South Australian Screen Awards nominees announced

02 February, 2009 by IF

[Press Release from The Media Resource Centre]

The Media Resource Centre has announced the nominees for the 2009 South Australian Screen Awards. Highlights of the program will screen at the Mercury Cinema on the 14-16 February culminating in a red carpet Gala Awards night on Thursday 26 February.

Advertisement

The SA Screen Awards exhibit, celebrate and promote the best screen works of the South Australian screen industry.

The awards are open to professional screen practitioners and emerging screen practitioners demonstrating outstanding potential, who are residents of South Australia.

In recognition of the increasing number of SA key creatives realising features, the MRC is pleased to introduce in 2009 the inaugural Best Feature Film category.

The awards will be part of the Adelaide Film Festival program.

Best of SASA Shorts:
Saturday 14, Sunday 15, Monday 16 February
6.30pm

Best of SASA Features:
Friday 20, Monday 23, Wednesday 25 February
6.30pm

For more details about screening times please go to www.mercurycinema.org.au or check out the Adelaide Film Festival Program.

Best Short
Rock Lobster – Directed by Amy Handley and Produced by Simon Michelmore
Necessary Games – Directed by Sophie Hyde and Produced by Bryan Mason & Sophie Hyde
Kind of Man – Directed by Kelly Schilling and Produced by Sally Clarke
Figaro Pho: Fear of Bodily Odours – Directed and Produced by Luke Jurevicius
Past Midnight – Directed by Vicki Sugars and Produced by Scott McDonald

Best Drama/Comedy
Rock Lobster – Directed by Amy Handley and Produced by Simon Michelmore
Casual Living – Directed by Matt Hawkins and Produced by Bettina Hamilton
Past Midnight – Directed by Vicki Sugars and Produced by Scott McDonald
Kind of Man – Directed by Kelly Schilling and Produced by Sally Clarke

Best Animation
Figaro Pho: Fear of Bodily Odours – Directed and Produced by Luke Jurevicius
Animal Instincts – Directed and Produced by Cameron Edser & Michael Richards
Rise and Fall – Directed by Jonathan Daw and Produced by Cam Rogers
Perils of Flossy – Directed and Produced by Ali Ashdown
Dusk Day – Directed by John Willanski and Produced by Emily Brindal

Best Documentary
A Walk between Two Fires – Directed by Mark Andersson and Produced by Katrina Lucas
Fresh off the Boat – Directed by Mark Anderrson & Katrina Lucas and Produced by Smoking Gun Productions
Talk Derby to Me – Directed by Aimee Knight and Produced by Jane Baird
A Museum Most Marvellous – Directed by Linda Kennedy and Produced by Tracy Baron

Innovation in Digital Media
Rossi Boots Campaign – Directed by Miles Rowland and Produced by Closer Media
Rocket Reader – Directed by Emily Brindal and Produced by Closer Media
3xperimentia – Directed by Amanda Phillips and Produced by Felicity Arts
10 x 14 Bricks – Directed by Jennifer Lyons-Reid amd Produced by Carl Kuddell

Best Non-Narrative
Necessary Games – Directed by Sophie Hyde and Produced by Bryan Mason & Sophie Hyde
3xperimentia – Directed by Amanda Phillips and Produced by Felicity Arts
If the Shoe Fits – Directed and Produced by Chris Scherer

Best Composition
Blink – Composer: DubZenMelodist (AKA John Brady)
Rock Lobster – Composer: Patrick Lang
Necessary Games – Composer: DJ Trip
The Car – Composers: Jordan Beinke and Brendan Williams
If the Shoe Fits – Composer: Sascha Budimski
Perils of Flossy – Composer: Tom Harrer

Best Cinematography
Necessary Games – DOP: Bryan Mason
10 x 14 Bricks – DOP: Carl Kuddell
Fresh off the Boat – DOP: Mark Anderrson
Past Midnight – DOP: Nick Matthews
Kind of Man – DOP: Aaron Gully

Best Editing
Talk Derby to Me – Editor: Krystle Penhall
Necessary Games – Editor: Bryan Mason
Daniel – Editor: Carly Turner
Fresh off the Boat – Editor: David Ngo
10 x 14 Bricks – Editor: David Banbury

Best Direction
Past Midnight – Director: Vicki Sugars
Rock Lobster – Director: Amy Handley
Kind of Man – Director: Kelly Schilling
Necessary Games – Director: Sophie Hyde
A Walk Between Two Fires – Director: Mark Anderrson
Killjoy – Director: Michael Zeitz

Best Production Design
Necessary Games – Production Designer: Gaelle Mellis
Rock Lobster – Production Designer: Charlotte Rose Hamlyn
Kind of Man – Production Designer: Lauren Richards
Daniel – Production Designer: Andrew Stephens
No Spoons – Production Designer: Andrew Stephens
Figaro Pho: Fear of Bodily Odours – Production Designer: Deane Taylor & Luke Jurevicius
Smoking Kills Fairies – Production Designer: Charlotte Rose Hamlyn

Best Performance
Rock Lobster – Kieran McNamara
Kind of Man – Saskia Burmeister & Pacharo Mzembe
The Car – Jordan Beinke & Brendan Williams
Casual Living – Emily Branford
Work Ready – Rachel High
Past Midnight – Maeve Dermody

Best Sound Design
Past Midnight – Sound Designer: Martyn Zub
Necessary Games – Sound Designer: Nick O’Connor & DJ Trip
Daniel – Sound Designer: Carly Turner
Perils of Flossy – Sound Designer: Colin Zammit
Figaro Pho: Fear of Bodily Odours – Sound Designer: Michael Darren & Luke Jurevicius

Best Screenplay
Rock Lobster – Written by Amy Handley
Kind of Man – Written by Kelly Schilling
After Birth – Written by Luke Marsden
Luck of the Irish – Written by Michael Zeitz
The Car – Written by Ben Crisp, Jordan Beinke & Brendan Williams
Past Midnight – Written by Vicki Sugars

Emerging Producer
Katrina Lucas & Mark Anderrson (A Walk Between Two Fires)
Simon Michelmore (No Spoons/Rock Lobster)
Matt Pearson (Luck of the Irish)
Sophie Hyde & Bryan Mason (Necessary Games)
Sally Clarke (Some Kind of Man)

Office for Youth’s Emerging Young Filmmaker Award
Cameron Edser & Michael Richards (Animal Instinct)
Krystle Penhall (Talk Derby to Me/Momentum/The Human Prism/Awakening)
Aimee Knight (Talk Derby to Me)
Kieren McNamara (Rock Lobster/Steak Knives)
Emily Brindal (Rocket Reader/Dusk Day)

Best of SA Features
All of the features entered have been considered for best feature. They are:

Family Demons – Directed by Ursula Dabrowsky and Produced by Sue Brown
Twin Rivers – Directed and Produced by Matthew Holmes
Offside – Directed by Gian Carlo and Produced by Matthew Salleh
The Marriage of Figaro – Directed by Chris Moon and Produced by Peta Astbury
The Love Market – Directed by Shalom Almond and Produced by Judi Oehme & Shalom Almond

 

 

 

 

 

 

.