinite

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – SHORT FORM

Karroyul – Torstein Dyrting ACS

Little Darling Director’s Cut – Damian Smith

Pale Blue Eyes – Joel Crane

Top Knot Detective – A.J. Coultier

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – LONG FORM

Birthplace of the Giants – Leighton De Barros

Pinch – Antony Webb

Prison Songs – Torstein Dyrting

The War That Changed Us – Jim Frater

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – SHORT FORM

Bloom – Onna Evdokimoff

OnO – Alana Starcevich

Top Knot Detective – Matt Willemsen

Wanderer – Sarah Ryan

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – LONG FORM

8MMM – Emma Fletcher

Kill Me Three Times – Clayton Jauncey

Paper Planes – Clayton Jauncey

The War That Changed Us – Emma Fletcher

BEST SOUND – SHORT FORM

God Squad – Ben Chase

Karroyul – Ric Curtin

Pale Blue Eyes – Ben Nockolds

The Amber Sky – Mathew Dwyer

BEST SOUND – LONG FORM

Pinch – Ric Curtin

Prison Songs – Glenn Martin

The Reckoning – Ric Curtin

The War That Changed Us – Ric Curtin, Glenn Martin, Ash Charlton and Owen Hughes

BEST EDITING – SHORT FORM

Karroyul – Lawrie Silvestrin ASE

Pale Blue Eyes – Joe Henderson

The Amber Sky – Andre Change Fane

Top Knot Detective – Steven Hughes and Dominic Pearce

BEST EDITING – LONG FORM

Birthplace of the Giants – Jonathan Rowdon

Enigma Man: A Stone Age Mystery – Lawrie Silvestrin ASE
Prison Songs – Merlin Cornish
The War That Changed Us – Lawrie Silvestrin ASE and David Fosdick

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC – SHORT FORM

God Squad – Ben Chase

Karroyul – Ash Gibson Greig

Maap Mordak – Lorrae Coffin

The Parting Gift – Andrew Clarke

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC – LONG FORM

Enigma Man: A Stone Age Mystery – Ash Gibson Greig

Pinch – Ash Gibson Greig

Prison Songs – Shellie Morris and Casey Bennetto

The War That Changed Us – Ash Gibson Greig

BEST VISUAL FX

Enigma Man – A Stone Age Mystery – Mike Dunn – Phimedia

The Amber Sky – Andre Chang Fane and Fu Penn

The War That Changed Us – Mike Dunn – Phimedia

These Final Hours – Nathan Stone and Stuart Campbell – Double Barrel

Top Knot Detective – Dominic Pearce, Robert Woods and Steven Hughes


Entrants in the following award categories may be eligible for an Outstanding Achievement Award at the 2015 WA Screen Awards:

BEST SCRIPT – LONG FORM
BEST TELEVISION PRODUCTION – DRAMA
BEST ANIMATION – LONG FORM

​

 

 

 

 

 

 

.